Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Address: 

222 Central Park Avenue
Suite 1150
Virginia Beach, VA 23462

Telephone: 
(757) 416-7100
Fax: 
(757) 416-7103
Current Members: 

(12) Bethune-Cookman (since 1981), Coppin State (since 1986), Delaware State (since 1972), Florida A&M (since 1980), Hampton (since 1996), Howard (since 1972), Maryland-Eastern Shore (1972-79 and since 1983), Morgan State (1972-80 and since 1985), Norfolk State (since 1998), North Carolina A&T State (since 1972), South Carolina State (since 1972), Winston-Salem State (since 2011). Savannah State is slated to join league in 2011-12

Former Members: 

(1) North Carolina Central (1972-80, slated to rejoin MEAC in 2011-12)

NCAA Tournament Record: 

3-29 (.094)

All-Time Scoring Leader: 

Tom Davis, Delaware State (2,274 points from 1988-91)

Single-Season Scoring Leader: 

Tom Davis, Delaware State (706 points as sophomore in 1988-89) and JaFonde Williams, Hampton (25.7 points per game as senior in 1995-96)

Single-Game Individual Scoring Record in League Play: 

Single-Game Individual Scoring Record in League Play (in Division I): Tom Davis, Delaware State (47 points as sophomore vs. Florida A&M on 2/20/89)

Longest Winning Streak in Regular-Season League Play: 

Coppin State (32 from 1/7/93 to 1/7/95 under coach Fang Mitchell, ended at North Carolina A&T State, 61-59)

Regular-Season Champions: 

(since 1972) Coppin State (7 outright-2 ties), Delaware State (3-0), Hampton (1-1), Howard (3-1), Maryland-Eastern Shore (1-1), Morgan State (3-2), North Carolina A&T State (10-2), South Carolina State (4-3)

Conference Tournament Titles: 

(since 1981 when the league moved up to Division I status) North Carolina A&T State (9: 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1994, and 1995), South Carolina State (5: 1989, 1996, 1998, 2000, and 2003), Coppin State (4: 1990, 1993, 1997, and 2008), Florida A&M (4: 1991, 1999, 2004, and 2007), Hampton (3: 2001, 2002, and 2006), Howard (2: 1981 and 1992), Morgan State (2: 2009 and 2010), Delaware State (1: 2005)

Player

Position

School

Seasons

Joe Binion

F

North Carolina A&T State

1982, 1983, and 1984

Tom Davis

F

Delaware State

1989, 1990, and 1991

Tywain McKee

G

Coppin State

2007, 2008, and 2009

James Ratiff

F

Howard University

1980, 1981, and 1982

Claude Williams

F

North Carolina A&T State

1986, 1987, and 1988

Tarvis Williams

F-C

Hampton

1999, 2000, and 2001

Thurman Zimmerman

F

South Carolina State

2003, 2004, and 2005

1971-72
Elmer Alston, F, Sr., North Carolina A&T State (21.3 PPG, 10.4 RPG, 50.3 FG%)
Tommy Boswell, C, Fr., South Carolina State (17.2 PPG, 11.1 RPG, 50.6 FG%)
Jackie Bryant, F, Sr., Maryland-Eastern Shore
Chet Davis, G, Jr., Morgan State (15.8 PPG)
William Harris, F, Jr., North Carolina A&T State (15.1 PPG, 4.2 RPG)
James Outlaw, G, Soph., North Carolina A&T State (14.1 PPG, 3.1 RPG)
Allen Reddish, F, Soph., North Carolina Central
Sam Shepherd, G, Soph., Delaware State (12.6 PPG, 5.8 RPG)
Marvin Spratley, Delaware State (16 PPG, 22.3 RPG)
Johnny Thornton, G, Sr., South Carolina State (19.5 PPG)
Marvin Webster, C, Fr., Morgan State (13.2 PPG, 16.1 RPG)

1972-73
Tommy Boswell, C, Soph., South Carolina State (18.8 PPG, 15 RPG)
Rubin Collins, G, Soph., Maryland-Eastern Shore (18.9 PPG, 7.2 RPG, 51.7 FG%)
Chet Davis, G, Sr., Morgan State (13 PPG)
William Harris, F, Sr., North Carolina A&T State (15.9 PPG, 4.2 RPG)
Warren Hollins, G, Howard
Robert Lewis, G-F, Howard (17.3 PPG)
James Roundtree, Delaware State (13.2 PPG, 10.7 RPG)
Talvin Skinner, F, Jr., Maryland-Eastern Shore (16.3 PPG, 16.1 RPG, 56 FG%)
Marvin Webster, C, Soph., Morgan State (18.5 PPG, 23.2 RPG, 51.4 FG%)
Arnie Young, G, Howard

1973-74
Alex Barron, F, Soph., South Carolina State (19.7 PPG, 11.8 RPG, 56 FG%)
Achilles Carroll, Sr., Howard (17.3 PPG, 6.7 RPG, 62.5 FG%)
Rubin Collins, G, Jr., Maryland-Eastern Shore (18 PPG, 6.1 RPG, 5.4 APG)
Robert Little, North Carolina Central (16.5 PPG, 11.7 RPG, 53.2 FG%)
James Outlaw, G, Sr., North Carolina A&T State (24.9 PPG, 4.6 RPG, 4.3 APG)
Joe Pace, C, Soph., Maryland-Eastern Shore (16.4 PPG, 12.8 RPG, 50.9 FG%)
Sam Shepherd, G, Jr., Delaware State (12.8 PPG, 6.5 APG)
Talvin Skinner, F, Sr., Maryland-Eastern Shore (16.4 PPG, 12.5 RPG, 50.3 FG%)
Marvin Webster, C, Jr., Morgan St. (21.4 PPG, 22.4 RPG, 7.5 BPG, 54.5 FG%)
Mike Williams, G, Sr., South Carolina State (17.4 PPG, 6.8 APG, 53.5 FG%)

1974-75
Alex Barron, F, Jr., South Carolina State (17.5 PPG, 11.1 RPG, 50.5 FG%)
Vadnay Cotton, Jr., Howard (17 PPG)
Robert Little, North Carolina Central (19.8 PPG, 13.2 RPG, 53.3 FG%)
Billy Newton, G, Jr., Morgan State (11.9 PPG, 4.3 APG)
Harry Nickens, G, Fr., South Carolina State (21.2 PPG, 4.6 RPG)
James Roundtree, Delaware State (14.8 PPG, 9.3 RPG)
Sam Shepherd, G, Sr., Delaware State (17.4 PPG, 3.8 RPG, 6.3 APG)
Fred Simmons, F-C, Jr., Delaware State (11.8 PPG, 11.6 RPG)
Allen Spruill, G, Sr., North Carolina A&T State (18.4 PPG, 5.8 RPG)
Marvin Webster, C, Sr., Morgan State (15.7 PPG, 17 RPG, 56.2 FG%)

1975-76
Sinclair Colbert, C, Sr., North Carolina A&T State (11 PPG, 13 RPG)
Vadnay Cotton, Sr., Howard (18.8 PPG, 8.3 RPG)
Eric Evans, C, Soph., Morgan State (20 PPG, 13.2 RPG)
Carl Green, C-F, Soph., South Carolina State (7.4 PPG, 12 RPG)
John Harrell, G, Fr., North Carolina Central (15.7 PPG)
Ron Johnson, F, Sr., North Carolina A&T State (13.7 PPG, 7.2 RPG)
Billy Newton, G, Sr., Morgan State (14.4 PPG, 4 RPG, 5.2 APG, 93.3 FT%)
Harry Nickens, G, Soph., South Carolina State (14.2 PPG, 3.3 RPG, 7.2 APG)
James Rogers, C-F, Sr., Delaware State (17 PPG, 10.4 RPG)
James Sparrow, G, Soph., North Carolina A&T State (21 PPG, 4.4 RPG, 5.3 APG)

1976-77
First Team
Eric Evans, C, Jr., Morgan State (25 PPG, 13 RPG)
Gerald Glover, F, Jr., Howard (18.8 PPG, 10.6 RPG, 51.3 FG%)
Floyd Monroe, F, North Carolina Central (14 PPG, 8.5 RPG)
Harry Nickens, G, Jr., South Carolina State (16.5 PPG, 3.8 RPG)
Kenny Simmons, G, Fr., Maryland-Eastern Shore (18 PPG, 3.5 RPG)
Second Team
Willie Brown, F, Sr., South Carolina State (13.9 PPG, 10.4 RPG, 53.4 FG%)
Maurice Jennings, G, Jr., Morgan State (16.4 PPG)
Robert McClellan, F, Soph., North Carolina Central (16.8 PPG, 7.3 RPG)
L.J. Pipkin, F, Soph., North Carolina A&T State (15.7 PPG, 8.7 RPG)
Anthony Young, F, Soph., Morgan State (12.8 PPG, 8.4 RPG, 55.9 FG%)

1977-78
First Team
Eric Evans, C, Sr., Morgan State (18.1 PPG, 9.8 RPG)
Gerald Glover, F, Sr., Howard (18.3 PPG, 7.3 RPG, 52.3 FG%)
Harry Nickens, G, Sr., South Carolina State (20.1 PPG, 4 RPG, 5.7 APG, 50.3 FG%, 81.8 FT%)
Kenny Simmons, G, Soph., Maryland-Eastern Shore (24.8 PPG, 6 RPG)
James Sparrow, G, Jr., North Carolina A&T State (19.1 PPG, 6.4 RPG, 3.7 APG)
Second Team
Dorian Dent, C, Jr., Howard (9.2 RPG)
L.J. Pipkin, F, Jr., North Carolina A&T State (13.3 PPG, 7.8 RPG, 2.3 BPG)
Harold Royster, C, Fr., North Carolina A&T State (11 PPG, 8 RPG)
Arthur Snipe, F, Soph., South Carolina State (13.8 PPG, 10.6 RPG, 55.6 FG%)
Anthony Young, F, Jr., Morgan State (11.1 PPG, 7.5 RPG, 50.6 FG%)

1978-79
First Team
Joe Brawner, G, Soph., North Carolina A&T State (15.7 PPG, 2.9 RPG, 5.1 APG)
Dorian Dent, C, Sr., Howard (9.3 PPG, 10.1 RPG, 1.3 BPG)
Garcia Hopkins, F, Soph., Morgan State (21.4 PPG, 8.1 RPG, 52.2 FG%)
Charles Shealey, G, Jr., Delaware State (18 PPG, 2.3 APG, 2.1 SPG)
James Sparrow, G, Sr., North Carolina A&T State (18.4 PPG, 6.5 RPG, 4.7 APG, 2.4 SPG, 84.4 FT%)
Anthony Young, F, Sr., Morgan State (16.9 PPG, 6.6 RPG, 3.6 APG, 52.8 FG%)
Second Team
William Hill, G-F, Soph., Delaware State (8.6 PPG, 4.7 RPG, 1.5 SPG)
Charles Maybin, C, Jr., Delaware State (11.7 PPG, 8.4 RPG)
Kenny Simmons, G, Jr., Maryland-Eastern Shore (18.5 PPG, 5.8 RPG)
Arthur Snipe, F, Jr., South Carolina State (13.7 PPG, 8.6 RPG)
Byron Witherspoon, C, Soph., Morgan State (7.3 PPG, 7.5 RPG)

1979-80
First Team
Joe Brawner, G, Jr., North Carolina A&T State (20.6 PPG, 3.1 RPG, 2.5 APG, 3 SPG)
William Hill, F, Jr., Delaware State (13 PPG, 4.5 RPG, 1.7 SPG, 52.9 FG%, 78.7 FT%)
Robert Hunter, C, Sr., Delaware State (13 PPG, 7.4 RPG, 58 FG%)
Marty Lane, G, Sr., South Carolina State (13.5 PPG, 3.4 RPG, 4.7 APG)
James Ratiff, F, Soph., Howard (20.5 PPG, 9.1 RPG, 51 FG%)
Charles Shealey, G, Sr., Delaware State (16.3 PPG, 3.7 APG, 51.6 FG%)
Second Team
Steve Hay, F, Jr., Maryland-Eastern Shore (16 PPG, 9 RPG, 56.8 FG%)
Harold Royster, C, Jr., North Carolina A&T State (15.4 PPG, 6.3 RPG, 53 FG%)
Larry Spriggs, F, Jr., Howard (14.7 PPG, 6.9 RPG, 2.6 APG, 54.7 FG%)
Gregory Wilson, F, Jr., South Carolina State (16.3 PPG, 5.8 RPG, 51.7 FG%)
Rodney Wright, G, Soph., Howard (9.1 PPG, 5.4 APG)

1980-81
First Team
James Anderson, G, Jr., North Carolina A&T State (18 PPG, 4.3 RPG, 3.2 APG, 1.6 SPG)
James Ratiff, F, Jr., Howard (18.3 PPG, 9.2 RPG)
Darrell Spence, G, Jr., Florida A&M (16.2 PPG, 2.9 APG, 56.4 FG%)
Larry Spriggs, F, Sr., Howard (15.7 PPG, 10.1 RPG, 2.8 APG, 55.1 FG%)
Walter Taylor, F, Sr., Florida A&M (16.5 PPG, 2.3 APG, 1.8 SPG)
Second Team
Joe Binion, F, Fr., North Carolina A&T State (14.4 PPG, 9.2 RPG, 1.3 BPG)
Jeff Gumbs, G, Jr., Delaware State (13.7 PPG, 3 APG, 2 SPG, 53.9 FG%)
Ellis James, G, Jr., Bethune-Cookman (5.7 PPG, 4.8 APG, 2.7 SPG, 51.8 FG%, 89.2 FT%)
Joe Robinson, G, Sr., South Carolina State (13.5 PPG, 1.8 APG)
Harold Royster, C, Sr., North Carolina A&T State (8.1 PPG, 7 RPG)

1981-82
First Team
James Anderson, G, Sr., North Carolina A&T State (14.7 PPG, 4.7 RPG, 1.5 SPG)
Joe Binion, F, Soph., North Carolina A&T State (19.1 PPG, 9.3 RPG, 1.6 BPG, 52.9 FG%)
James Ratiff, F, Sr., Howard (19.2 PPG, 8.4 RPG)
Darrell Spence, G-F, Sr., Florida A&M (19.1 PPG, 4.6 RPG, 1.8 SPG)
Gregory Wilson, F, Sr., South Carolina State (17.4 PPG, 5.8 RPG, 60.6 FG%)
Second Team
William Hill, F, Sr., Delaware State (14.3 PPG, 5.1 RPG)
Joe Robinson, G, Sr., South Carolina State (12.2 PPG, 4.4 RPG, 2.8 APG)
Jarvis Smith, F, Jr., Bethune-Cookman (18.6 PPG, 4.5 RPG, 2.4 APG, 54.2 FG%)
Michael Toomer, C, Soph., Florida A&M (12.6 PPG, 10.4 RPG, 53.8 FG%)
Rodney Wright, G, Sr., Howard (7.6 PPG, 6.7 APG, 1.9 SPG)

1982-83
First Team
Joe Binion, F, Jr., North Carolina A&T State (19.9 PPG, 11.1 RPG, 1.7 SPG, 1.3 BPG)
Franklin Giles, C, Jr., South Carolina State (15.9 PPG, 12.9 RPG, 2.6 BPG, 56.4 FG%)
Marvin Haynes, G, Jr., South Carolina State (19.6 PPG, 5.4 RPG, 55.5 FG%)
Bernard Perry, G, Sr., Howard (17.5 PPG, 3.5 RPG, 1.4 SPG, 82 FT%)
Jarvis Smith, F, Sr., Bethune-Cookman (19.2 PPG, 5.4 RPG, 1.3 SPG)
Second Team
Eric Boyd, G, Soph., North Carolina A&T State (15.3 PPG, 3.2 RPG, 3.2 APG)
Larry Broner, F, Jr., Florida A&M (11.6 PPG, 8.1 RPG)
Juan Lanauze, C, Jr., North Carolina A&T State (12 PPG, 6.1 RPG, 2.3 BPG)
Danny Sapp, G, Soph., Delaware State (16.9 PPG, 3.3 RPG)
Michael Toomer, C, Jr., Florida A&M (11.6 PPG, 9.9 RPG, 54.6 FG%)
Edward Wallace, C, Sr., Delaware State (12.4 PPG, 7.1 RPG, 1.2 BPG)

1983-84
First Team
Joe Binion, F, Sr., North Carolina A&T State (20.4 PPG, 11.6 RPG, 1.4 BPG, 53 FG%)
Eric Boyd, G, Jr., North Carolina A&T State (15 PPG, 3.2 RPG, 3.9 APG)
Jimmy Brown, G, Jr., North Carolina A&T State (14.9 PPG, 4.6 RPG, 52.3 FG%)
Bernard Campbell, F, Fr., Delaware State (18.7 PPG, 6.8 RPG)
Michael Toomer, C, Sr., Florida A&M (14.2 PPG, 9.5 RPG, 1.3 BPG, 63.7 FG%)
Second Team
Donnell Boney, G, Soph., Maryland-Eastern Shore (15 PPG, 3.1 RPG, 4.3 APG, 2.7 SPG)
Franklin Giles, C, Sr., South Carolina State (12.5 PPG, 8.8 RPG, 53.5 FG%)
Ralph Miller, G, Jr., South Carolina State (14.9 PPG, 4.6 APG)
Kevin Scott, F, Sr., Howard (14.1 PPG, 5.8 RPG)
Dominic Snowden, C, Jr., Delaware State (16.8 PPG, 7 RPG, 56 FG%, 82 FT%)
David Wynn, F, Sr., Howard (13.1 PPG, 6.1 RPG)

1984-85
First Team
Eric Boyd, G, Sr., North Carolina A&T State (16.9 PPG, 5 RPG, 3.4 APG, 2 SPG)
Jimmy Brown, G, Sr., North Carolina A&T State (18.2 PPG, 3.9 RPG, 53 FG%)
Bernard Campbell, F, Soph., Delaware State (18.9 PPG, 6.7 RPG, 1.7 SPG)
Sylvester Parsons, F, Sr., South Carolina State (11.2 PPG, 10.5 RPG, 2.2 BPG, 2.4 SPG)
Dominic Snowden, C, Sr., Delaware State (17.5 PPG, 7.1 RPG)
Second Team
Donnell Boney, G, Jr., Maryland-Eastern Shore (18.4 PPG, 5.6 RPG, 4.7 APG, 2 SPG)
Don Hill, C, Jr., Bethune-Cookman (9 PPG, 7.2 RPG, 1.6 BPG)
Fred Hill, G, Soph., Howard (14.2 PPG, 3.6 APG, 2.3 SPG, 84.2 FT%)
Robert McIlwaine, C-F, Soph., Howard (8.1 PPG, 6.7 RPG, 51.9 FG%)
Claude Williams, F-C, Fr., North Carolina A&T State (11.5 PPG, 8.5 RPG, 53 FG%)
Dennis Williams, F, Sr., South Carolina State (11.5 PPG, 7.5 RPG)

1985-86
First Team
Donnell Boney, G, Sr., Maryland-Eastern Shore (15 PPG, 4.3 RPG, 3.8 APG, 1.7 SPG)
George Cale, G, Jr., North Carolina A&T State (14.8 PPG, 5.3 RPG, 2.8 APG)
Don Hill, C, Sr., Bethune-Cookman (19.9 PPG, 11.2 RPG, 2.1 BPG)
MacArthur Joyner, F-G, Jr., South Carolina State (17.7 PPG, 8.4 RPG, 56.3 FG%)
Robert McIlwaine, F, Jr., Howard (8.3 PPG, 6.8 RPG, 59.8 FG%)
Claude Williams, F, Soph., North Carolina A&T State (13.1 PPG, 7.7 RPG, 53.4 FG%)
Second Team
Terrance Ball, F, Fr., Delaware State (10.2 PPG, 8.2 RPG)
Thomas Griffis, G, Soph., North Carolina A&T State (10.9 PPG, 3.2 RPG, 4.7 APG, 2 SPG, 85.2 FT%)
Fred Hill, G, Jr., Howard (12.7 PPG, 2.7 APG, 1.4 SPG)
Earl Lee, F, Jr., Coppin State (14.4 PPG, 6.7 RPG, 50.9 FG%)
Darek Robinson, F-C, Jr., Maryland-Eastern Shore (10.4 PPG, 7.6 RPG, 3.1 SPG)

1986-87
First Team
George Cale, G, Sr., North Carolina A&T State (15.9 PPG, 5.2 RPG, 3.2 APG, 86.9 FT%)
Thomas Griffis, G, Jr., North Carolina A&T State (12.5 PPG, 5.7 APG, 2.7 SPG, 83.3 FT%)
Earl Lee, F, Sr., Coppin State (15.7 PPG, 6.5 RPG, 45.9 3FG%)
Steve Miller, G, Sr., Coppin State (18 PPG, 3.1 APG, 2 SPG, 48.8 3FG%)
Howard Spencer, F, Jr., Howard (9.8 PPG, 3.7 RPG)
Claude Williams, F, Jr., North Carolina A&T State (15.3 PPG, 8.8 RPG, 2.3 SPG, 64.1 FG%)
Second Team
Marvin Blye, F-G, Jr., Maryland-Eastern Shore (17 PPG, 4.6 RPG, 3 SPG, 85.5 FT%)
MacArthur Joyner, F-G, Sr., South Carolina State (13.2 PPG, 5.9 RPG, 3.7 APG, 42.5 3FG%)
Noel Liverpool, F, Soph., Morgan State (7.1 PPG, 5.9 RPG)
Darek Robinson, F-C, Sr., Maryland-Eastern Shore (13.2 PPG, 9.9 RPG)
William Stuart, G, Sr., Howard (11.1 PPG, 3 RPG, 4 APG, 2.2 SPG, 40.2 3FG%)

1987-88
First Team
Phil Booth, F, Soph., Coppin State (20 PPG, 6.9 RPG, 1.6 SPG, 1.5 BPG)
Thomas Griffis, G, Sr., North Carolina A&T State (13.2 PPG, 2.8 RPG, 6.3 APG, 84.4 FT%)
Rodney Mack, F, Jr., South Carolina State (16.2 PPG, 13.3 RPG, 61.4 FG%)
Aldwin Ware, G, Sr., Florida A&M (19.5 PPG, 4.1 APG, 4.9 SPG)
Claude Williams, F, Sr., North Carolina A&T State (16.2 PPG, 8.1 RPG, 60.8 FG%)
Second Team
Marvin Blye, F-G, Sr., Maryland-Eastern Shore (13.1 PPG, 1.6 SPG)
Bernard Bowman, G, Sr., South Carolina State (14 PPG, 83.3 FT%, 46.2 3FG%)
George Hamilton, G, Sr., Howard (17.4 PPG, 2.6 SPG)
Reggie Henry, F, Sr., Florida A&M (18.3 PPG, 5.1 RPG)
John Spencer, F, Sr., Howard (12.2 PPG, 10.8 RPG)

1988-89
First Team
Tom Davis, F, Soph., Delaware State (25.2 PPG, 10 RPG, 54.7 FG%)
Eric Jeter, G, Sr., South Carolina State (14.5 PPG, 3.1 APG, 1.8 SPG)
Leonard King, F, Sr., Florida A&M (22.3 PPG, 5.2 RPG, 52.1 FG%, 37.7 3FG%)
Rodney Mack, F, Sr., South Carolina State (15.2 PPG, 11.1 RPG, 66.6 FG%)
Glenn Taggart, G, Soph., North Carolina A&T State (16 PPG, 4.5 RPG, 5.4 APG, 2 SPG, 81.9 FT%)
Second Team
Carlton Becton, F, Sr., North Carolina A&T State (18.7 PPG, 6.1 RPG)
Terry Giles, G, Jr., Florida A&M (14.1 PPG, 2.4 RPG, 5.3 APG, 2.3 SPG)
Reggie Isaac, G, Soph., Coppin State (18.2 PPG, 2.3 APG)
Anthony Reid, F, Sr., Morgan State (20 PPG, 8.2 RPG)
Larry Stewart, F, Soph., Coppin State (17.6 PPG, 10 RPG, 1.9 BPG, 65.9 FG%)

1989-90
First Team
Tom Davis, F, Jr., Delaware State (23.8 PPG, 9.7 RPG, 52.8 FG%)
Terry Giles, G, Sr., Florida A&M (17.6 PPG, 5.9 APG, 3 SPG)
Reggie Isaac, G, Jr., Coppin State (21.2 PPG, 3.3 RPG, 1.8 SPG, 85.2 FT%)
Larry Stewart, F, Jr., Coppin State (18.7 PPG, 11.2 RPG, 1.3 BPG, 64.5 FG%)
Travis Williams, F, Jr., South Carolina State (20.7 PPG, 10.3 RPG, 51.1 FG%)
Second Team
Phil Booth, F, Sr., Coppin State (11.5 PPG, 5.5 RPG, 2.7 APG, 1.6 SPG)
Kevin Glover, C, Sr., Florida A&M (10.8 PPG, 7 RPG, 1.2 BPG)
James McCoy, G, Jr., Morgan State (12.2 PPG, 4.3 APG)
Tyrone Powell, C, Jr., Howard (10.3 PPG, 7 RPG)
Larry Yarbray, G, Soph., Coppin State (8.9 PPG, 3.1 RPG, 7.3 APG)

1990-91
First Team
Emanual Davis, G, Sr., Delaware State (19.7 PPG, 5.6 APG, 3.4 SPG)
Tom Davis, F, Sr., Delaware State (24.7 PPG, 12.2 RPG, 56.4 FG%)
Reggie Isaac, G, Sr., Coppin State (23.7 PPG, 3.3 RPG, 42.1 3FG%)
Larry Stewart, F, Sr., Coppin State (23.9 PPG, 13.4 RPG, 63.2 FG%)
Travis Williams, F, Sr., South Carolina State (21.8 PPG, 11.6 RPG, 50.2 FG%)
Second Team
Dana Elliott, F, Jr., North Carolina A&T State (18.4 PPG, 6.8 RPG)
Larry McCollum, C, Sr., Coppin State (10 PPG, 4.8 RPG, 51.3 FG%)
Clifford Reed, G, Sr., Bethune-Cookman (22.2 PPG, 3.2 APG, 1.5 SPG)
Glenn Smith, F, Soph., Morgan State (16.7 PPG, 6.9 RPG)
Glenn Taggart, G, Sr., North Carolina A&T State (20.7 PPG, 4.9 RPG, 5.1 APG, 83.2 FT%, 46.9 3FG%)
DeLon Turner, F, Soph., Florida A&M (16.8 PPG, 10.2 RPG, 52.3 FG%)

1991-92
First Team
Reggie Cunningham, G-F, Sr., Bethune-Cookman (25.6 PPG, 6 RPG)
Reginald Finney, F-G, Sr., Florida A&M (17 PPG, 5.6 RPG, 4.5 APG, 2.4 SPG)
Jackie Robinson, F, Jr., South Carolina State (18.2 PPG, 8.8 RPG, 52.1 FG%)
DeLon Turner, F, Jr., Florida A&M (19.7 PPG, 9.9 RPG, 59.5 FG%)
Jamaine Williams, C, Soph., North Carolina A&T State (14.9 PPG, 7.5 RPG, 1.6 BPG, 52.2 FG%)
Second Team
Tyrone Boger, G, Sr., Delaware State (18.6 PPG, 1.5 SPG)
Dana Elliott, F, Sr., North Carolina A&T State (16.8 PPG, 5.2 RPG)
James Mazyck, G-F, Soph., Coppin State (13.1 PPG, 3.1 APG, 1.6 SPG)
Julius McNeil, F, Sr., Howard (12.4 PPG, 5.4 RPG)
Tariq Saunders, F, Soph., Coppin State (16.6 PPG, 6.8 RPG, 1.7 SPG)

1992-93
First Team
Milan Brown, G, Sr., Howard (12.1 PPG, 4.4 APG, 83.5 FT%)
Marlin Kimbrew, F, Sr., Maryland-Eastern Shore (17 PPG, 5.5 RPG)
Jackie Robinson, F, Sr., South Carolina State (20.2 PPG, 7.5 RPG, 52.3 FG%)
DeLon Turner, F, Sr., Florida A&M (21.5 PPG, 11 RPG, 53.9 FG%)
Jamaine Williams, C, Jr., North Carolina A&T State (21.4 PPG, 8.9 RPG, 39.4 3FG%)
Second Team
Vince Langston, G, Jr., Morgan State (15.5 PPG, 5.5 APG, 3 SPG)
D'Andre Parmley, F, Jr., Delaware State (13.5 PPG, 7 RPG, 59.7 FG%)
Tariq Saunders, F, Jr., Coppin State (12.9 PPG, 5.7 RPG)
Bernard Toatley, G, Jr., South Carolina State (10 PPG, 3.6 APG, 1.2 SPG)
James Malik White, C, Sr., Morgan State (12.3 PPG, 9.9 RPG, 2.1 BPG)

1993-94
First Team
Keith Carmichael, G, Jr., Coppin State (15.3 PPG, 1.8 SPG, 42.1 3FG%)
Sidney Goodman, G, Jr., Coppin State (14.5 PPG, 4.1 APG, 2.1 SPG, 41.3 3FG%)
Gerald Jordan, F, Soph., Morgan State (13.5 PPG, 10.2 RPG, 1.7 BPG)
Joey McGear, C, Sr., Florida A&M (12.2 PPG, 6.7 RPG)
Stephen Stewart, F, Jr., Coppin State (18.2 PPG, 5.9 RPG, 42.9 3FG%)
Second Team
Zack Allison, F, Sr., Maryland-Eastern Shore (14 PPG, 42.2 3FG%)
Joe Bunn, F, Fr., North Carolina A&T State (13.4 PPG, 8.4 RPG, 52.2 FG%)
Art Crowder, F, Jr., Hampton (13.2 PPG, 7 RPG)
Dale Harrison, G, Sr., Maryland-Eastern Shore (15.5 PPG, 2.9 APG, 43.9 3FG%)
Deon Murray, G, Sr., South Carolina State (15.4 PPG, 1.5 SPG, 43 3FG%)

1994-95
First Team
John Floyd, F, Sr., North Carolina A&T State (17.3 PPG, 5.5 RPG, 58.1 FG%)
Sidney Goodman, G, Sr., Coppin State (14.8 PPG, 2.8 APG, 2 SPG, 84.6 FT%)
Derrick Patterson, F-G, Jr., South Carolina State (17.8 PPG, 9.3 RPG, 1.3 BPG)
Stephen Stewart, F, Sr., Coppin State (14.9 PPG, 6.9 RPG)
Latroy Strong, G, Sr., Bethune-Cookman (16.4 PPG, 5.9 RPG)
Second Team
Keith Carmichael, G, Sr., Coppin State (11.2 PPG)
Art Crowder, F, Sr., Hampton (11.5 PPG, 6.1 RPG)
Ricky Davis, G, Sr., Florida A&M (19.2 PPG, 5.7 RPG, 1.3 SPG)
Chris Nurse, C-F, Soph., Delaware State (15.7 PPG, 10.2 RPG, 58.8 FG%)
Lamont Parrish, F, Sr., Bethune-Cookman (16.1 PPG)

1995-96
First Team
Aaron McKinney, G, Sr., Maryland-Eastern Shore (14 PPG, 1.6 SPG)
Terquin Mott, F-C, Jr., Coppin State (19 PPG, 7.4 RPG, 63.8 FG%)
Derrick Patterson, F-G, Sr., South Carolina State (16.7 PPG, 8.5 RPG, 2.9 APG, 2.2 BPG)
Reggie Welch, F-G, Jr., Coppin State (16.8 PPG, 6.7 RPG, 2.4 APG, 51.5 FG%)
JaFonde Williams, G, Sr., Hampton (25.7 PPG, 2.5 APG, 1.6 SPG, 80 FT%)
Second Team
Eric Fernandez, G, Sr., South Carolina State (12.5 PPG, 2.9 APG, 1.9 SPG)
Chris Nurse, C, Jr., Delaware State (10.5 PPG, 9.4 RPG, 53.7 FG%)
Allen Watson, G, Sr., Coppin State (10.3 PPG, 6.4 APG, 2.1 SPG, 50.8 FG%)
Tyronn White, C, Sr., Bethune-Cookman (9.9 PPG, 4.6 RPG, 50.5 FG%, 83 FT%)
John Woods, F, Soph., Maryland-Eastern Shore (9.9 PPG, 6.7 RPG)

1996-97
First Team
Roderick Blakney, G, Jr., South Carolina State (23.4 PPG, 5.9 RPG, 3.8 APG, 2.5 SPG)
Antoine Brockington, G, Jr., Coppin State (17 PPG, 3.5 RPG, 1.9 SPG, 35.5 3FG%)
Jerome James, C, Soph., Florida A&M (16.1 PPG, 9 RPG, 4.4 BPG, 53 FG%)
Terquin Mott, F-C, Sr., Coppin State (14.9 PPG, 8.9 RPG, 1.6 SPG, 1.4 BPG, 54.4 FG%)
Kimani Stewart, F, Sr., North Carolina A&T State (14.3 PPG, 7.7 RPG, 55.1 FG%)
Second Team
Cryhten Langhorne, G, Jr., Maryland-Eastern Shore (15.7 PPG, 4.7 RPG)
Jonathan Richmond, G, Soph., North Carolina A&T State (11.5 PPG, 83.5 FT%)
Xavier Singletary, F, Fr., Howard (15.6 PPG, 5.7 RPG, 37.7 3FG%)
Chris Watson, F, Sr., Morgan State (12 PPG, 5.7 RPG, 35 3FG%)
Reggie Welch, F-G, Sr., Coppin State (14.5 PPG, 6.3 RPG, 53.3 FG%)

1997-98
First Team
Roderick Blakney, G, Sr., South Carolina State (20.2 PPG, 5.2 RPG, 4.5 APG, 3.1 SPG)
Antoine Brockington, G, Sr., Coppin State (20.3 PPG, 3.3 RPG, 2.6 SPG, 82.8 FT%)
Jerome James, C, Jr., Florida A&M (18.9 PPG, 10.4 RPG, 4.9 BPG)
Xavier Singletary, F, Soph., Howard (22.4 PPG, 5.8 RPG, 2.2 APG)
Rasheed Sparks, F-G, Jr., Morgan State (14.9 PPG, 6 RPG, 1.9 SPG, 1.1 BPG)
Second Team
Cryten Langhorne, G, Jr., Maryland-Eastern Shore (16.2 PPG, 5.4 RPG)
Kareem Lewis, F, Jr., Coppin State (10.3 PPG, 6.3 RPG, 55.2 FG%)
Danny Singletary, G, Sr., Coppin State (14.2 PPG, 3 APG, 2.7 SPG)
Raheem Waller, C, Jr., South Carolina State (7 PPG, 7.9 RPG)
Tarvis Williams, F, Fr., Hampton (12.2 PPG, 6.4 RPG, 3.1 BPG, 56 FG%)

1998-99
First Team
Curtis King, F, Soph., Morgan State (13.7 PPG, 4.4 RPG, 1.8 BPG)
Johnny McClenton, F, Sr., Bethune-Cookman (13.2 PPG, 4.9 RPG)
Fred Warrick, G-F, Sr., Coppin State (20.8 PPG, 5 RPG, 1.6 SPG, 38.6 3FG%)
Tarvis Williams, F, Soph., Hampton (13.8 PPG, 6 RPG, 4.5 BPG, 52.6 FG%)
Damian Woolfolk, G, Jr., Norfolk State (23.2 PPG, 4 RPG, 36 3FG%)
Second Team
Dorian Pena, F-C, Sr., Coppin State (8.4 PPG, 6.4 RPG)
Neil Roberts, G-F, Jr., Norfolk State (13.7 PPG, 5.9 RPG, 3.6 APG, 51.9 FG%)
Rasheed Sparks, F-G, Sr., Morgan State (14.5 PPG, 7.2 RPG, 2.4 APG, 2.4 SPG)
Delvin Thomas, F, Jr., Bethune-Cookman (9.5 PPG, 5 RPG, 1.7 BPG, 59 FG%)
Mike Wiatre, G, Jr., South Carolina State (15.2 PPG, 3.8 RPG, 1.7 SPG)

1999-2000
First Team
Freddie Cole, G, Sr., Bethune-Cookman (17 PPG, 3 RPG, 42.5 3FG%)
Dexter Hall, F, Jr., South Carolina State (4.1 PPG, 6.9 RPG)
Darrell Neal, F, Jr., Norfolk State (10.1 PPG, 13.1 RPG, 1.3 BPG, 52.1 FG%)
Tarvis Williams, F-C, Jr., Hampton (12.5 PPG, 6.2 RPG, 2.9 BPG, 58.3 FG%)
Damian Woolfolk, G, Sr., Norfolk State (20.9 PPG, 4.2 RPG)
Second Team
Marseilles Brown, G, Jr., Hampton (16 PPG, 3.3 RPG, 5.5 APG, 1.8 SPG, 36.9 3FG%)
Jorge Cajigas, G, Sr., Coppin State (14.7 PPG, 2.9 RPG, 2.2 APG, 2 SPG, 84.7 FT%, 36.1 3FG%)
Bruce Jenkins, F, Soph., North Carolina A&T State (14.5 PPG, 7.3 RPG, 50.5 FG%)
Valder Ned, F, Jr., Bethune-Cookman (8.6 PPG, 6.3 RPG)
Kevin Wallace, F, Sr., Maryland-Eastern Shore (16.6 PPG, 7.6 RPG)

2000-01
First Team
Joe Brown, G-F, Jr., Coppin State (18.4 PPG, 4.3 RPG, 1.3 SPG)
Dexter Hall, F, Sr., South Carolina State (7.1 PPG, 8.3 RPG, 1.5 SPG, 1.2 BPG, 50.3 FG%)
Bruce Jenkins, F, Jr., North Carolina A&T State (14 PPG, 9.9 RPG)
Vincent Whitt, G, Sr., South Carolina State (16 PPG, 5.8 RPG, 1.4 SPG, 79.9 FT%)
Tarvis Williams, C, Sr., Hampton (21.9 PPG, 6.9 RPG, 4.6 BPG, 53.2 FG%)
Second Team
Marseilles Brown, G, Sr., Hampton (12.6 PPG, 3.1 RPG, 4.9 APG, 83.5 FT%, 40.5 3FG%)
LaSean Howard, F, Sr., Hampton (13.1 PPG, 5 RPG, 2.5 APG)
Curtis King, F, Jr., Morgan State (15.6 PPG, 4.8 RPG, 51.2 FG%)
Andre Matthews, F, Soph., Delaware State (14.8 PPG, 4.9 RPG, 1.4 SPG, 54.6 FG%)
James Miller, G, Sr., North Carolina A&T State (16 PPG, 3.7 RPG, 4.3 APG, 83.4 FT%)

2001-02
First Team
Tommy Adams, G, Sr., Hampton (19.8 PPG, 3.2 RPG, 3 APG, 1.9 SPG, 39.1 3FG%)
Bruce Jenkins, F, Sr., North Carolina A&T State (18.5 PPG, 11.8 RPG)
Andre Matthews, F, Jr., Delaware State (14.2 PPG, 5.3 RPG, 53.1 FG%)
Richard Toussaint, F, Jr., Bethune-Cookman (21.6 PPG, 4.3 RPG, 1.3 SPG)
Kyle Williams, G-F, Jr., Howard (18.7 PPG, 3.8 RPG, 2.5 APG, 1.9 SPG, 34.4 3FG%)
Second Team
Miles Davis, G, Soph., Delaware State (9 PPG, 3.5 APG, 36.5 3FG%)
Dexter Hall, F, Sr., South Carolina State (10.1 PPG, 9.8 RPG, 51.2 FG%)
Isaac Jefferson, F, Jr., Hampton (9.7 PPG, 9.4 RPG, 4.2 APG, 60.5 FG%)
Andre Rivier, G, Sr., South Carolina State (13 PPG, 4.2 RPG, 3.5 APG, 1.8 SPG)
Aki Thomas, F-C, Sr., Howard (11.7 PPG, 8.1 RPG)

2002-03
First Team
Barry Hairston, F, Sr., Hampton (14.5 PPG, 4.9 RPG, 1.9 SPG, 50.4 FG%)
Jermaine Hill, C, Sr., Florida A&M (13.2 PPG, 6.3 RPG, 58.8 FG%)
Ron Williamson, G, Sr., Howard (21.7 PPG, 2.8 RPG, 2.3 APG, 1.5 SPG, 86.4 FT%, 43.9 3FG%)
Terrance Woods, G, Jr., Florida A&M (20.5 PPG, 3.9 RPG, 1.4 SPG, 88.5 FT%, 45.7 3FG%)
Thurman Zimmerman, F, Soph., South Carolina State (16 PPG, 7.6 RPG, 1.6 SPG, 50.6 FG%)
Second Team
Aaron Matthews, C, Jr., Delaware State (8.9 PPG, 6.2 RPG, 1.2 BPG, 50.3 FG%)
Andre Matthews, F, Sr., Delaware State (12.9 PPG, 6.4 RPG, 1.1 SPG)
Richard Toussaint, F, Sr., Bethune-Cookman (18.2 PPG, 4 RPG, 1.5 SPG)
Tee Trotter, G, Jr., Maryland-Eastern Shore (20.5 PPG, 2.3 RPG, 3.2 APG, 82.1 FT%, 38.6 3FG%)
Kyle Williams, F, Sr., Howard (15.1 PPG, 4.8 RPG, 2.5 APG, 1.4 SPG)

2003-04
First Team
Jimmy Boykin, F, Sr., Coppin State (13.9 PPG, 5.6 RPG)
Devin Green, F, Jr., Hampton (15.2 PPG, 7.6 RPG, 2.3 APG, 35.1 3FG%)
Chakowby Hicks, G, Jr., Norfolk State (15.9 PPG, 5.9 RPG, 2.9 APG, 3 SPG)
Terrance Woods, G, Sr., Florida A&M (20.3 PPG, 3.9 RPG, 85.2 FT%, 40.2 3FG%)
Thurman Zimmerman, F, Jr., South Carolina State (18.8 PPG, 8.4 RPG, 2.8 APG, 51.3 FG%)
Second Team
Jeff Granger, G, Soph., Hampton (15 PPG, 3.4 RPG, 1.5 SPG, 82 FT%, 36.3 3FG%)
Terrance Hunter, F, Jr., Delaware State (12.1 PPG, 5.1 RPG)
Brian Mason, F, Fr., South Carolina State (13.5 PPG, 5 RPG, 55.1 FG%)
Tee Trotter, G, Sr., Maryland-Eastern Shore (19.3 PPG, 2.1 RPG, 85 FT%, 34.5 3FG%)
James Mac Wilkinson, C, Jr., Howard (13 PPG, 6.1 RPG)

2004-05
First Team
Bruce Brown, C, Jr., Hampton (14.3 PPG, 6.8 RPG, 1.3 BPG, 66.2 FG%)
Devin Green, G-F, Sr., Hampton (14.1 PPG, 7.6 RPG, 2.2 APG, 1.9 SPG)
Chakowby Hicks, G, Sr., Norfolk State (14.4 PPG, 6 RPG, 3.9 APG, 3.4 SPG)
Nicholas King, G-F, Jr., Coppin State (14.1 PPG, 5 RPG, 1.7 SPG)
Thurman Zimmerman, F, Sr., South Carolina State (14.7 PPG, 7.3 RPG, 49.3 FG%)
Second Team
Jahsha Bluntt, F, Soph., Delaware State (13.6 PPG, 4 RPG, 81.8 FT%, 40.8 3FG%)
Sam Brand, G, Sr., Morgan State (13.6 PPG, 2.8 RPG, 83.9 FT%, 35.3 3FG%)
Raheem Scott, G, Jr., Coppin State (7.9 PPG, 4.7 RPG, 3 APG, 1.3 SPG)
Tony Tate, G, Jr., Florida A&M (15.4 PPG, 3.4 RPG, 4.2 APG, 2.3 SPG, 78.9 FT%)
Antonio Webb, G, Jr., Bethune-Cookman (14.9 PPG, 2.9 RPG, 3 APG, 1.5 SPG, 83.3 FT%, 38.7 3FG%)

2005-06
First Team
Jahsha Bluntt, G-F, Jr., Delaware State (14.6 PPG, 4.8 RPG, 39.1 3FG%)
Brian Mason, F, Jr., South Carolina State (14.3 PPG, 6.1 RPG)
Tony Tate, G, Sr., Florida A&M (16.4 PPG, 3.2 RPG, 3.1 APG, 2.4 SPG, 82.6 FT%, 37.5 3FG%)
Antonio Webb, G, Sr., Bethune-Cookman (16.6 PPG, 2.7 RPG, 2.2 APG, 1.6 SPG, 34 3FG%)
Michael Williams II, C, Sr., Bethune-Cookman (14.2 PPG, 7.3 RPG, 1.9 SPG, 49.7 FG%)
Second Team
Jaz Cowan, F, Jr., Hampton (13.1 PPG, 7.1 RPG, 81 FT%)
Tywain McKee, G, Fr., Coppin State (15.4 PPG, 4.2 RPG, 2.4 APG, 1.6 SPG, 36.7 3FG%)
Tony Murphy, G, Soph., Norfolk State (15.6 PPG, 3.5 RPG, 32.6 3FG%)
Tim Parham, F, Sr., Maryland-Eastern Shore (14 PPG, 10.3 RPG, 53 FG%)
Darryl Proctor, F, Soph., Coppin State (13.5 PPG, 7.8 RPG, 1.5 SPG)

2006-07
First Team
Jahsha Bluntt, G-F, Sr., Delaware State (15.5 PPG, 4.9 RPG, 1.2 SPG, 82.1 FT%, 35 3FG%)
Tywain McKee, G, Soph., Coppin State (17.4 PPG, 4.3 RPG, 3.1 APG, 2 SPG)
Steven Rush, G, Jr., North Carolina A&T State (17.3 PPG, 2.4 RPG, 85.8 FT%, 40.1 3FG%)
Rome Sanders, C, Sr., Florida A&M (15.2 PPG, 6 RPG, 65.3 FG%)
Rashad West, G, Jr., Hampton (17.8 PPG, 3.6 RPG, 2.6 APG, 1.9 SPG, 80.3 FT%, 39.3 3FG%)
Second Team
Roy Bright, F, Jr., Delaware State (15.5 PPG, 4.9 RPG)
Tony Murphy, G, Jr., Norfolk State (16.5 PPG, 3.8 RPG, 38.2 3FG%)
Darrin Shine, G, Sr., Delaware State (7.6 PPG, 2.7 RPG, 4.6 APG, 82.9 FT%)
Ron Timus, F, Sr., Morgan State (14.5 PPG, 5.2 RPG, 50.3 FG%)
Jason Wills, F, Jr., North Carolina A&T State (13.9 PPG, 7.1 RPG, 2.4 APG, 1.2 SPG, 51.1 FG%)

2007-08
First Team
Roy Bright, F, Sr., Delaware State (19.1 PPG, 5.3 RPG, 80.7 FT%, 35.5 3FG%)
Boubacar Coly, F, Sr., Morgan State (9.6 PPG, 10.9 RPG, 2.5 BPG, 52 FG%)
Tywain McKee, G, Jr., Coppin State (16.6 PPG, 4.4 RPG, 3.1 APG, 1.5 SPG, 87 FT%, 43.8 3FG%)
Tony Murphy, G, Sr., Norfolk State (17.9 PPG, 3.1 RPG, 2.5 APG, 1.7 SPG, 82.9 FT%)
Jamar Smith, G, Sr., Morgan State (16.6 PPG, 5.4 RPG)
Second Team
Jason Johnson, F, Jr., South Carolina State (11.4 PPG, 7.5 RPG, 1.6 BPG, 56.3 FG%)
Marquise Kately, F, Jr., Morgan State (13.1 PPG, 5.9 RPG)
Steven Rush, G, Sr., North Carolina A&T State (14.3 PPG, 2.5 RPG, 1.1 SPG, 85.1 FT%)
Ed Tyson, G, Jr., Maryland-Eastern Shore (20.2 PPG, 3.3 RPG, 1.7 SPG)
Rashad West, G, Sr., Hampton (17.2 PPG, 3.1 RPG, 2.9 APG, 1.3 SPG)

2008-09
First Team
Michael Deloach, G, Jr., Norfolk State (21.5 PPG, 4.9 RPG, 2.8 APG, 2 SPG)
Reggie Holmes, G, Jr., Morgan State (16.8 PPG, 5.5 RPG, 1.2 SPG, 36.9 3FG%)
Jason Johnson, F, Sr., South Carolina State (13.8 PPG, 8.2 RPG, 1.4 BPG, 60.6 FG%)
Tywain McKee, G, Sr., Coppin State (18.4 PPG, 5.7 RPG, 4.1 APG, 2.8 SPG, 80.8 FT%, 36 3FG%)
Eugene Myatt, G, Sr., Howard (15.8 PPG, 3.7 RPG)
Second Team
Jason Flagler, G-F, Jr., South Carolina State (12.8 PPG, 6.2 RPG, 53.9 FG%)
Marquise Kately, F, Sr., Morgan State (11 PPG, 5.5 RPG)
Corey Lyons, G-F, Sr., Norfolk State (15.4 PPG, 3.5 RPG, 1.2 SPG, 34.4 3FG%)
Neal Pitt, F, Jr., Maryland-Eastern Shore (16 PPG, 8.1 RPG)
Clifford J. Reed, G, Fr., Bethune-Cookman (15 PPG, 3.1 RPG, 3.9 APG, 1.2 SPG)
Vincent Simpson, G, Jr., Hampton (11.7 PPG, 2.6 RPG, 2.1 APG)

2009-10
First Team
Michael Deloach, G, Sr., Norfolk State (21.7 PPG, 4.4 RPG, 3.3 APG, 2.6 SPG, 50.2 FG%)
Jason Flagler, G-F, Sr., South Carolina State (15.1 PPG, 5.5 RPG, 54.9 FG%, 86.5 FT%)
Reggie Holmes, G, Sr., Morgan State (21.4 PPG, 4.3 RPG, 1.5 SPG, 82 FT%, 35.8 3FG%)
Clifford J. Reed, G, Soph., Bethune-Cookman (15.8 PPG, 3.9 RPG, 4.2 APG, 1.4 SPG)
Kevin Thompson, F, Soph., Morgan State (12.7 PPG, 11.8 RPG, 1.4 BPG, 52.1 FG%)
Second Team
Tavarus Alston, G, Sr., North Carolina A&T State (14.6 PPG, 2.5 RPG, 3.9 APG, 1.4 SPG)
Marcus Neal, G-F, Sr., Delaware State (13.7 PPG, 4.3 RPG, 36.9 3FG%)
Kyle O'Quinn, F, Soph., Norfolk State (11.5 PPG, 8.7 RPG, 1.7 BPG, 54.9 FG%)
Frisco Sandidge, F, Sr., Delaware State (12.3 PPG, 5.8 RPG, 1.5 SPG)
Vincent Simpson, G, Sr., Hampton (14 PPG, 2.1 RPG, 2.6 APG, 1.6 SPG)

School

1st Team

2nd Team

3rd Team

Total

North Carolina A&T State

37

21

58

South Carolina State

37

21

58

Delaware State

23

22

45

Coppin State (MD)

24

19

43

Howard University (DC)

21

20

41

Morgan State (MD)

21

17

38

Maryland-Eastern Shore

11

19

30

Florida A&M

18

9

27

Bethune-Cookman (FL)

10

11

21

Hampton (VA)

10

10

20

Norfolk State (VA)

8

5

13

North Carolina Central

5

1

6

Savannah State (GA)

0

0

0

Winston-Salem State (NC)

0

0

0

  • * Former member.

Award Winners:

Year

Player

Position

School

Class

Season Statistics

1972

Elmer Alston

F

North Carolina A&T State

SR

21.3 PPG, 10.4 RPG

1973

Marvin Webster

C

Morgan State

SO

18.5 PPG, 23.2 RPG, 51.4 FG%

1974

Marvin Webster

C

Morgan State

JR

21.4 PPG, 23.3 RPG, 54.5 FG%

1975

Marvin Webster

C

Morgan State

SR

15.7 PPG, 17 RPG, 56.2 FG%

1976

James Sparrow

G

North Carolina A&T State

SO

21 PPG, 4.4 RPG, 5.3 APG

1977

Eric Evans

C

Morgan State

JR

24.7 PPG, 13 RPG

1978

Gerald Glover

F

Howard University

SR

18.3 PPG

1979

Joe Brawner

G

North Carolina A&T State

SO

15.7 PPG, 2.9 RPG, 5.1 APG, 3.1 SPG

1980

James Ratiff

F

Howard University

SO

20.5 PPG, 9.2 RPG, 51.1 FG%

1981

Larry Spriggs

F

Howard University

SR

15.7 PPG, 10.1 RPG, 55.1 FG%

1982

Joe Binion

F

North Carolina A&T State

SO

19.1 PPG, 9.2 RPG

1983

Joe Binion

F

North Carolina A&T State

JR

19.9 PPG, 11.1 RPG, 1.3 BPG

1984

Joe Binion

F

North Carolina A&T State

SR

20.4 PPG, 11.6 RPG, 53 FG%

1985

Eric Boyd

G

North Carolina A&T State

SR

16.9 PPG, 5 RPG, 3.4 APG, 2 SPG

1986

Don Hill

C

Bethune-Cookman

SR

19.9 PPG, 10.9 RPG, 2.1 BPG

1987

George Cale

G

North Carolina A&T State

SR

15.9 PPG, 5.2 RPG, 3.2 APG, 86.9 FT%

1988

Claude Williams

F

North Carolina A&T State

SR

16.2 PPG, 8.1 RPG, 3.1 APG, 60.8 FG%

1989

Tom Davis

F

Delaware State

SO

25.2 PPG, 9.9 RPG, 54.7 FG%

1990

Larry Stewart

F

Coppin State

JR

18.7 PPG, 11.2 RPG, 64.5 FG%

1991

Larry Stewart

F

Coppin State

SR

23.9 PPG, 13.4 RPG, 63.5 FG%

1992

DeLon Turner

F

Florida A&M

JR

19.7 PPG, 9.9 RPG

1993

Jackie Robinson

F

South Carolina State

SR

20.2 PPG, 7.5 RPG, 52.3 FG%

1994

Stephen Stewart

F

Coppin State

JR

18.2 PPG, 5.9 RPG

1995

Stephen Stewart

F

Coppin State

SR

14.9 PPG, 6.9 RPG

1996

Terquin Mott

F-C

Coppin State

JR

19 PPG, 7.4 RPG, 63.8 FG%

1997

Roderick Blakney

G

South Carolina State

JR

23.4 PPG, 3.8 APG, 2.5 SPG

1998

Antoine Brockington

G

Coppin State

SR

20.3 PPG, 3.3 RPG, 2.3 SPG, 82 FT%

1999

Damian Woolfolk

G

Norfolk State

JR

23.2 PPG, 4 RPG, 36 3FG%

2000

Damian Woolfolk

G

Norfolk State

SR

20.9 PPG, 4.2 RPG

2001

Tarvis Williams

C

Hampton

SR

22.3 PPG, 6.8 RPG, 4.4 BPG

2002

Tommy Adams

G

Hampton

SR

19.8 PPG, 3.2 RPG, 3 APG, 39.1 3FG%

2003

Ron Williamson

G

Howard

SR

21.7 PPG, 86.4 FT%, 43.9 3FG%

2004

Thurman Zimmerman

F

South Carolina State

JR

18.8 PPG, 8.4 RPG, 51.3 FG%

2005

Chakowby Hicks

G

Norfolk State

SR

14.4 PPG, 6 RPG, 3.9 APG, 3.4 SPG

2006

Jahsha Bluntt

G-F

Delaware State

JR

14.6 PPG, 4.8 RPG, 39.1 3FG%

2007

Jahsha Bluntt

G-F

Delaware State

SR

15.5 PPG, 4.9 RPG, 82.1 FT%

2008

Jamar Smith

G

Morgan State

SR

16.6 PPG, 5.4 RPG

2009

Tywain McKee

G

Coppin State

SR

18.4 PPG, 5.7 RPG, 4.1 APG, 2.8 SPG

2010

Reggie Holmes

G

Morgan State

SR

21.4 PPG, 4.3 RPG, 82 FT%, 35.8 3FG%

Year

Player

Position

School

Season Statistics

1994

Joe Bunn

F

North Carolina A&T State

13.4 PPG, 8.4 RPG, 52.2 FG%

1995

Chris Nurse

C-F

Delaware State

15.7 PPG, 10.2 RPG, 58.8 FG%

1996

Roderick Blakney

G

South Carolina State

14.7 PPG, 4.6 RPG, 3.3 APG, 1.9 SPG

Jabari Outtz

G

Howard

17.5 PPG, 3.6 RPG, 3.8 APG

1997

Xavier Singletary

F

Howard

15.6 PPG, 5.7 RPG, 37.7 3FG%

1998

Tarvis Williams

F

Hampton

12.3 PPG, 6.3 RPG, 2.9 BPG, 56.2 FG%

1999

Dexter Hall

F

South Carolina State

6.7 PPG, 8.7 RPG

2000

Andre Matthews

G

Delaware State

9 PPG, 4.8 RPG, 59.9 FG%

2001

Miles Davis

G

Delaware State

6.1 PPG, 2.1 RPG, 4.7 APG, 1.7 SPG

2002

Devin Green

G-F

Hampton

13.4 PPG, 4.6 RPG

2003

Thurman Zimmerman

F

South Carolina State

16 PPG, 7.6 RPG, 1.6 SPG, 50.6 FG%

2004

Brian Mason

F

South Carolina State

13.5 PPG, 5 RPG, 55.1 FG%

2005

Darryl Proctor

F

Coppin State

13.7 PPG, 6.9 RPG, 1.7 SPG

2006

Tywain McKee

G

Coppin State

15.4 PPG, 4.2 RPG, 2.4 APG, 36.7 3FG%

2007

Michael Freeman

F

Hampton

14.2 PPG, 6.5 RPG, 67.8 FG%

2008

Carrio Bennett

G

South Carolina State

9.1 PPG, 3.6 RPG, 2.8 APG

2009

Clifford Reed

G

Bethune-Cookman

15 PPG, 3.1 RPG, 3.9 APG, 1.2 SPG

2010

DeWayne Jackson

F

Morgan State

10.1 PPG, 4.3 RPG, 41.9 3FG%

Year

School

League Record (Division)

Scoring Leader

PPG

Rebounding Leader

RPG

1972

North Carolina A&T State

9-3

Elmer Alston

21.3

Elmer Alston

10.4

1973

Maryland-Eastern Shore

10-2

Rubin Collins

18.9

Talvin Skinner

16.1

1974

Maryland-Eastern Shore

11-1

Rubin Collins

18

Joe Pace

12.8

Morgan State

11-1

Marvin Webster

21.4

Marvin Webster

22.4

1975

North Carolina A&T State

10-2

Allen Spruill

18.4

Sinclair Colbert

10.2

1976

Morgan State

11-1

Eric Evans

20.3

Eric Evans

13.6

North Carolina A&T State

11-1

James Sparrow

21

Sinclair Colbert

13

1977

South Carolina State

10-2

Harry Nickens

16.5

Willie Brown

10.4

1978

North Carolina A&T State

11-1

James Sparrow

19.1

Harold Royster

8

1979

North Carolina A&T State

11-1

James Sparrow

18.4

Harold Royster

6.9

1980

No standings

1981

North Carolina A&T State

7-3

James Anderson

18

Joe Binion

9.2

1982

North Carolina A&T State

10-2

Joe Binion

19.1

Joe Binion

9.3

1983

Howard

11-1

Bernard Perry

17.5

Derek Caracciolo

5.1

1984

North Carolina A&T State

9-1

Joe Binion

20.4

Joe Binion

11.6

1985

North Carolina A&T State

10-2

Jimmy Brown

18.2

Claude Williams

8.5

1986

North Carolina A&T State

12-2

George Cale

14.8

Claude Williams

7.7

1987

Howard

13-1

George Hamilton

12.8

John Spencer

9.3

1988

North Carolina A&T State

16-0

Claude Williams

16.2

Claude Williams

8.1

1989

South Carolina St.

14-2

Rodney Mack

15.2

Rodney Mack

11.1

1990

Coppin State

15-1

Reggie Isaac

21.2

Larry Stewart

11.2

1991

Coppin State

14-2

Larry Stewart

23.9

Larry Stewart

13.4

1992

Howard

12-4

Julius McNeil

12.4

Kelsey Sturdivant

5.6

North Carolina A&T State

12-4

Dana Elliott

16.8

Jamaine Williams

7.5

1993

Coppin State

16-0

Marlin Kimbrew

17

Marlin Kimbrew

5.5

1994

Coppin State

16-0

Stephen Stewart

18.2

Michael Thomas

6.2

1995

Coppin State

15-1

Stephen Stewart

14.9

Stephen Stewart

6.9

1996

Coppin State

14-2

Terquin Mott

19

Terquin Mott

7.4

South Carolina State

14-2

Derrick Patterson

16.7

Derrick Patterson

8.5

1997

Coppin State

15-3

Antoine Brockington

17

Terquin Mott

8.9

1998

Coppin State

17-1

Antoine Brockington

20.3

Kareem Lewis

6.8

1999

Coppin State

14-4

Fred Warrick

20.8

Dorian Pena

6.4

South Carolina State

14-4

Mike Wiatre

15.2

Dexter Hall

8.7

2000

South Carolina State

14-5

Mike Wiatre

15.9

Dexter Hall

6.9

2001

Hampton

14-4

Tarvis Williams

21.9

Tarvis Williams

6.9

South Carolina State

14-4

Vincent Whitt

16

Dexter Hall

8.3

2002

Hampton

17-1

Tommy Adams

19.7

Isaac Jefferson

9.4

2003

South Carolina State

15-3

Moses Malone Jr.

16

Thurman Zimmerman

7.6

2004

Coppin State

14-4

Jimmy Boykin

13.9

Jimmy Boykin

5.6

South Carolina State

14-4

Thurman Zimmerman

18.8

Thurman Zimmerman

8.4

2005

Delaware State

14-4

Jahsha Bluntt

13.6

Terrance Hunter

4.8

2006

Delaware State

16-2

Jahsha Bluntt

14.6

Jahsha Bluntt

4.8

2007

Delaware State

16-2

Roy Bright

15.5

Jahsha Bluntt

4.9

2008

Morgan State

14-2

Jamar Smith

16.6

Boubacar Coly

10.9

2009

Morgan State

13-3

Reggie Holmes

16.8

Kevin Thompson

7.1

2010

Morgan State

15-1

Reggie Holmes

21.4

Kevin Thompson

11.8

  • NOTE: MEAC moved up from Division II to Division I in the 1980-81 season.

Year

School

Head Coach

League Record

Overall Record

1972

North Carolina A&T State

Warren Reynolds

9-3

17-6

1973

Maryland-Eastern Shore

John Bates

10-2

20-2

1974

Maryland-Eastern Shore

John Bates

11-1

21-4

Morgan State

Nat Frazier

11-1

24-1

1975

North Carolina A&T State

Warren Reynolds

10-2

16-7

1976

Morgan State

Nat Frazier

11-1

20-4

North Carolina A&T State

Warren Reynolds

11-1

17-5

1977

South Carolina State

Tim Autry

10-2

15-10

1978

North Carolina A&T State

Gene Littles

11-1

18-8

1979

North Carolina A&T State

Gene Littles

11-1

18-7

1980

No standings

1981

North Carolina A&T State

Don Corbett

7-3

20-6

1982

North Carolina A&T State

Don Corbett

10-2

17-8

1983

Howard

A.B. Williamson

11-1

18-8

1984

North Carolina A&T State

Don Corbett

9-1

20-6

1985

North Carolina A&T State

Don Corbett

10-2

17-9

1986

North Carolina A&T State

Don Corbett

12-2

20-7

1987

Howard

A.B. Williamson

13-1

24-4

1988

North Carolina A&T State

Don Corbett

16-0

24-2

1989

South Carolina State

Cyrus "Cy" Alexander

14-2

25-8

1990

Coppin State

Ron "Fang" Mitchell

15-1

23-6

1991

Coppin State

Ron "Fang" Mitchell

14-2

19-11

1992

Howard

Alfred "Butch" Beard

12-4

14-13

North Carolina A&T State

Don Corbett

12-4

18-8

1993

Coppin State

Ron "Fang" Mitchell

16-0

22-8

1994

Coppin State

Ron "Fang" Mitchell

16-0

22-7

1995

Coppin State

Ron "Fang" Mitchell

15-1

21-10

1996

Coppin State

Ron "Fang" Mitchell

14-2

19-10

South Carolina State

Cyrus "Cy" Alexander

14-2

22-8

1997

Coppin State

Ron "Fang" Mitchell

15-3

22-9

1998

Coppin State

Ron "Fang" Mitchell

17-1

21-8

1999

Coppin State

Ron "Fang" Mitchell

14-4

15-14

South Carolina State

Cyrus "Cy" Alexander

14-4

17-12

2000

South Carolina State

Cyrus "Cy" Alexander

14-5

20-14

2001

Hampton

Steve Merfeld

14-4

25-7

South Carolina State

Cyrus "Cy" Alexander

14-4

19-13

2002

Hampton

Steve Merfeld

17-1

26-7

2003

South Carolina State

Cyrus "Cy" Alexander

15-3

20-11

2004

Coppin State

Ron "Fang" Mitchell

14-4

18-14

South Carolina State

Ben Betts

14-4

18-11

2005

Delaware State

Greg Jackson

14-4

19-14

2006

Delaware State

Greg Jackson

16-2

21-14

2007

Delaware State

Greg Jackson

16-2

21-12

2008

Morgan State

Todd Bozeman

14-2

22-11

2009

Morgan State

Todd Bozeman

13-3

23-12

2010

Morgan State

Todd Bozeman

15-1

27-10

  • NOTE: MEAC moved up from Division II to Division I in the 1980-81 season.
  • Most MEAC Titles (By Coach): Fang Mitchell (10), Don Corbett (7) and Cy Alexander (6).

Year

Championship Game Result

Most Valuable Player

School

1981

Howard 66, #1 North Carolina A&T State 63

Larry Spriggs

Howard

1982

#1 North Carolina A&T State 79, #2 Howard 67

Eric Boyd

North Carolina A&T State

1983

#2 North Carolina A&T State 71, #1 Howard 64

Joe Binion

North Carolina A&T State

1984

#1 North Carolina A&T State 65, #2 Howard 58

Eric Boyd

North Carolina A&T State

1985

#1 North Carolina A&T State 71, #2 Howard 69

Eric Boyd

North Carolina A&T State

1986

#1 North Carolina A&T State 53, #2 Howard 52

Thomas Griffis

North Carolina A&T State

1987

#2 North Carolina A&T State 79, #1 Howard 58

Thomas Griffis

North Carolina A&T State

1988

#1 North Carolina A&T State 101, #2 Florida A&M 86

Claude Williams

North Carolina A&T State

1989

#1 South Carolina State 83, #2 Florida A&M 79

Travis Williams

South Carolina State

1990

#1 Coppin State 54, #6 North Carolina A&T State 50

Reggie Isaac

Coppin State

1991

#5 Florida A&M 84, Delaware State 80 (OT)

Kenneth Davis

Coppin State

1992

#1 Howard 67, #3 Florida A&M 65

Howard Holley

Howard

1993

#1 Coppin State 80, #7 Delaware State 53

Stephen Stewart

Coppin State

1994

North Carolina A&T State 87, South Carolina State 70

Phillip Alien

North Carolina A&T State

1995

#3 North Carolina A&T State 66, #1 Coppin State 64

Phillip Alien

North Carolina A&T State

1996

South Carolina State 69, Coppin State 56

Derrick Patterson

South Carolina State

1997

#1 Coppin State 81, #3 North Carolina A&T State 74 (OT)

Terquin Mott

Coppin State

1998

#2 South Carolina State 66, #1 Coppin State 61

Roderick Blakney

South Carolina State

1999

#7 Florida A&M 64, #1 South Carolina State 61

Monroe Pippins

Florida A&M

2000

#1 South Carolina State 70, #2 Coppin State 53

Mike Waitte

South Carolina State

2001

#1 Hampton 70, #2 South Carolina State 58

Tarvis Williams

Hampton

2002

#1 Hampton 80, #3 Howard 62

Tommy Adams

Hampton

2003

#1 South Carolina State 72, #3 Hampton 67

Dustin Braddick

South Carolina State

2004

#5 Florida A&M 58, #2 Coppin State 51

Terrence Woods

Florida A&M

2005

#1 Delaware State 55, #2 Hampton 53

Jahsha Bluntt

Delaware State

2006

#6 Hampton 60, #1 Delaware State 56

Rashad West

Hampton

2007

#2 Florida A&M 58, #1 Delaware State 56

Brian Greene

Florida A&M

2008

#7 Coppin State 62, #1 Morgan State 60

Tywain McKee

Coppin State

2009

#1 Morgan State 83, #3 Norfolk State 69

Reggie Holmes

Morgan State

2010

#1 Morgan State 68, #3 South Carolina State 61

Kevin Thompson

Morgan State

League Postseason Tournament Facts:

Individual Single-Game Scoring Record Box Score:

Howard's Achilles Carroll (36 vs. Delaware State)
Quarterfinals (1974)
Box score unavailable.

Annual Statistical Leaders:

Year

Player

School

Class

Games

Points

Average

1979

Garcia Hopkins

Morgan State

SO

26

568

21.8

1980

Joe Brawner

North Carolina A&T State

JR

22

452

20.6

1981

James Ratiff

Howard

JR

25

470

18.8

1982

James Ratiff

Howard

SR

25

481

19.2

1983

Joe Binion

North Carolina A&T State

JR

30

597

19.9

1984

Joe Binion

North Carolina A&T State

SR

29

592

20.4

1985

Kevin Bradshaw

Bethune-Cookman

SO

27

514

19.0

1986

Don Hill

Bethune-Cookman

SR

29

576

19.9

1987

Steve Miller

Coppin State

SR

24

433

18.0

1988

Phil Booth

Coppin State

SO

28

521

20.0

1989

Tom Davis

Delaware State

SO

28

706

25.2

1990

Tom Davis

Delaware State

JR

28

665

23.8

1991

Tom Davis

Delaware State

SR

30

740

24.7

1992

Reggie Cunningham

Bethune-Cookman

SR

29

744

25.6

1993

DeLon Turner

Florida A&M

SR

26

560

21.5

1994

Stephen Stewart

Coppin State

JR

30

546

18.2

1995

Ricky Davis

Florida A&M

SR

27

519

19.2

1996

JaFonde Williams

Hampton

SR

26

669

25.7

1997

Roderick Blakney

South Carolina State

JR

28

655

23.4

1998

Xavier Singletary

Howard

SO

19

425

22.4

1999

Damian Woolfolk

Norfolk State

JR

26

602

23.2

2000

Damian Woolfolk

Norfolk State

SR

28

585

20.9

2001

Tarvis Williams

Hampton

SR

30

670

22.3

2002

Richard Toussaint

Bethune-Cookman

JR

29

625

21.6

2003

Ron Williamson

Howard

SR

30

650

21.7

2004

Terrence Woods

Florida A&M

SR

31

628

20.3

2005

Sean Booker

North Carolina A&T State

SO

29

467

16.1

2006

Antonio Webb

Bethune-Cookman

SR

30

498

16.6

2007

Rashad West

Hampton

JR

31

551

17.8

2008

Ed Tyson

Maryland-Eastern Shore

JR

32

646

20.2

2009

Michael Deloach

Norfolk State

JR

31

666

21.5

2010

Michael Deloach

Norfolk State

SR

30

652

21.7

Year

Player

School

Class

Games

Rebounds

Average

1979

Steve Hay

Maryland-Eastern Shore

SO

17

172

10.1

1980

David Binion

North Carolina Central

SO

24

264

11.0

1981

Larry Spriggs

Howard

SR

23

232

10.1

1982

Michael Toomer

Florida A&M

SO

27

275

10.2

1983

Franklin Giles

South Carolina State

JR

28

360

12.9

1984

Joe Binion

North Carolina A&T State

SR

29

335

11.6

1985

Sylvester Parsons

South Carolina State

SR

25

262

10.5

1986

Don Hill

Bethune-Cookman

SR

29

326

11.6

1987

Darek Robinson

Maryland-Eastern Shore

SR

25

249

9.9

1988

Rodney Mack

South Carolina State

JR

29

387

13.3

1989

Rodney Mack

South Carolina State

SR

33

366

11.1

1990

Larry Stewart

Coppin State

JR

33

357

11.2

1991

Larry Stewart

Coppin State

SR

30

403

13.4

1992

DeLon Turner

Florida A&M

JR

29

286

9.9

1993

DeLon Turner

Florida A&M

SR

26

287

11.0

1994

Gerald Jordan

Morgan State

SO

29

296

10.2

1995

Chris Nurse

Delaware State

SO

25

256

10.2

1996

Chris Nurse

Delaware State

JR

22

207

9.4

1997

Chris Nurse

Delaware State

SR

27

244

9.0

1998

Jerome James

Florida A&M

JR

23

240

10.4

1999

Dexter Hall

South Carolina State

FR

29

253

8.7

2000

Darryl Neal

Norfolk State

JR

27

281

10.4

2001

Bruce Jenkins

North Carolina A&T State

JR

27

266

9.9

2002

Bruce Jenkins

North Carolina A&T State

SR

27

316

11.7

2003

Chris Ferguson

North Carolina A&T State

JR

25

202

8.1

2004

Thurman Zimmerman

South Carolina State

JR

29

245

8.4

2005

Tim Parham

Maryland-Eastern Shore

JR

28

239

8.5

2006

Tim Parham

Maryland-Eastern Shore

SR

29

299

10.3

2007

Boubacar Coly

Morgan State

JR

31

240

7.7

2008

Boubacar Coly

Morgan State

SR

33

361

10.9

2009

Jason Johnson

South Carolina State

SR

31

255

8.2

2010

Kevin Thompson

Morgan State

SO

37

438

11.8

Year

Player

School

Class

FGM

FGA

PCT

1979

John Roberts

North Carolina Central

SR

102

181

.564

1980

Robert Hunter

Delaware State

SR

119

205

.580

1981

Darrell Spence

Florida A&M

JR

184

326

.564

1982

Gregory Wilson

South Carolina State

SR

191

315

.606

1983

Franklin Giles

South Carolina State

JR

180

319

.564

1984

Michael Toomer

Florida A&M

SR

149

234

.637

1985

Claude Williams

North Carolina A&T State

FR

125

235

.532

1986

Robert McIllwaine

Howard

JR

101

169

.598

1987

Claude Williams

North Carolina A&T State

JR

181

273

.663

1988

Rodney Mack

South Carolina State

JR

189

308

.614

1989

Rodney Mack

South Carolina State

SR

204

306

.666

1990

Larry Stewart

Coppin State

JR

233

361

.645

1991

Larry Stewart

Coppin State

SR

244

386

.632

1992

D'Andre Parmley

Delaware State

SO

108

176

.613

1993

D'Andre Parmley

Delaware State

JR

111

186

.597

1994

Grady Livingston

Howard

JR

95

160

.594

1995

Terrence Wright

Morgan State

JR

138

230

.600

1996

Terquin Mott

Coppin State

JR

208

326

.638

1997

Derick Powell

North Carolina A&T State

SR

118

196

.602

1998

Tarvis Williams

Hampton

FR

106

179

.592

1999

Delvin Thomas

Bethune-Cookman

JR

102

173

.590

2000

Andre Matthews

Delaware State

FR

103

172

.599

2001

Andre Matthews

Delaware State

SO

161

295

.546

2002

David Johnson

Hampton

JR

109

154

.708

2003

Mario Grove

Howard

SR

90

152

.592

2004

Aaron Andrews

Morgan State

SR

124

201

.617

2005

Bruce Brown

Hampton

JR

178

269

.662

2006

Rome Sanders

Florida A&M

JR

122

211

.578

2007

Michael Freeman

Hampton

FR

162

239

.678

2008

Jason Johnson

South Carolina State

JR

125

222

.563

2009

Jason Johnson

South Carolina State

SR

154

254

.606

2010

Kyle O'Quinn

Norfolk State

SO

145

264

.549

Year

Player

School

Class

FTM

FTA

PCT

1979

James Sparrow

North Carolina A&T State

SR

97

115

.843

1980

William Hill

Delaware State

JR

70

89

.787

1981

Ellis James

Bethune-Cookman

JR

33

36

.917

1982

Robert Wallace

Bethune-Cookman

SO

79

95

.832

1983

Lorenzo Chance

South Carolina State

SR

90

107

.841

1984

Danny Sapp

Delaware State

JR

79

96

.823

1985

Tyrone Neal

Maryland-Eastern Shore

FR

22

26

.846

1986

Mike Hampton

Howard

SR

33

38

.868

1987

Marvin Blye

Maryland-Eastern Shore

JR

106

124

.855

1988

Otto Barbour

Coppin State

FR

49

57

.860

1989

Bobby Moore

North Carolina A&T State

SO

35

40

.875

1990

Milan Brown

Howard

FR

31

36

.861

1991

Ambrose Austin

Bethune-Cookman

JR

34

38

.895

1992

Milan Brown

Howard

JR

69

80

.862

1993

Sidney Goodman

Coppin State

SO

100

118

.847

1994

Tyrone Brice

North Carolina A&T State

SO

90

108

.833

1995

Sidney Goodman

South Carolina State

SR

126

149

.846

1996

Anthony Brown

Howard

SR

43

51

.843

1997

Lonnie Mincey

Bethune-Cookman

SR

33

40

.825

1998

Greg Brown

Hampton

JR

44

52

.846

1999

Terence Hood

Delaware State

SR

139

161

.863

2000

Mike Wiatre

South Carolina State

SR

146

172

.849

2001

Rasheem Sims

Coppin State

JR

86

100

.860

2002

Ron Williamson

Howard

JR

63

77

.818

2003

Deke Thompson

Coppin State

FR

59

66

.894

2004

Terrence Woods

Florida A&M

SR

104

122

.852

2005

Sam Brand

Morgan State

SR

78

93

.839

2006

Tony Tate

Florida A&M

SR

138

167

.826

2007

Austin Ewing

North Carolina A&T State

JR

103

119

.866

2008

Tywain McKee

Coppin State

JR

147

169

.870

2009

Tywain McKee

Coppin State

SR

147

169

.870

2010

Jason Flagler

South Carolina State

SR

64

74

.865

Year

Player

School

Class

Games

Assists

Average

1979

Antonio Riley

Maryland-Eastern Shore

FR

23

120

5.2

1980

Donald Sinclair

North Carolina Central

JR

24

184

7.7

1981

Rodney Wright

Howard

JR

24

123

5.1

1982

Rodney Wright

Howard

SR

28

189

6.8

1983

Ralph Miller

South Carolina State

SO

28

154

5.5

1984

Ralph Miller

South Carolina State

JR

29

130

4.6

1985

Donnell Boney

Maryland-Eastern Shore

JR

28

131

4.7

1986

Thomas Griffis

North Carolina A&T State

SO

30

140

4.7

1987

Thomas Griffis

North Carolina A&T State

JR

30

172

5.7

1988

Darrell Gilmore

South Carolina State

JR

29

201

6.9

1989

Larry Yarbray

Coppin State

FR

28

156

5.6

1990

Larry Yarbray

Coppin State

SO

31

225

7.3

1991

Kenneth Davis

Florida A&M

JR

31

186

6.0

1992

Curtis Faust

South Carolina State

SR

26

154

5.9

1993

Vince Langston

Morgan State

JR

24

132

5.5

1994

Vince Langston

Morgan State

SR

29

138

4.8

1995

Antoine Morris

Delaware State

JR

28

141

5.0

1996

Allen Watson

Coppin State

SR

29

186

6.4

1997

Damany Smith

Hampton

FR

19

103

5.4

1998

Lorenzo Hutchinson

Morgan State

SR

23

105

4.6

1999

Tyris Livas

Bethune-Cookman

JR

27

170

6.3

2000

Marseilles Brown

Hampton

JR

25

137

5.5

2001

Ali Abdullah

Howard

JR

28

140

5.0

2002

Isaac Jefferson

Hampton

JR

31

132

4.3

2003

Isaac Jefferson

Hampton

SR

29

142

4.9

2004

Louis Ford

Howard

SO

28

141

5.0

2005

Tony Tate

Florida A&M

JR

29

121

4.2

2006

Jesse Brooks

Maryland-Eastern Shore

FR

29

142

4.9

2007

Darrin Shine

Delaware State

SR

33

154

4.7

2008

Joe Ballard

Florida A&M

JR

32

120

3.8

2009

Jermaine Bolden

Morgan State

SO

35

170

4.9

2010

Kevin White

Maryland-Eastern Shore

JR

32

174

5.4

Year

Player

School

Class

Games

Steals

Average

1979

Joe Brawner

North Carolina A&T State

SO

25

77

3.1

1980

Anthony Baylor

Delaware State

SO

25

91

3.6

1981

Ellis James

Bethune-Cookman

JR

23

70

3.0

1982

John Wright

Delaware State

SR

24

50

2.1

1983

David Harrington

Delaware State

SR

27

52

1.9

1984

Donnell Boney

Maryland-Eastern Shore

SO

28

76

2.7

1985

Sylvester Parsons

South Carolina State

SR

25

61

2.4

1986

Darryle Dennis

Maryland-Eastern Shore

SR

25

69

2.8

1987

Joe Jeter

Delaware State

SR

28

96

3.4

1988

Aldwin Ware

Florida A&M

SR

29

142

4.9

1989

Darrell Gilmore

South Carolina State

SR

33

78

2.4

1990

Terry Giles

Florida A&M

SR

29

86

3.0

1991

Emanual Davis

Delaware State

SR

25

84

3.4

1992

Andrew Miles

Delaware State

FR

28

69

2.5

1993

Vince Langston

Morgan State

JR

24

72

3.0

1994

Phillip Allen

North Carolina A&T State

JR

30

79

2.6

1995

Sidney Goodman

Coppin State

SR

31

63

2.0

1996

Paul Grant

Morgan State

JR

27

62

2.3

1997

Joel Hoover

Maryland-Eastern Shore

FR

26

84

3.2

1998

Roderick Blakney

South Carolina State

SR

23

71

3.1

1999

Morris Scott

Florida A&M

SO

31

90

2.9

2000

Morris Scott

Florida A&M

JR

27

86

3.2

2001

Greg Gray

South Carolina State

JR

31

83

2.7

2002

Demarcus Wilkins

Florida A&M

SO

28

67

2.4

2003

Chakowby Hicks

Norfolk State

SO

29

66

2.3

2004

Chakowby Hicks

Norfolk State

JR

29

86

3.0

2005

Chakowby Hicks

Norfolk State

SR

27

91

3.4

2006

Louis Ford

Howard

SR

27

71

2.6

2007

Damitrius Coleman

Bethune-Cookman

SR

26

59

2.3

2008

Michael Deloach

Norfolk State

JR

31

55

1.8

2009

Tywain McKee

Coppin State

SR

32

91

2.8

2010

Jay Threatt

Delaware State

SO

29

82

2.8

Year

Player

School

Class

Games

Blocks

Average

1979

L.J. Pipkin

North Carolina A&T State

SR

20

48

2.4

1980

Phil McManus

North Carolina Central

FR

24

40

1.7

1981

John Wright

Delaware State

JR

25

38

1.5

1982

James Terry

Howard

SR

28

47

1.7

1983

Franklin Giles

South Carolina State

JR

28

73

2.6

1984

Greg Ross

Bethune-Cookman

SO

28

86

3.1

1985

Don Hill

Bethune-Cookman

JR

27

43

1.6

1986

Don Hill

Bethune-Cookman

SR

29

62

2.1

1987

Landrith Baugh

Howard

SR

28

90

3.2

1988

Kenny Cox

North Carolina A&T State

SR

29

70

2.4

1989

Larry Stewart

Coppin State

SO

28

53

1.9

1990

Jim Humphries

North Carolina A&T State

JR

29

70

2.4

1991

Jim Humphries

North Carolina A&T State

SR

27

92

3.4

1992

Anton Walton

Florida A&M

JR

26

42

1.6

1993

James Malik White

Morgan State

SR

23

50

2.1

1994

Grady Livingston

Howard

JR

26

113

4.3

1995

Grady Livingston

Howard

SR

15

39

2.6

1996

Jerome James

Florida A&M

FR

27

119

4.4

1997

Jerome James

Florida A&M

SO

27

119

4.4

1998

Jerome James

Florida A&M

JR

23

112

4.9

1999

Tarvis Williams

Hampton

SO

27

133

4.9

2000

Tarvis Williams

Hampton

JR

29

84

2.9

2001

Tarvis Williams

Hampton

SR

30

133

4.4

2002

Jermaine Hill

Florida A&M

JR

27

41

1.5

2003

Aaron Matthews

Delaware State

JR

25

29

1.2

2004

Henry Colter

Coppin State

JR

30

57

1.9

2005

Karandick Ogunride

Norfolk State

JR

27

41

1.5

2006

Bruce Brown

Hampton

SR

32

60

1.9

2007

Aaron Fleetwood

Delaware State

SR

33

58

1.8

2008

Boubacar Coly

Morgan State

SR

33

84

2.5

2009

Thomas Coleman

North Carolina A&T State

SO

32

85

2.7

2010

Thomas Coleman

North Carolina A&T State

JR

32

71

2.2