Big Ten Conference

Address: 

1500 West Higgins Road
Park Ridge, IL 60068-6300

Telephone: 
(847) 696-1010
Fax: 
(847) 696-1150
Previous Names: 

Intercollegiate Conference of Faculty Representatives or Western Conference and Big Nine (1947 and 1948)

Current Members: 

(11) Illinois (since 1896), Indiana (since 1899), Iowa (since 1899), Michigan (since 1896), Michigan State (since 1949), Minnesota (since 1896), Northwestern (since 1896), Ohio State (since 1912), Penn State (since 1993), Purdue (since 1896), Wisconsin (since 1896). Nebraska slated to join in 2011-12

Former Members: 

(1) University of Chicago (1906-46)

NCAA Tournament Record: 

312-192 (.619)

NCAA Titles: 

(10) Indiana (1940, 1953, 1976, 1981, and 1987), Michigan (1989), Michigan State (1979 and 2000), Ohio State (1960) and Wisconsin (1941)

NIT Titles: 
All-Time Scoring Leader: 

Calbert Cheaney, Indiana (2,613 points from 1990-93)

Single-Season Scoring Leader: 

Rick Mount, Purdue (35.4 points per game as senior in 1969-70)

Single-Game Individual Scoring Record in League Play: 

Rick Mount, Purdue (61 points as senior vs. Iowa on 2/28/70)

Longest Winning Streak in Regular-Season League Play: 

Indiana (37 from 3/9/74 to 1/6/77 under coach Bob Knight, ended by Purdue, 80-63)

Regular-Season Champions: 

Chicago (3 outright-3 ties), Illinois (8-8), Indiana (11-8), Iowa (4-4), Michigan (7-5), Michigan State (5-7), Minnesota (5-4), Northwestern (1-1), Ohio State (12-7), Purdue (12-10), Wisconsin (9-7)

Conference Tournament Titles: 

Ohio State (3: 2002, 2007, and 2010), Illinois (2: 2003 and 2005), Iowa (2: 2001 and 2006), Michigan State (2: 1999 and 2000), Wisconsin (2: 2004 and 2008), Michigan (1: 1998), Purdue (1: 2009)

Player

Position

School

Seasons

John Schommer

C

Chicago

1906, 2007, 2008, and 2009

(Scoring average is for conference games only through 19??-??.)

1905-06
Garfield Brown, Minnesota
James Bush, Wisconsin
McKeag, Chicago
Randolph McRae, Minnesota
John Schommer, C, Fr., Chicago

1906-07
Robert Deering, Minnesota (7.3 PPG)
Arthur Frank, Wisconsin
Albert Houghton, Chicago
John Schommer, C, Soph., Chicago (11.9 PPG)
Charles Scribner, Wisconsin (6.9 PPG)

1907-08
Hugh Harper, Wisconsin (4.6 PPG)
J. Clifford Lewis, Purdue
Orville Pat Page, Chicago
John Schommer, C, Jr., Chicago (11.7 PPG)
Helmer Swenholt, Wisconsin (5.6 PPG)

1908-09
First Team
Bill Georgen, Chicago (4.2 PPG)
Paul Noe, Wisconsin
Orville Pat Page, Chicago
John Schommer, C, Sr., Chicago (8.7 PPG)
Helmer Swenholt, Wisconsin (7.3 PPG)
Second Team
Arthur Hoffman, Chicago
J. Clifford Lewis, Purdue
Stiehm, Wisconsin
Carl Watson, Illinois (8.5 PPG)
William Witt, Wisconsin

1909-10
First Team
Paul Charters, C, Purdue (11.2 PPG)
Arthur Hoffman, Chicago
Frank Lawler, Minnesota
Henry Popperfuss, Illinois (6.9 PPG)
William Witt, Wisconsin
Second Team
Louis Bernstein, Illinois
Albert Birch, Wisconsin (8.3 PPG)
Orville Pat Page, Chicago
Clark Sauer, Chicago (8.2 PPG)
William Walker, Minnesota

1910-11
First Team
Paul Charters, C, Purdue (9.7 PPG)
Frank Lawler, Minnesota (11.9 PPG)
R.M. Rosenwald, Minnesota
Clark Sauer, Chicago (10.8 PPG)
Walter Scoville, Wisconsin
Second Team
James Adams, Wisconsin (7.3 PPG)
Louis Bernstein, Illinois
Albert Birch, Wisconsin (9.5 PPG)
Edwin McVaugh, F, Purdue (6.3 PPG)
K.L. Stockton, G, Purdue

1911-12
First Team
Frank Lawler, Minnesota (11.9 PPG)
Edwin McVaugh, F, Purdue (6.3 PPG)
Walter Scoville, Wisconsin
Otto Stangel, Sr., Wisconsin (14.8 PPG)
K.L. Stockton, G, Purdue
Second Team
Albert Hall, Illinois (5.3 PPG)
Allen Johnson, Wisconsin (7 PPG)
Joe Malarkey, F, Purdue (13.4 PPG)
Charles Molander, Chicago
Eugene Van Gent, Wisconsin (5.5 PPG)

1912-13
First Team
Allen Johnson, Wisconsin (10.8 PPG)
Charles Molander, Chicago
Eugene Van Gent, Wisconsin (5.7 PPG)
John Van Riper, Wisconsin
John Vruwink, Chicago (6.8 PPG)
Second Team
Homer Dahringer, Illinois (10.6 PPG)
Carl Harper, Wisconsin
Robert Hoffman, Illinois
Lawrence Lawler, F, Minnesota
Elmer Oliphant, F, Purdue (7.9 PPG)

1913-14
First Team
Carl Harper, Wisconsin
E.O. Lange, G, Wisconsin (5.8 PPG)
Nelson Norgren, F, Chicago
Elmer Oliphant, F, Purdue (7.2 PPG)
Eugene Van Gent, Wisconsin (7.5 PPG)
Second Team
Dudley Crane, G, Illinois (4.6 PPG)
Campbell Graf, G, Ohio State (6 PPG)
Paul des Jardien, C, Chicago
Albert Sands, F, Wisconsin (5.2 PPG)
F.H. Stadsvold, F, Minnesota (9.1 PPG)

1914-15
First Team
Rowland George, G, Chicago
Paul des Jardien, C, Chicago
Lawrence Lawler, F, Minnesota
George Levis, F, Wisconsin (12.7 PPG)
Ray Woods, G, Illinois
Second Team
Frank Bane, C, Illinois (5.3 PPG)
C.M. Berry, G, Purdue
Sven Duner, G, Illinois
Glenn Whittle, F, Northwestern
Edward Williford, F, Illinois (7.3 PPG)
Third Team
H.W. Brockenbaugh, C, Purdue (5.5 PPG)
Boyd Cherry, F, Ohio State (5.1 PPG)
Campbell Graf, G, Ohio State
Richard Lewis, G, Minnesota (7.3 PPG)
Ralf Woods, F, Illinois (6 PPG)

1915-16
First Team
William Chandler, C, Wisconsin
George Levis, F, Wisconsin (9.3 PPG)
Harold Olsen, G, Wisconsin
Marshall Underhill, F, Northwestern (7 PPG)
Ray Woods, G, Illinois
Second Team
Rowland George, G, Chicago
Mel Haas, F, Wisconsin
Smith, G, Wisconsin
Glenn Whittle, C, Northwestern (6.2 PPG)
Ralf Woods, F, Illinois (12.2 PPG)
Third Team
Clyde Alwood, C, Illinois (6.3 PPG)
Edwin Bannick, F, Iowa
H.W. Brockenbaugh, F, Purdue (9.9 PPG)
Addison Douglass, G, Minnesota
John Driscoll, G, Northwestern

1916-17
First Team
Clyde Alwood, C, Illinois
Harold Gillen, F, Minnesota (10.5 PPG)
Harold Olsen, G, Wisconsin
F.H. Stadsvold, F, Minnesota
A.D. Wyman, G, Minnesota
Second Team
Norman Kingsley, C, Minnesota
Paul Meyers, G, Wisconsin
Marshall Underhill, F, Northwestern
Ralf Woods, F, Illinois (10.3 PPG)
Ray Woods, G, Illinois
Third Team
Charles Bent, F, Chicago
William Chandler, C, Wisconsin
Addison Douglass, G, Minnesota
Fred Norton, F, Ohio State
Samuel A. Rothermel, G, Chicago

1917-18
First Team
Earl Anderson, F, Illinois (13.4 PPG)
William Chandler, C, Wisconsin
Lloyd Ellingwood, G, Northwestern
Harold Gillen, F, Minnesota
Eber Simpson, G, Wisconsin
Second Team
Paul Church, G, Purdue
Tony Hinkle, G, Chicago
Norman Kingsley, C, Minnesota
Robert Markley, F, Purdue
Marshall Underhill, F, Northwestern
Third Team
Neal Arnston, F, Minnesota
William Gorgas, C, Chicago
Ardith Phillips, G, Indiana
Alfred Schroeder, G, Minnesota
Clarence Vollmer, F, Chicago

1918-19
First Team
Tony Hinkle, G, Chicago
Norman Kingsley, C, Minnesota
Allen Marquardt, F, Northwestern
Arnold Oss, F, Minnesota
Erling Platou, G, Minnesota
Second Team
R.D. Birkhoff, F, Chicago
William Gorgas, C, Chicago (8.8 PPG)
Frank Weston, G, Wisconsin
Robert Wilcox, F, Northwestern
Jack Williams, G, Michigan (2.5 PPG)
Third Team
Arthur Karpus, F, Michigan (8.2 PPG)
Harold Knapp, F, Wisconsin
Ardith Phillips, G, Indiana
Al Smith, C, Purdue
Paul Taylor, G, Illinois

1919-20
First Team
R.D. Birkhoff, F, Chicago
Charles Carney, C, Illinois (16.5 PPG)
Tony Hinkle, G, Chicago
Donald Tilson, F, Purdue
Don White, G, Purdue
Second Team
Ray Campbell, C, Purdue
Harold Knapp, F, Wisconsin
R.F. Miller, G, Purdue
Clarence Vollmer, F, Chicago
Frank Weston, G, Wisconsin
Third Team
Neal Arnston, F, Minnesota
Fritz Crisler, G, Chicago
Robert Dunne, C, Michigan (4.5 PPG)
James Francis, F, Ohio State
Ardith Phillips, G, Indiana

1920-21
First Team
R.D. Birkhoff, F, Chicago
Everett Dean, C, Indiana
R.F. Miller, G, Purdue
Arnold Oss, F, Minnesota
Don White, G, Purdue (12.9 PPG)
Second Team
Howard Blair, F, Ohio State
Fritz Crisler, G, Chicago
Robert Dunne, C, Michigan (4 PPG)
Warren Taylor, F, Wisconsin
Rolland Williams, G, Wisconsin
Third Team
Neal Arnston, F, Minnesota
Robert Halladay, F-C, Chicago
Arthur Karpus, F, Michigan (9.2 PPG)
Robert Kaufmann, G, Iowa
Charles Vail, G, Illinois (6 PPG)

1921-22
First Team
Charles Carney, C, Illinois (13.1 PPG)
Blair Gullion, C, Purdue
R.F. Miller, G, Purdue
William Miller, F, Michigan (12.1 PPG)
Frank Shimek, G, Iowa
Second Team
Gilbert Ely, C, Michigan (7.6 PPG)
W.G. Eversman, F, Purdue
John Sabo, G, Illinois
Warren Taylor, F, Wisconsin
Rolland Williams, G, Wisconsin
Third Team
George Coffey, C, Indiana
R. Lewis Dudley, F, Ohio State
Robert Halladay, F-C, Chicago
Adrian Kearney, G, Minnesota
Harold McKenzie, G, Northwestern

1922-23
First Team
Gilbert Ely, C, Michigan (11.6 PPG)
Hector Janse, F, Iowa
Michael Nyikos, F, Indiana
Gustaf Tebell, G, Wisconsin
Rolland Williams, G, Wisconsin
Second Team
Harrison Barnes, F, Chicago
Jack Funk, G, Iowa (11.9 PPG)
Leslie Gage, F, Wisconsin
Blair Gullion, C, Purdue
Wayland Hicks, G, Iowa
Third Team
Campbell Dickson, F, Chicago
Raymond Eklund, F, Minnesota
Douglas Gibson, C, Wisconsin
Harold McKenzie, G, Northwestern
John Miner, G, Ohio State

1923-24
First Team
Harrison Barnes, F, Chicago (6.8 PPG)
Marshall Diebold, G, Wisconsin (2 PPG)
Harry Kipke, G, Michigan (3.8 PPG)
John Miner, G-F, Ohio State (9.8 PPG)
Leland Stilwell, C, Illinois (7.6 PPG)
Second Team
Harold Cunningham, C, Ohio State (9.6 PPG)
George Haggarty, F, Michigan (9.5 PPG)
Wayland Hicks, G, Iowa (2.5 PPG)
Glenn Potter, F, Illinois (6.6 PPG)
Winston Robbins, G, Purdue (7.6 PPG)
Third Team
Raymond Eklund, F, Minnesota (8.6 PPG)
Cyril Pesek, C, Minnesota (9.4 PPG)
Palmer Sponsler, G, Indiana (7.4 PPG)
George Spradling, F, Purdue (10.7 PPG)
Bill Weiss, G, Chicago (2.3 PPG)

1924-25
First Team
Harold Cunningham, C, Ohio State (9.3 PPG)
Marshall Diebold, G, Wisconsin
George Haggarty, F, Michigan (10.4 PPG)
John Miner, G-F, Ohio State (11.1 PPG)
Winston Robbins, G, Purdue (6.2 PPG)
Second Team
Russell Daugherity, F, Illinois (6.5 PPG)
Richard Doyle, C, Michigan (4 PPG)
Harlan Logan, F, Indiana (10.3 PPG)
Palmer Sponsler, G, Indiana
John Winston, G, Indiana

1925-26
First Team
Richard Doyle, C, Michigan (4.8 PPG)
Leonard Haines, G, Illinois (5.3 PPG)
Julius Krueger, F, Indiana (7.8 PPG)
Charles McConnell, G, Iowa (4 PPG)
George Spradling, F, Purdue (9 PPG)
Second Team
Art Beckner, F, Indiana (9.1 PPG)
Harold Cunningham, C, Ohio State (8.7 PPG)
Frank Harrigan, G, Michigan (6.6 PPG)
Raymond Rasey, F, Minnesota (7.3 PPG)
Palmer Sponsler, G, Indiana (5.3 PPG)

1926-27
First Team
W.S. Cummins, C, Purdue (10.3 PPG)
Russel Daugherity, F, Illinois (7.9 PPG)
William Hunt, G, Ohio State (9.7 PPG)
Charles McConnell, G, Iowa (4 PPG)
Bennie Oosterbaan, F, Michigan (8.1 PPG)
Second Team
Rollie Barnum, G, Wisconsin (2.6 PPG)
Art Beckner, F, Indiana (9.1 PPG)
Frank Harrigan, G, Michigan (9 PPG)
Julius Krueger, F, Indiana (7 PPG)
Francis Wilcox, C, Iowa (7.1 PPG)

1927-28
First Team
Robert Correll, G, Indiana (6.7 PPG)
H.G. Kemmer, G, Purdue (3.5 PPG)
Charles Murphy, C, Soph., Purdue (10.4 PPG)
Bennie Oosterbaan, F, Michigan (10.8 PPG)
Elmo Wells, F, Indiana (7.8 PPG)
Second Team
Waldo Fihser, F, Northwestern (6.7 PPG)
Charles Hoerger, G, Chicago (3.6 PPG)
George Hotchkiss, G, Wisconsin (4.3 PPG)
Branch McCracken, C, Indiana (10.3 PPG)
Russell Walter, F, Northwestern (10.3 PPG)

1928-29
First Team
Robert Chapman, F, Michigan (7.1 PPG)
Edmund Chmielewski, G, Wisconsin (3.6 PPG)
Harold Foster, F, Wisconsin (7.9 PPG)
Ernest McCoy, G, Michigan (3.4 PPG)
Charles Murphy, C, Jr., Purdue (11.8 PPG)
Second Team
Wes Fesler, G, Ohio State (4.5 PPG)
Glen Harmeson, F, Purdue (5.8 PPG)
John How, F, Illinois (6 PPG)
Branch McCracken, C, Indiana (8.5 PPG)
Doug Mills, G, Illinois (5.6 PPG)
Francis Wilcox, C, Iowa (7.7 PPG)

1929-30
First Team
Harold Foster, F, Wisconsin (9.2 PPG)
Branch McCracken, F, Indiana (12.3 PPG)
Doug Mills, G, Illinois (5.2 PPG)
Charles Murphy, C, Sr., Purdue (12.7 PPG)
John Wooden, G, Soph., Purdue (8.9 PPG)
Second Team
George Boots, G, Purdue (4.3 PPG)
Edmund Chmielewski, G, Wisconsin (3.2 PPG)
Glen Harmeson, F, Purdue (5.6 PPG)
Joseph Truskowski, F, Michigan (8.1 PPG)
Russell Walter, C, Northwestern (7.5 PPG)
Third Team
Russell Bergherm, C, Northwestern (5.1 PPG)
Robert Chapman, G-F, Michigan (3.8 PPG)
Wes Fesler, G, Ohio State (3 PPG)
Charles Harper, F, Illinois (4.8 PPG)
Bert Riel, F, Northwestern (5.1 PPG)

1930-31
First Team
Norman Daniels, C, Michigan (8.9 PPG)
Wes Fesler, G, Ohio State
Frank Marshall, G, Northwestern
Joe Reiff, F, Soph., Northwestern (10.3 PPG)
Harry Schoening, F, Minnesota (7.6 PPG)
John Wooden, G, Jr., Purdue (8.2 PPG)
Second Team
Raymond Altenhoff, F, Michigan (4.7 PPG)
C. Marshall Fish, G, Chicago (6.7 PPG)
Charles Harper, G, Illinois (7.3 PPG)
Earl Loose, F, Minnesota (6.2 PPG)
Bert Riel, C, Northwestern (8.3 PPG)
Third Team
Caslon Bennett, G, Illinois
Michael Cielusak, G, Minnesota
Harry Kellar, F, Purdue (5.8 PPG)
Robert McCarnes, F, Northwestern (6.1 PPG)
Sidney Yates, C, Chicago (6 PPG)

1931-32
First Team
Norman Daniels, C, Michigan (8.7 PPG)
Harry Kellar, F, Purdue (6.6 PPG)
Virgil Licht, G, Minnesota
Joe Reiff, F, Jr., Northwestern (8.7 PPG)
John Wooden, G, Sr., Purdue (12.5 PPG)
Second Team
Ray Eddy, F, Purdue (1.6 PPG)
Hudson Hellmich, C, Illinois
Joe Hoffer, G, Ohio State (6 PPG)
Howard Moffitt, F, Iowa (7.9 PPG)
Ralph Parmenter, G, Purdue (3.8 PPG)

1932-33
First Team
Wilmer Hosket, C, Ohio State (8 PPG)
Elmer Johnson, F, Northwestern (9.1 PPG)
Howard Mattison, G, Ohio State
Ralph Parmenter, G, Purdue (3.9 PPG)
Joe Reiff, F, Sr., Northwestern (13.9 PPG)
Second Team
Raymond Altenhof, G, Michigan (4.8 PPG)
Caslon Bennett, G, Illinois (7.1 PPG)
Robert Colburn, F, Ohio State
James Garner, C, Michigan (7.2 PPG)
Ben Selzer, G, Iowa

1933-34
First Team
Norman Cottom, F, Purdue (9 PPG)
Lyle Fisher, C, Northwestern (9.8 PPG)
Frank Foschsuer, F, Illinois (8.9 PPG)
Emmett Lowery, C, Purdue (7.2 PPG)
Rolf Poser, G, Wisconsin (6.5 PPG)
Second Team
Bill Haarlow Jr., F, Soph., Chicago (9.9 PPG)
Howard Moffitt, F, Iowa (7.3 PPG)
Gordon Norman, C, Minnesota (8.4 PPG)
Ben Selzer, G, Iowa (4.3 PPG)
Edward Shaver, G, Purdue (5.3 PPG)

1934-35
First Team
Bill Haarlow Jr., F, Jr., Chicago (13 PPG)
Bob Kessler, F, Purdue (11.3 PPG)
Gilbert McDonald, G, Wisconsin
Gordon Norman, C, Minnesota (7.4 PPG)
Rolf Poser, G, Wisconsin (5.9 PPG)
Second Team
Norman Cottom, F, Purdue (9 PPG)
Frank Foschsuer, F, Illinois (7.4 PPG)
Ken Gunning, G, Indiana (8.3 PPG)
Bob Riegel, C, Illinois (8.3 PPG)
Warren Whitlinger, F, Ohio State (10.4 PPG)

1935-36
First Team
William Dye, G, Ohio State (4.4 PPG)
Bill Haarlow Jr., F, Sr., Chicago (12.6 PPG)
Vernon Huffman, G, Indiana (4.8 PPG)
Bob Kessler, F, Purdue (13 PPG)
John Townsend, C, Soph., Michigan (7.7 PPG)
Second Team
Harry Combes, G, Illinois (8.1 PPG)
Ken Gunning, G, Indiana (10.2 PPG)
Pat Malaska, G, Purdue (5.5 PPG)
Earl Thomas, C, Ohio State (8.6 PPG)
Warren Whitlinger, F, Ohio State (9.3 PPG)

1936-37
First Team
Harry Combes, G, Illinois (9.3 PPG)
William Dye, G, Ohio State
Martin Rolek, G, Minnesota
John Townsend, C, Jr., Michigan (9.6 PPG)
Jewell Young, F, Purdue (12.1 PPG)
Second Team
Glynn Downey, G, Purdue (4.2 PPG)
Vernon Huffman, G, Indiana (5.3 PPG)
John Kundla, F, Minnesota (9.3 PPG)
Mike McMichaels, F, Northwestern (10.3 PPG)
Bob Riegel, C, Illinois

1937-38
First Team
Eugene Anderson, C, Purdue (9.8 PPG)
Ernie Andres, G, Indiana (12.5 PPG)
Martin Rolek, G, Minnesota (3.4 PPG)
John Townsend, C, Sr., Michigan (11.3 PPG)
Jewell Young, F, Purdue (14.5 PPG)
Second Team
Louis Pick Dehner, C, Illinois (12.4 PPG)
Paul Maki, G, Minnesota (7.3 PPG)
Pat Malaska, G, Purdue (4.5 PPG)
Howard Powell, F, Wisconsin (11.6 PPG)
Ben Stephens, F, Iowa (10.9 PPG)

1938-39
First Team
Ernie Andres, G, Indiana (8.4 PPG)
Louis Pick Dehner, C, Illinois (12.6 PPG)
Jimmy Hull, F, Ohio State (15.6 PPG)
Robert Lynch, G, Ohio State
Ben Stephens, F, Iowa (13.4 PPG)
Second Team
Fred Beretta, G, Purdue (4.9 PPG)
John Dick, G, Minnesota (6.8 PPG)
Bill Hapac, F, Illinois (10.7 PPG)
John Kundla, F, Minnesota (10.7 PPG)
John Schick, C, Ohio State (8.1 PPG)

1939-40
First Team
Fred Beretta, G, Purdue (5 PPG)
Don Blanken, F, Purdue (9.3 PPG)
Gene Englund, C, Wisconsin (11.6 PPG)
Bill Hapac, F, Illinois (14.9 PPG)
Dick Klein, G, Northwestern (11.8 PPG)
Second Team
Paul Armstrong, F, Indiana (8.9 PPG)
Bob Dro, G, Indiana (5.9 PPG)
Robert Lynch, G, Ohio State (5.1 PPG)
Gilbert Mickelson, F, Ohio State (7.6 PPG)
James Rae, C, Michigan (10 PPG)

1940-41
First Team
Bob Dro, G, Indiana (4.3 PPG)
Gene Englund, C, Wisconsin (13.2 PPG)
Richard Fihser, F, Ohio State (11.8 PPG)
John Kotz, F, Soph., Wisconsin (9 PPG)
Robert Richmond, G, Illinois
Second Team
Don Blanken, F, Purdue (10.2 PPG)
Don Carlson, F, Minnesota (10.8 PPG)
Michael Sofiak, G, Michigan (10.1 PPG)
Joe Stampf, C, Chicago (12.8 PPG)
Ted Strain, G, Wisconsin (4.8 PPG)

1941-42
First Team
John Kotz, F, Jr., Wisconsin (15.5 PPG)
Milton Kuhl, C, Iowa (8.1 PPG)
Jim Mandler, C, Michigan (11.5 PPG)
Ken Menke, F, Illinois (9.7 PPG)
Andy Phillip, G, Illinois (10.1 PPG)
Forrest Sprowl, F, Purdue (12.3 PPG)
Gene Vance, G, Soph., Illinois (4.3 PPG)
Andy Zimmer, G, Indiana (7.8 PPG)
Second Team
Don Blanken, G-F, Purdue (8 PPG)
Tom Chapman, F, Iowa (12.3 PPG)
Otto Graham, F, Soph., Northwestern (13.9 PPG)
Vic Siegel, G, Iowa (7.6 PPG)
Jack Smiley, F, Soph., Illinois (4.6 PPG)
Don Smith, C, Minnesota (9.6 PPG)
Russ Wendland, G, Soph., Northwestern (9.3 PPG)
Vic Wkovits, C, Illinois (6 PPG)

1942-43
First Team
Otto Graham, F, Jr., Northwestern (13.9 PPG)
Andy Phillip, G, Jr., Illinois (16.9 PPG)
Jack Smiley, F, Jr., Illinois (7.5 PPG)
Gene Vance, G, Jr., Illinois (7 PPG)
Ward Williams, C, Soph., Indiana (10.5 PPG)
Second Team
Ed Ehlers, G, Soph., Purdue (10.1 PPG)
Ralph Hamilton, F, Jr., Indiana (12.5 PPG)
John Kotz, F, Sr., Wisconsin (14.7 PPG)
Russ Wendland, G, Jr., Northwestern (9.3 PPG)
Dick Wittenbraker, G, Jr., Indiana (4.8 PPG)

1943-44
First Team
Dave Danner, F, Iowa (14.4 PPG)
Don Grate, F, Soph., Ohio State (13 PPG)
Walt Kirk, G, Soph., Illinois
Arnie Risen, C, Soph., Ohio State (12.7 PPG)
Bernard Schadler, G, Northwestern
Second Team
Bob Bowen, G, Ohio State (9.5 PPG)
Paul Hoffman, F, Fr., Purdue (10.9 PPG)
Dick Ives, F, Fr., Iowa (18.1 PPG)
Ray Patterson, C, Wisconsin (14 PPG)
Russ Wendland, G, Sr., Wisconsin

1944-45
First Team
Don Grate, F, Jr., Ohio State (11.8 PPG)
Walt Kirk, G, Jr., Illinois (10.6 PPG)
Max Morris, F, Jr., Northwestern (15.4 PPG)
Arnie Risen, C, Jr., Ohio State (12.9 PPG)
Herb Wilkinson, G, Soph., Iowa (9.6 PPG)
Second Team
Kleggie Hermsen, C, Minnesota (13.5 PPG)
Paul Hoffman, F-C, Soph., Purdue (10.8 PPG)
Paul Huston, G, Soph., Ohio State (6.8 PPG)
Dick Ives, F, Soph., Iowa (12 PPG)
Ben Schadler, G, Jr., Northwestern (7.8 PPG)
Clayton Wilkinson, C, Soph., Iowa (11.5 PPG)

1945-46
First Team
Paul Huston, G, Jr., Ohio State (6.1 PPG)
Tony Jaros, F, Sr., Minnesota (14.4 PPG)
Max Morris, F, Sr., Northwestern (17.2 PPG)
Jack Underman, C, Jr., Ohio State (15.8 PPG)
Herb Wilkinson, G, Jr., Iowa (8.3 PPG)
Second Team
Warren Ajax, G, Minnesota (8.1 PPG)
Warren Amling, G, Jr., Ohio State (4.7 PPG)
Bob Doster, F, Fr., Illinois (13 PPG)
Tom Schwartz, C, Fr., Indiana (8.1 PPG)
John Wallace, F, Soph., Indiana (14.5 PPG)

1946-47
First Team
Bob Cook, F, Jr., Wisconsin (14.7 PPG)
Ralph Hamilton, F, Sr., Indiana (13.4 PPG)
Jim McIntyre, C, Soph., Minnesota (15 PPG)
Glen Selbo, G, Sr., Wisconsin (10.5 PPG)
Herb Wilkinson, G, Sr., Iowa (9.3 PPG)
Second Team
Paul Hoffman, F, Sr., Purdue (12.4 PPG)
Walt Lautenbach, G, Sr., Wisconsin (7.6 PPG)
Jack Smiley, G, Sr., Illinois
Mack Suprunowicz, F, Fr., Michigan (11.4 PPG)
Jack Underman, C, Sr., Ohio State (10.2 PPG)
Gene Vance, F, Sr., Illinois

1947-48
First Team
Dwight Eddleman, F, Jr., Illinois (13.9 PPG)
Pete Elliott, G, Jr., Michigan (6 PPG)
Bob Harrison, G, Jr., Michigan (11.1 PPG)
Jim McIntyre, C, Jr., Minnesota (18.9 PPG)
Murray Wier, F, Sr., Iowa (21 PPG)
Second Team
Jack Burmaster, G, Sr., Illinois (8.9 PPG)
Bob Cook, F, Sr., Wisconsin (12.4 PPG, 75.3 FT%)
Don Rehfeldt, C, Soph., Wisconsin (11.2 PPG)
Dick Schnittker, F, Soph., Ohio State (16.1 PPG, 41.3 FG%, 75 FT%)
Lou Watson, G, Soph., Indiana (10.6 PPG)

1948-49
First Team
Dwight Eddleman, F, Sr., Illinois (13.2 PPG)
Bob Harrison, G, Sr., Michigan (10.2 PPG)
Don Rehfeldt, C, Jr., Wisconsin (17.3 PPG)
Dick Schnittker, F, Jr., Ohio State (17.7 PPG, 45.5 FG%)
Howard Williams, G, Jr., Purdue (12.1 PPG)
Second Team
Pete Elliott, G, Sr., Michigan (5.9 PPG)
Bill Erickson, G, Jr., Illinois (10.4 PPG)
Jim McIntyre, C, Sr., Minnesota (16.9 PPG)
Whitey Skoog, F, Soph., Minnesota (14.1 PPG)
Mack Suprunowicz, F, Jr., Michigan (11.8 PPG)

1949-50
First Team
Bob Donham, G-F, Sr., Ohio State (12.8 PPG, 43.9 FG%)
Don Rehfeldt, C, Sr., Wisconsin (19.8 PPG)
Dick Schnittker, F, Sr., Ohio State (21.3 PPG)
Whitey Skoog, G-F, Jr., Minnesota (17 PPG, 76.1 FT%)
Lou Watson, G, Sr., Indiana (12.2 PPG)
Second Team
Frank Calsbeek, F-C, Jr., Iowa (15.1 PPG)
Bill Garrett, C, Jr., Indiana (12.9 PPG)
Wally Osterkorn, C-F, Sr., Illinois (15.1 PPG)
Ray Ragelis, C-F, Jr., Northwestern (15.4 PPG)
Howie Williams, G, Sr., Indiana (12.2 PPG)

1950-51
First Team
Bill Garrett, C, Sr., Indiana (13.1 PPG, 8.5 RPG)
Ab Nicholas, G, Jr., Wisconsin (16.6 PPG)
Ray Ragelis, F-C, Sr., Northwestern (19.1 PPG, 11.1 RPG)
Whitey Skoog, G, Sr., Minnesota (14.3 PPG, 82.5 FT%)
Don Sunderlage, G-F, Sr., Illinois (17.4 PPG, 78.4 FT%)
Second Team
Frank Calsbeek, F, Sr., Iowa (15.4 PPG, 10.4 RPG)
Chuck Darling, C, Jr., Iowa (16.3 PPG, 17.6 RPG)
Rod Fletcher, G, Jr., Illinois (10.7 PPG)
Carl McNulty, F, Jr., Purdue (16.9 PPG)
Bill Tosheff, F, Sr., Indiana (9.5 PPG, 80.6 FT%)

1951-52
First Team
Chuck Darling, C, Sr., Iowa (25.5 PPG)
Paul Ebert, C, Soph., Ohio State (20.1 PPG)
Rod Fletcher, G, Sr., Illinois (11.1 PPG)
Carl McNulty, C, Sr., Purdue (18.1 PPG)
Ab Nicholas, G, Sr., Wisconsin (16.4 PPG)
Second Team
Irv Bemoras, G, Jr., Illinois (11 PPG)
Bob Clifton, G, Sr., Iowa (11.8 PPG, 75.2 FT%)
Ed Kalafat, C, Soph., Minnesota (15.9 PPG)
John Red Kerr, C, Soph., Illinois (13.7 PPG)
Chuck Mencel, G, Fr., Minnesota (13.6 PPG, 75 FT%)

1952-53
First Team
Irv Bemoras, G, Sr., Illinois (14.6 PPG)
Paul Ebert, C, Jr., Ohio State (21.7 PPG)
Bob Leonard, G, Jr., Indiana (16.3 PPG)
Chuck Mencel, G, Soph., Minnesota (18 PPG)
Don Schlundt, C, Soph., Indiana (25.4 PPG, 8.5 RPG, 43.2 FG%, 80.3 FT%)
Second Team
Jim Bredar, G, Sr., Illinois (11.9 PPG)
Deacon Davis, F, Soph., Iowa (14.9 PPG)
Al Ferrari, F, Soph., Michigan State (16 PPG, 7.4 RPG)
Ed Kalafat, C, Jr., Minnesota (15.5 PPG)
John Red Kerr, C, Jr., Illinois (17.5 PPG)

1953-54
First Team
Paul Ebert, C, Sr., Ohio State (23.4 PPG, 43.6 FG%)
Dick Garmaker, F, Jr., Minnesota (21.6 PPG, 7 RPG, 45 FG%)
John Red Kerr, C, Sr., Illinois (25.3 PPG)
Bob Leonard, G, Sr., Indiana (15.4 PPG)
Don Schlundt, C, Jr., Indiana (24.3 PPG, 11.1 RPG, 50 FG%)
Second Team
Carl Cain, F, Soph., Iowa (12.9 PPG)
Frank Edmann, F, Jr., Northwestern (18.2 PPG)
Robin Freeman, G, Soph., Ohio State (21.1 PPG, 77.9 FT%)
Julius McCoy, F, Soph., Michigan State (18.6 PPG)
Chuck Mencel, G, Jr., Minnesota (13.9 PPG)

1954-55
First Team
Frank Ehmann, F, Sr., Northwestern (23.9 PPG)
Robin Freeman, G, Jr., Ohio State (31.5 PPG, 81 FT%)
Dick Garmaker, F, Sr., Minnesota (24.2 PPG, 8.4 RPG)
Paul Judson, F-G, Jr., Illinois (16.5 PPG)
Bill Logan, C, Jr., Iowa (15.9 PPG, 11 RPG)
Chuck Mencel, G, Sr., Minnesota (18.6 PPG, 77.8 FT%)
Don Schlundt, C, Sr., Indiana (26 PPG, 9.8 RPG, 78.3 FT%)
Second Team
Carl Cain, F, Jr., Iowa (13.8 PPG, 9.4 RPG)
Al Ferrari, F-G, Sr., Michigan State (20.1 PPG, 79.3 FT%)
Ron Kramer, C-F, Soph., Michigan (16 PPG)
John Miller, F, Sr., Ohio State (20.1 PPG, 50.9 FG%)
Milt Schermann, G, Jr., Iowa (8.2 PPG)
Bill Seaberg, G, Jr., Iowa (13 PPG)

1955-56
First Team
George BonSalle, C, Jr., Illinois (19.5 PPG)
Carl Cain, F, Sr., Iowa (15.8 PPG, 9.9 RPG)
Robin Freeman, G, Sr., Ohio State (32.9 PPG, 81 FT%)
Paul Judson, G, Sr., Illinois (18.4 PPG)
Bill Logan, C, Sr., Iowa (17.7 PPG, 10.3 RPG)
Julius McCoy, F, Sr., Michigan State (27.2 PPG, 10 RPG)
Bill Ridley, G, Sr., Illinois (15.3 PPG)
Second Team
Wally Choice, F, Sr., Indiana (21 PPG)
Ron Kramer, C-F, Jr., Michigan (20.4 PPG)
Dick Miller, G, Sr., Wisconsin (19.5 PPG, 6.6 RPG, 80.1 FT%)
Bill Seaberg, G, Sr., Iowa (13.9 PPG, 4.8 RPG, 78 FT%)
Joe Sexson, F, Sr., Purdue (19.1 PPG, 6 RPG, 78.9 FT%)

1956-57
First Team
Archie Dees, C, Jr., Indiana (25 PPG, 14.4 RPG, 84.2 FT%)
Johnny Green, C, Soph., Michigan State (13.2 PPG, 14.6 RPG)
Frank Howard, F, Jr., Ohio State (20.1 PPG, 15.3 RPG)
George Kline, F, Jr., Minnesota (18.1 PPG, 8.7 RPG)
Ron Kramer, C, Sr., Michigan (14.5 PPG)
Don Ohl, G, Jr., Illinois (15.6 PPG)
Jack Quiggle, G, Jr., Michigan State (15.4 PPG, 5.6 RPG)
Second Team
Hallie Bryant, G, Sr., Indiana (11.1 PPG)
Jed Dommeyer, F-C, Sr., Minnesota (16.4 PPG, 7.3 RPG)
Gene Millard, G, Sr., Ohio State (12.1 PPG)
Dick Neal, F-C, Sr., Indiana (12.5 PPG)
Harv Schmidt, F-C, Sr., Illinois (18.8 PPG)
Third Team
Bob Litzow, F, Sr., Wisconsin (14.7 PPG)
Lamar Lundy, C, Sr., Purdue (13.4 PPG, 9.3 RPG, 48.1 FG%)
Joe Ruklick, C, Soph., Northwestern (18 PPG, 12.5 RPG)

1957-58
First Team
Archie Dees, C, Sr., Indiana (25.5 PPG, 14.4 RPG, 82.3 FT%)
Johnny Green, C, Jr., Michigan State (18 PPG, 17.8 RPG, 51.3 FG%)
Frank Howard, F-C, Sr., Ohio State (16.9 PPG, 13.6 RPG)
George Kline, F, Sr., Minnesota (19.8 PPG, 8.9 RPG)
Don Ohl, G, Sr., Illinois (19.6 PPG)
Second Team
Bob Anderegg, F, Jr., Michigan State (14.5 PPG, 6.3 RPG)
Harvey Austin, G, Jr., Purdue (13.5 PPG, 48.7 FG%)
M.C. Burton, F, Jr., Michigan (17.3 PPG)
Wilson Eison, C, Jr., Purdue (14.6 PPG, 10.4 RPG)
Dave Gunther, F-C, Jr., Iowa (19.8 PPG, 10.2 RPG)
Willie Merriweather, G, Jr., Purdue (14.5 PPG, 7.6 RPG, 77 FT%)
Jack Quiggle, G, Sr., Michigan State (11.5 PPG, 5.3 RPG)
Joe Ruklick, C, Jr., Northwestern (18.2 PPG, 13.9 RPG)

1958-59
First Team
M.C. Burton, F, Sr., Michigan (20.9 PPG, 17.2 RPG)
Johnny Green, C, Sr., Michigan State (18.6 PPG, 16.6 RPG)
Dave Gunther, F, Sr., Iowa (21.9 PPG, 12.2 RPG)
Ron Johnson, F-C, Jr., Minnesota (20.2 PPG, 11.7 RPG)
Willie Merriweather, G, Sr., Purdue (20.8 PPG, 7.9 RPG)
Joe Ruklick, C, Sr., Northwestern (23 PPG, 13 RPG)
Second Team
Bob Anderegg, F, Sr., Michigan State (19.5 PPG, 8.2 RPG)
Walt Bellamy, C, Soph., Indiana (17.4 PPG, 15.2 RPG, 51.2 FG%)
Wilson Eison, C, Sr., Purdue (18.7 PPG, 13 RPG)
Larry Siegfried, G, Soph., Ohio State (19.6 PPG, 5.9 RPG, 83.9 FT%)
Roger Taylor, G, Sr., Illinois (17.9 PPG)
John Tidwell, G-F, Soph., Michigan (19.3 PPG, 6.6 RPG)

1959-60
First Team
Walt Bellamy, C, Jr., Indiana (22.4 PPG, 13.5 RPG, 53.5 FG%)
Terry Dischinger, C, Soph., Purdue (26.3 PPG, 14.3 RPG, 54.6 FG%, 78.1 FT%)
Ron Johnson, C, Sr., Minnesota (21.1 PPG, 11.7 RPG, 53.8 FG%)
Jerry Lucas, C, Soph., Ohio State (26.3 PPG, 16.4 RPG, 63.7 FG%)
Horace Walker, C-F, Sr., Michigan State (22.5 PPG, 17.8 RPG, 79.8 FT%)
Second Team
Mannie Jackson, G, Sr., Illinois (16.4 PPG, 4.1 RPG)
Willie Jones, C-F, Sr., Northwestern (17.5 PPG, 8.5 RPG)
Mel Nowell, G, Soph., Ohio State (13.1 PPG, 76.8 FT%)
Lance Olson, F, Sr., Michigan State (18.6 PPG, 11.7 RPG)
Larry Siegfried, G, Jr., Ohio State (13.2 PPG, 3.8 RPG)
John Tidwell, G-F, Jr., Michigan (21.6 PPG, 6.1 RPG)

1960-61
First Team
Walt Bellamy, C, Sr., Indiana (21.8 PPG, 17.8 RPG, 50.1 FG%)
Terry Dischinger, C, Jr., Purdue (28.2 PPG, 13.4 RPG, 57.6 FG%, 83.5 FT%)
John Havlicek, F, Jr., Ohio State (14.5 PPG, 8.7 RPG, 53.9 FG%)
Jerry Lucas, C, Jr., Ohio State (24.9 PPG, 17.4 RPG, 62.3 FG%)
Don Nelson, C-F, Jr., Iowa (23.7 PPG, 10.8 RPG, 52.2 FG%)
Larry Siegfried, G, Sr., Ohio State (15.2 PPG, 5 RPG, 86 FT%)
Second Team
Dave Downey, F, Soph., Illinois (16.8 PPG, 11.1 RPG)
Bob Griggas, G, Sr., Minnesota (10.8 PPG, 87.2 FT%)
Mel Nowell, G, Jr., Ohio State (13.6 PPG, 77.8 FT%)
John Tidwell, G, Sr., Michigan (19.1 PPG, 4.7 RPG)
Ralph Wells, G, Jr., Northwestern (14 PPG, 4.9 RPG)

1961-62
First Team
Terry Dischinger, C, Sr., Purdue (30.3 PPG, 13.4 RPG, 53.7 FG%, 83.4 FT%)
John Havlicek, F, Sr., Ohio State (17 PPG, 9.7 RPG, 52 FG%)
Jerry Lucas, C, Sr., Ohio State (21.8 PPG, 17.8 RPG, 61.1 FG%, 79.9 FT%)
Don Nelson, C-F, Sr., Iowa (23.8 PPG, 11.9 RPG, 55.4 FG%)
Jimmy Rayl, G, Jr., Indiana (29.8 PPG, 83.4 FT%)
Second Team
Tom Bolyard, F, Jr., Indiana (18.6 PPG, 9.5 RPG)
Dave Downey, F, Jr., Illinois (20.2 PPG, 12.2 RPG)
Eric Magdanz, F, Jr., Minnesota (23 PPG, 9.5 RPG, 83.1 FT%)
Mel Nowell, G, Sr., Ohio State (12.6 PPG, 78.2 FT%)
Ken Siebel, F, Jr., Wisconsin (16.3 PPG, 7.1 RPG)
Third Team
Tom Cole, F, Jr., Michigan (15 PPG, 9.3 RPG, 77.5 FT%)
Mel Garland, G, Soph., Purdue (15.3 PPG)
Pete Gent, F, Soph., Michigan State (14.1 PPG, 9.3 RPG, 75.9 FT%)
Rick Lopossa, F, Soph., Northwestern (11.1 PPG, 6.7 RPG)
Mike O'Melia, G, Soph., Wisconsin (7.5 PPG, 81.7 FT%)
Bill Small, G, Jr., Illinois (14.6 PPG, 86.4 FT%)
Ralph Wells, G, Sr., Northwestern (13.7 PPG, 4.6 RPG)

1962-63
First Team
Tom Bolyard, F, Sr., Indiana (20 PPG, 7.5 RPG)
Gary Bradds, C, Jr., Ohio State (28 PPG, 13 RPG, 52.3 FG%, 79.8 FT%)
Bill Buntin, C, Soph., Michigan (22.3 PPG, 15.7 RPG)
Dave Downey, F, Sr., Illinois (19.7 PPG, 9.8 RPG)
Mel Garland, G, Jr., Purdue (21.8 PPG, 4.3 RPG, 82.9 FT%)
Jimmy Rayl, G, Sr., Indiana (25.3 PPG, 87.3 FT%)
Second Team
Rick Falk, G, Jr., Northwestern (15.5 PPG, 76.9 FT%)
Eric Magdanz, F, Sr., Minnesota (19.1 PPG, 8 RPG, 83.1 FT%)
Dick Reasbeck, G, Sr., Ohio State (15 PPG)
Ken Siebel, F, Sr., Wisconsin (17.8 PPG, 8.7 RPG)
Bill Small, G, Sr., Illinois (16.9 PPG, 4.6 RPG, 79.4 FT%)
Third Team
Jack Brens, C, Jr., Wisconsin (17.8 PPG, 12.8 RPG)
Pete Gent, F, Jr., Michigan State (16.5 PPG, 7.6 RPG)
Terry Kunze, G, Soph., Minnesota (11.7 PPG, 83.8 FT%)
Rick Lopossa, F, Jr., Northwestern (15.3 PPG, 6 RPG)
Dave Roach, F, Jr., Iowa (12 PPG, 6.8 RPG)

1963-64
First Team
Gary Bradds, C, Sr., Ohio State (30.6 PPG, 13.4 RPG, 52.4 FG%)
Bill Buntin, C, Jr., Michigan (23.2 PPG, 12.5 RPG, 78.6 FT%)
Rick Lopossa, F, Sr., Northwestern (18 PPG, 11.5 RPG)
Cazzie Russell, G, Soph., Michigan (24.8 PPG, 9 RPG, 51.3 FG%, 84.3 FT%)
Dave Schellhase, F, Soph., Purdue (24.5 PPG, 11.3 RPG)
Dick Van Arsdale, F, Jr., Indiana (22.3 PPG, 12.4 RPG, 80.3 FT%)
Second Team
Tal Brody, G, Jr., Illinois (16.9 PPG, 4 RPG)
Rick Falk, G, Sr., Northwestern (23.3 PPG, 4.7 RPG, 76.4 FT%)
Mel Garland, G, Sr., Purdue (15.4 PPG, 83.2 FT%)
Pete Gent, F, Sr., Michigan State (21.1 PPG, 8 RPG)
Lou Hudson, F, Soph., Minnesota (18.1 PPG, 8 RPG)
Skip Thoren, C, Jr., Illinois (20.3 PPG, 13.8 RPG, 50.1 FG%)
Tom Van Arsdale, F, Jr., Indiana (21.3 PPG, 12.3 RPG)
Third Team
Archie Clark, G, Soph., Minnesota (11.1 PPG, 4.8 RPG)
Dick Ricketts, G, Jr., Ohio State (14 PPG, 4 RPG, 78.9 FT%)
Jimmy Rodgers, G, Jr., Iowa (12.9 PPG, 4.5 RPG, 82.9 FT%)
Stan Washington, G, Soph., Michigan State (13.8 PPG, 10.2 RPG, 77.9 FT%)

1964-65
First Team
Tal Brody, G, Sr., Illinois (19.3 PPG, 4.5 RPG)
Bill Buntin, C, Sr., Michigan (20.1 PPG, 11.5 RPG)
Lou Hudson, F, Jr., Minnesota (23.3 PPG, 10.3 RPG)
Cazzie Russell, G, Jr., Michigan (25.7 PPG, 7.9 RPG, 81.7 FT%)
Dave Schellhase, F, Jr., Purdue (26.3 PPG, 8.1 RPG, 79 FT%)
Skip Thoren, C, Sr., Illinois (22.2 PPG, 14.5 RPG, 56 FG%)
Second Team
Chris Pervall, F-G, Jr., Iowa (21.1 PPG, 5.4 RPG)
Bob Purkhiser, G, Sr., Purdue (20 PPG, 3.9 RPG)
Dick Van Arsdale, F, Sr., Indiana (17.2 PPG, 8.7 RPG, 85.2 FT%)
Tom Van Arsdale, F, Sr., Indiana (18.4 PPG, 8.5 RPG)
Stan Washington, G, Jr., Michigan State (21.3 PPG, 10.8 RPG, 85.1 FT%)
Third Team
Archie Clark, G, Jr., Minnesota (14.3 PPG, 4.8 RPG)
Don Freeman, F, Jr., Illinois (18.3 PPG, 9.4 RPG)
Jon McGlocklin, G-C, Sr., Indiana (17.2 PPG, 4.1 RPG, 54.2 FG%, 90 FT%)
Mel Northway, C, Sr., Minnesota (14.2 PPG, 13.4 RPG)
George Peeples, C, Jr., Iowa (17 PPG, 10.4 RPG, 51.1 FG%)
Dick Ricketts, G, Sr., Ohio State (18.2 PPG, 4.8 RPG, 79.7 FT%)

1965-66
First Team
Archie Clark, G, Sr., Minnesota (24.5 PPG, 5.7 RPG)
Don Freeman, F, Sr., Illinois (27.8 PPG, 11.9 RPG, 77.1 FT%)
Cazzie Russell, G, Sr., Michigan (30.8 PPG, 8.4 RPG, 51.8 FG%, 82.5 FT%)
Dave Schellhase, F, Sr., Purdue (32.5 PPG, 10.6 RPG)
Stan Washington, F, Sr., Michigan State (18 PPG, 10.6 RPG)
Second Team
Jim Burns, G, Jr., Northwestern (20.2 PPG, 8.1 RPG)
Bill Curtis, F, Sr., Michigan State (16.4 PPG, 9.3 RPG)
Oliver Darden, F, Sr., Michigan (13.8 PPG, 8.6 RPG)
Lou Hudson, F, Sr., Minnesota (19.8 PPG, 8.1 RPG)
George Peeples, C, Sr., Iowa (17.8 PPG, 10.8 RPG, 51.5 FG%)
Jim Pitts, C, Sr., Northwestern (12.4 PPG, 13.4 RPG)
Third Team
Bill Hosket, F, Soph., Ohio State (18.5 PPG, 13.1 RPG)
Rich Jones, F, Soph., Illinois (21.2 PPG, 11 RPG)
Jim Myers, F, Sr., Michigan (13.1 PPG, 8.3 RPG)
Vernon Payne, G, Soph., Indiana (14.3 PPG, 78.5 FT%)
Chris Pervall, G, Sr., Iowa (19.1 PPG, 3.8 RPG)
Max Walker, G, Sr., Indiana (16.5 PPG, 6.6 RPG, 80.5 FT%)

1966-67
First Team
Jim Burns, G, Sr., Northwestern (21.5 PPG, 7.3 RPG)
Jim Dawson, G, Sr., Illinois (21.7 PPG, 3 RPG)
Bill Hosket, F, Jr., Ohio State (19.6 PPG, 12.6 RPG, 54.6 FG%)
Harry Butch Joyner, F, Jr., Indiana (18.5 PPG, 10.5 RPG, 50.1 FG%)
Tom Kondla, C, Jr., Minnesota (24.9 PPG, 11.3 RPG)
Sam Williams, F, Jr., Iowa (22.6 PPG, 9.4 RPG)
Second Team
Matthew Aitch, C, Sr., Michigan State (16.3 PPG, 9.2 RPG)
Craig Dill, C, Sr., Michigan (19.6 PPG, 8.7 RPG)
Henry Ebershoff, G, Sr., Purdue (15 PPG, 81 FT%)
Lee Lafayette, F-C, Soph., Michigan State (14.8 PPG, 9.7 RPG)
Chuck Nagle, F, Soph., Wisconsin (19.3 PPG, 8 RPG)
Vernon Payne, G, Jr., Indiana (15.7 PPG)
Dave Scholz, C, Soph., Illinois (20.5 PPG, 10.9 RPG)
Third Team
Joe Franklin, F, Jr., Wisconsin (16.1 PPG, 12 RPG)
Herman Gilliam, F, Soph., Purdue (16.4 PPG, 9.7 RPG, 79.6 FT%)
Gerry Jones, F, Sr., Iowa (18.6 PPG, 10.7 RPG)

1967-68
First Team
Joe Franklin, F, Sr., Wisconsin (22.7 PPG, 13.9 RPG)
Bill Hosket, F, Sr., Ohio State (20.1 PPG, 11.4 RPG, 54 FG%)
Rick Mount, G, Soph., Purdue (28.5 PPG, 2.8 RPG, 84.6 FT%)
Dave Scholz, C, Jr., Illinois (22 PPG, 9.6 RPG)
Sam Williams, F, Sr., Iowa (25.3 PPG, 10.9 RPG)
Second Team
Chad Calabria, G, Soph., Iowa (13.9 PPG, 4.6 RPG)
Dale Kelley, G, Soph., Northwestern (16.4 PPG, 6.1 RPG)
Tom Kondla, C, Sr., Minnesota (21 PPG, 9 RPG)
Lee Lafayette, F-C, Jr., Michigan State (16.8 PPG, 10.5 RPG)
Dave Sorenson, C, Soph., Ohio State (16.3 PPG, 10 RPG)
Rudy Tomjanovich, F, Soph., Michigan (19.5 PPG, 13.5 RPG)

1968-69
First Team
Herman Gilliam, F, Sr., Purdue (15.7 PPG, 8.5 RPG, 85.7 FT%)
Lee Lafayette, C, Sr., Michigan State (18.7 PPG, 10.3 RPG)
Rick Mount, G, Jr., Purdue (33.3 PPG, 3.2 RPG, 51.5 FG%, 84.7 FT%)
Dave Scholz, C, Sr., Illinois (19.1 PPG, 8.7 RPG)
Dave Sorenson, C, Jr., Ohio State (23.6 PPG, 10.6 RPG, 54.5 FG%)
Rudy Tomjanovich, F, Jr., Michigan (25.7 PPG, 14.2 RPG)
Second Team
Jim Cleamons, F, Soph., Ohio State (16.6 PPG, 7.4 RPG, 50.7 FG%, 76.7 FT%)
Joe Cooke, G, Jr., Indiana (21.8 PPG, 7.7 RPG)
Greg Jackson, C, Soph., Illinois (16.4 PPG, 8.3 RPG)
Ken Johnson, F, Jr., Indiana (18.2 PPG, 12.2 RPG)
Dale Kelley, G, Jr., Northwestern (18.1 PPG)
Al Nuness, G, Sr., Minnesota (16.4 PPG, 5.3 RPG, 78.8 FT%)

1969-70
First Team
John Johnson, F, Sr., Iowa (27.9 PPG, 10.1 RPG, 56.9 FG%)
Rick Mount, G, Sr., Purdue (35.4 PPG, 2.7 RPG, 83.1 FT%)
Ralph Simpson, F, Soph., Michigan State (29 PPG, 10.4 RPG, 82.2 FT%)
Dave Sorenson, C, Sr., Ohio State (24.2 PPG, 9 RPG)
Rudy Tomjanovich, F, Sr., Michigan (30.1 PPG, 15.7 RPG)
Second Team
Fred Brown, G, Jr., Iowa (17.9 PPG, 50 FG%, 80.3 FT%)
Jim Cleamons, F, Jr., Ohio State (21.6 PPG, 8 RPG, 59.8 FG%, 77.4 FT%)
Eric Hill, G, Jr., Minnesota (18.9 PPG, 4.9 RPG)
Larry Mikan, F, Sr., Minnesota (17.2 PPG, 14.5 RPG)
Clarence Sherrod, G, Jr., Wisconsin (22.4 PPG, 7.3 RPG, 83.2 FT%)
Glenn Vidnovic, F, Sr., Iowa (17.3 PPG, 6.6 RPG, 54 FG%, 87.5 FT%)

1970-71
First Team
Fred Brown, G, Sr., Iowa (27.6 PPG, 4.6 RPG, 50.1 FG%, 82.9 FT%)
Jim Cleamons, G, Sr., Ohio State (17.4 PPG, 6.3 RPG, 51 FG%)
Allan Hornyak, G, Soph., Ohio State (22.5 PPG, 4.9 RPG)
George McGinnis, F, Soph., Indiana (30 PPG, 14.7 RPG)
Henry Wilmore, F, Soph., Michigan (25 PPG, 9.8 RPG)
Luke Witte, C, Soph., Ohio State (18.9 PPG, 12.7 RPG, 56.3 FG%)
Second Team
Jim Brewer, F, Soph., Minnesota (16.6 PPG, 13.8 RPG)
Bob Ford, F, Jr., Purdue (19.8 PPG, 9.4 RPG, 53.5 FG%)
Rick Howat, G, Sr., Illinois (20.6 PPG, 83.2 FT%)
Clarence Sherrod, G, Sr., Wisconsin (23.8 PPG, 7.6 RPG)

1971-72
First Team
Bob Ford, F, Sr., Purdue (19.6 PPG, 9.6 RPG, 76.5 FT%)
Allan Hornyak, G, Jr., Ohio State (21.6 PPG, 3.6 RPG, 82.1 FT%)
Mike Robinson, G, Soph., Michigan State (24.8 PPG, 3 RPG)
Clyde Turner, F, Jr., Minnesota (18.6 PPG, 6.6 RPG)
Henry Wilmore, F, Jr., Michigan (24 PPG)
Joby Wright, F, Sr., Indiana (19.9 PPG, 9.3 RPG)
Second Team
Steve Downing, C, Jr., Indiana (17.5 PPG, 15.1 RPG)
Leon Howard, F, Jr., Wisconsin (16.4 PPG, 7.8 RPG)
Kevin Kunnert, C, Jr., Iowa (18.2 PPG, 14.7 RPG, 51.6 FG%)
Rick Williams, G, Jr., Iowa (19.5 PPG, 50.7 FG%, 86.3 FT%)
Luke Witte, C, Jr., Ohio State (16.9 PPG, 12.6 RPG, 51.2 FG%)

1972-73
First Team
Ron Behagen, F, Sr., Minnesota (18 PPG, 9.7 RPG)
Jim Brewer, C-F, Sr., Minnesota (14.1 PPG, 11.6 RPG)
Steve Downing, C, Sr., Indiana (20.1 PPG, 10.6 RPG, 52 FG%)
Allan Hornyak, G, Sr., Ohio State (24 PPG, 3.7 RPG, 78 FT%)
Mike Robinson, G, Jr., Michigan State (25.3 PPG, 4.2 RPG)
Nick Weatherspoon, F, Sr., Illinois (25 PPG, 12.3 RPG)
Second Team
Kevin Kunnert, C, Sr., Iowa (19.2 PPG, 13.9 RPG, 54.5 FG%)
John Ritter, F, Sr., Indiana (14.7 PPG, 4.4 RPG, 50 FG%, 87.3 FT%)
Mark Sibley, G, Sr., Northwestern (19.2 PPG, 4.3 RPG)
Clyde Turner, F, Sr., Minnesota (18.1 PPG, 5.7 RPG)
Henry Wilmore, G-F, Sr., Michigan (21.8 PPG, 6 RPG)

1973-74
First Team
Quinn Buckner, G, Soph., Indiana (8.2 PPG, 3.8 RPG, 5.4 APG)
Steve Green, F, Jr., Indiana (16.7 PPG, 5.4 RPG, 54.5 FG%)
Lindsay Hairston, C, Jr., Michigan State (16.5 PPG, 13.6 RPG, 51.7 FG%)
Frank Kendrick, F, Sr., Purdue (18.5 PPG, 10.1 RPG)
Mike Robinson, G, Sr., Michigan State (22.4 PPG, 2.9 RPG)
Campy Russell, F, Jr., Michigan (23.7 PPG, 11.1 RPG)
Second Team
Gary Anderson, G, Sr., Wisconsin (13.5 PPG, 3.8 RPG, 50 FG%)
John Garrett, C, Jr., Purdue (21.6 PPG, 7.9 RPG, 59.3 FG%)
Steve Grote, G, Fr., Michigan (13 PPG, 4.4 RPG, 2.3 APG)
C.J. Kupec, C, Jr., Michigan (13.7 PPG, 11.6 RPG, 3 APG)
Candy LaPrince, G, Sr., Iowa (19 PPG, 5.3 RPG)
Rick Schmidt, F, Jr., Illinois (21.4 PPG, 7.2 RPG)
Third Team
Jeff Dawson, G, Sr., Illinois (18.2 PPG, 3.2 APG, 81.8 FT%)
Kim Hughes, C, Sr., Wisconsin (15.3 PPG, 11.1 RPG)
Bruce Parkinson, G, Soph., Purdue (11.9 PPG, 4.1 RPG, 6.1 APG)
Dennis Shaffer, G, Jr., Minnesota (17.2 PPG, 4.8 RPG)

1974-75
First Team
Kent Benson, C, Soph., Indiana (15 PPG, 8.9 RPG, 54.1 FG%)
Quinn Buckner, G, Jr., Indiana (11.8 PPG, 3.8 RPG, 5.5 APG)
Terry Furlow, F, Jr., Michigan State (20.4 PPG, 6.8 RPG, 52.4 FG%, 82.5 FT%)
John Garrett, C, Sr., Purdue (19.8 PPG, 10 RPG, 54 FG%)
Steve Green, F, Sr., Indiana (16.6 PPG, 4.3 RPG, 58.2 FG%)
Lindsay Hairston, C, Sr., Michigan State (19.3 PPG, 11.5 RPG, 53.6 FG%)
Scott May, F, Jr., Indiana (16.3 PPG, 6.6 RPG, 51 FG%)
Bruce Parkinson, G, Jr., Purdue (12.5 PPG, 4.7 RPG, 7.4 APG)
Second Team
Bill Andreas, F, Sr., Ohio State (19.1 PPG, 8.1 RPG, 60.5 FG%)
Joe Johnson, G, Sr., Michigan (14.1 PPG, 3.4 APG)
C.J. Kupec, C, Sr., Michigan (18.1 PPG, 8.4 RPG, 2.8 APG, 83.5 FT%)
Billy McKinney, G, Soph., Northwestern (18.2 PPG, 3.3 RPG)
Mark Olberding, F, Fr., Minnesota (16 PPG, 8.2 RPG, 52.7 FG%)
Third Team
Larry Bolden, G, Soph., Ohio State (16 PPG, 5.6 APG)
Bob Wilkerson, G, Jr., Indiana (7.2 PPG, 4.4 RPG, 3.5 APG)

1975-76
First Team
Kent Benson, C, Jr., Indiana (17.3 PPG, 8.8 RPG, 1.2 BPG, 57.8 FG%)
Terry Furlow, F, Sr., Michigan State (29.4 PPG, 7.7 RPG, 87.6 FT%)
Rickey Green, G, Jr., Michigan (19.9 PPG, 3.7 RPG)
Scott May, F, Sr., Indiana (23.5 PPG, 7.7 RPG, 52.7 FG%)
Mychal Thompson, F-C, Soph., Minnesota (25.9 PPG, 12.5 RPG, 57.3 FG%)
Second Team
Wayman Britt, F, Sr., Michigan (10.9 PPG, 4.3 RPG, 3.6 APG)
Billy McKinney, G, Jr., Northwestern (19.7 PPG, 3.5 APG, 82.8 FT%)
Eugene Parker, G, Soph., Purdue (15.6 PPG, 3 RPG, 3.9 APG, 50.8 FG%, 81.4 FT%)
Scott Thompson, G, Sr., Iowa (19.5 PPG)
Bob Wilkerson, G, Sr., Indiana (7.8 PPG, 4.9 RPG, 5.3 APG)
Ray Williams, F, Jr., Minnesota (19.9 PPG, 5.6 RPG, 5.2 APG)
Third Team
Dan Frost, F, Sr., Iowa (17.1 PPG, 9.5 RPG, 53.8 FT%)
Walter Jordan, F, Soph., Purdue (16.9 PPG, 9.2 RPG, 2.4 APG)
Bruce King, C, Jr., Iowa (18.6 PPG, 10.1 RPG, 50.5 FG%, 80.3 FT%)
Dale Koehler, F, Sr., Wisconsin (19.4 PPG, 10.1 RPG)

1976-77
First Team
Kent Benson, C, Sr., Indiana (19.8 PPG, 10.5 RPG, 1.2 BPG, 50.3 FG%)
Rickey Green, G, Sr., Michigan (19.5 PPG, 2.9 RPG, 4.3 APG, 2.2 SPG)
Phil Hubbard, C, Soph., Michigan (19.6 PPG, 13 RPG, 55.6 FG%)
Walter Jordan, F, Jr., Purdue (18.8 PPG, 7.4 RPG, 2.3 APG)
Billy McKinney, G, Sr., Northwestern (20.6 PPG)
Mychal Thompson, F-C, Jr., Minnesota (22 PPG, 8.9 RPG, 60.6 FG%)
Second Team
Greg Kelser, F, Soph., Michigan State (21.7 PPG, 10.8 RPG)
Bruce King, C, Sr., Iowa (21 PPG, 13.3 RPG)
Ray Williams, F, Sr., Minnesota (18 PPG, 7.5 RPG, 6.1 APG)
Mike Woodson, F, Fr., Indiana (18.5 PPG, 6.7 RPG, 52.1 FG%)

1977-78
First Team
Earvin Magic Johnson, G, Fr., Michigan State (17 PPG, 7.9 RPG, 7.4 APG)
Walter Jordan, F, Sr., Purdue (17 PPG, 8.5 RPG)
Ronnie Lester, G, Soph., Iowa (19.9 PPG, 2.5 RPG, 6.1 APG)
Mike McGee, F, Fr., Michigan (19.7 PPG, 4.9 RPG)
Kelvin Ransey, G, Soph., Ohio State (17.5 PPG, 3.7 RPG, 5.1 APG)
Mychal Thompson, F-C, Sr., Minnesota (22 PPG, 10.9 RPG, 53.6 FG%)
Second Team
Joe Barry Carroll, C, Soph., Purdue (13.6 PPG, 10.7 RPG, 52.2 FG%)
Greg Kelser, F, Jr., Michigan State (17.7 PPG, 9.1 RPG, 61 FG%)
Osborne Lockhart, G, Sr., Minnesota (13.1 PPG, 3.1 APG)
Wayne Radford, F, Sr., Indiana (15.6 PPG, 4 RPG, 57.9 FG%)
Mike Woodson, F, Soph., Indiana (19 PPG, 5.4 RPG, 52.4 FG%)

1978-79
First Team
Joe Barry Carroll, C, Jr., Purdue (22.8 PPG, 10.1 RPG, 58.3 FG%)
Earvin Magic Johnson, G, Soph., Michigan State (17.1 PPG, 7.3 RPG, 8.4 APG, 84.2 FT%)
Greg Kelser, F, Sr., Michigan State (18.8 PPG, 8.7 RPG, 54.5 FG%)
Ronnie Lester, G, Jr., Iowa (18.7 PPG, 2.3 RPG, 5.3 APG, 84.5 FT%)
Kelvin Ransey, G, Jr., Ohio State (21.4 PPG, 3.6 RPG, 54.7 FG%)
Mike Woodson, F, Jr., Indiana (21 PPG, 5.7 RPG, 1.6 SPG)
Second Team
Mike McGee, F, Soph., Michigan (18.9 PPG, 5.6 RPG)
Kevin McHale, F-C, Jr., Minnesota (17.9 PPG, 9.6 RPG, 51.6 FG%, 82.3 FT%)
Jerry Sichting, G, Sr., Purdue (13.6 PPG, 3.5 APG, 50.7 FG%, 87.3 FT%)
Mark Smith, F, Soph., Illinois (13.5 PPG, 5.8 RPG, 51.3 FG%)
Herb Williams, C, Soph., Ohio State (17.6 PPG, 9.1 RPG)

1979-80
First Team
Joe Barry Carroll, C, Sr., Purdue (22.3 PPG, 9.2 RPG, 53.9 FG%)
Kevin McHale, F-C, Sr., Minnesota (17.4 PPG, 8.8 RPG, 56.7 FG%)
Kelvin Ransey, G, Sr., Ohio State (16.2 PPG, 4.1 RPG, 83.5 FT%)
Isiah Thomas, G, Fr., Indiana (14.6 PPG, 4 RPG, 5.5 APG, 2.1 SPG, 51 FG%)
Jay Vincent, C, Jr., Michigan State (21.5 PPG, 7.7 RPG, 51.7 FG%)
Herb Williams, C, Jr., Ohio State (17.6 PPG, 9.1 RPG)
Second Team
Kevin Boyle, F, Soph., Iowa (11.8 PPG, 6.2 RPG, 51.3 FG%)
Eddie Johnson, F, Jr., Illinois (17.4 PPG, 8.9 RPG)
Wes Matthews, G, Jr., Wisconsin (19.6 PPG, 4.2 APG, 51.2 FG%, 88.8 FT%)
Mike McGee, F, Jr., Michigan (22.2 PPG, 4.3 RPG)
Mike Woodson, F, Sr., Indiana (19.3 PPG, 3.5 RPG, 83.5 FT%)
Third Team
Mike Campbell, F, Sr., Northwestern (11.8 PPG, 6 RPG, 51.5 FG%, 82.5 FT%)
Butch Carter, F, Sr., Indiana (11.1 PPG, 3.5 RPG, 54.7 FG%)
Claude Gregory, F, Jr., Wisconsin (18.6 PPG, 8.8 RPG)
Steve Krafcisin, C, Jr., Iowa (12.3 PPG, 6.4 RPG, 53.6 FG%)

1980-81
First Team
Kevin Boyle, F, Jr., Iowa (9.9 PPG, 5.4 RPG, 50.5 FG%, 81.7 FT%)
Eddie Johnson, F, Sr., Illinois (17.2 PPG, 9.2 RPG)
Mike McGee, F, Sr., Michigan (24.4 PPG, 3.9 RPG, 51.5 FG%)
Isiah Thomas, G, Soph., Indiana (16 PPG, 3.1 RPG, 5.8 APG, 2.2 SPG, 55.4 FG%)
Jay Vincent, C, Sr., Michigan State (22.6 PPG, 8.5 RPG)
Second Team
Claude Gregory, F, Sr., Wisconsin (20.4 PPG, 9.2 RPG)
Clark Kellogg, F, Soph., Ohio State (17.3 PPG, 12 RPG)
Rod Roberson, G, Sr., Northwestern (17.2 PPG, 2.6 APG, 2.4 SPG)
Kevin Smith, G, Jr., Michigan State (13.5 PPG, 4.8 APG, 54.5 FG%)
Ray Tolbert, F-C, Sr., Indiana (12.2 PPG, 6.4 RPG, 1.1 BPG, 58.8 FG%)
Herb Williams, C, Sr., Ohio State (16 PPG, 7.9 RPG)
Third Team
Randy Breuer, C, Soph., Minnesota (15.2 PPG, 5.5 RPG, 1.6 BPG, 57.5 FG%)
Vince Brookins, F, Sr., Iowa (14.7 PPG, 4.9 RPG)
Russell Cross, F-C, Fr., Purdue (16.9 PPG, 6.3 RPG, 56.6 FG%)
Keith Edmonson, G, Jr., Purdue (17.3 PPG, 5.5 RPG, 53.7 FG%)

1981-82
First Team
Randy Breuer, C, Jr., Minnesota (16.6 PPG, 7.2 RPG, 2.6 BPG)
Keith Edmonson, G, Sr., Purdue (21.2 PPG, 3.2 RPG, 54.5 FG%)
Clark Kellogg, F, Jr., Ohio State (16.1 PPG, 10.5 RPG)
Ted Kitchel, F, Jr., Indiana (19.6 PPG, 4.9 RPG, 53 FG%, 87.4 FT%)
Darryl Mitchell, G, Sr., Minnesota (13.4 PPG, 3.1 APG, 50.2 FG%)
Kevin Smith, G, Sr., Michigan State (15.6 PPG, 4.5 APG)
Second Team
Thad Garner, F, Sr., Michigan (14 PPG, 6.7 RPG)
Michael Payne, F-C, Fr., Iowa (11.4 PPG, 7.4 RPG)
Jim Stack, F, Jr., Northwestern (14.9 PPG, 5.2 RPG, 83.3 FT%)
Craig Tucker, G, Sr., Illinois (15.5 PPG, 2.4 RPG, 2.9 APG, 83.3 FT%)
Trent Tucker, G-F, Sr., Minnesota (14.4 PPG, 3.6 RPG, 50.4 FG%, 82.2 FT%)
Eric Turner, G, Fr., Michigan (14.7 PPG, 4.4 APG)
Third Team
Kenny Arnold, G, Sr., Iowa (10 PPG, 2.9 APG, 78.4 FT%)
Kevin Boyle, F, Sr., Iowa (6.5 PPG, 4.6 RPG, 2.9 APG, 3.5 SPG)
Russell Cross, F-C, Soph., Purdue (14.8 PPG, 6.4 RPG, 57.1 FG%)
James Griffin, C, Sr., Illinois (13.6 PPG, 7 RPG, 51.2 FG%)

1982-83
First Team
Randy Breuer, C, Sr., Minnesota (20.4 PPG, 8.9 RPG, 3 BPG, 58.6 FG%)
Tony Campbell, F, Jr., Ohio State (19 PPG, 8.3 RPG, 50.3 FG%)
Russell Cross, C, Jr., Purdue (17.7 PPG, 7.4 RPG, 2.3 BPG, 59.7 FG%)
Derek Harper, G, Jr., Illinois (15.4 PPG, 3.5 RPG, 3.7 APG, 53.7 FG%)
Ted Kitchel, F, Sr., Indiana (17.3 PPG, 4.1 RPG, 51.1 FG%, 85.9 FT%)
Randy Wittman, G-F, Sr., Indiana (19 PPG, 4.5 RPG, 54.3 FG%, 82.4 FT%)
Second Team
Tony Campbell, F, Jr., Ohio State (18.9 PPG, 8.3 RPG, 50.3 FG%)
Brad Sellers, F, Soph., Wisconsin (16.4 PPG, 7.8 RPG, 2.4 BPG, 50.8 FG%, 82.8 FT%)
Jim Stack, F, Sr., Northwestern (14.9 PPG, 5.8 RPG, 2.4 APG, 81.9 FT%)
Greg Stokes, C, Soph., Iowa (17.7 PPG, 7.2 RPG, 2.5 BPG, 54.3 FG%)
Eric Turner, G, Soph., Michigan (19.2 PPG, 3.2 RPG, 5.9 APG)
Sam Vincent, G, Soph., Michigan State (16.6 PPG, 2.6 RPG, 2.2 APG, 1.5 SPG)
Third Team
Cory Blackwell, F, Soph., Wisconsin (18.3 PPG, 7.4 RPG)
Ricky Hall, G, Jr., Purdue (6.2 PPG, 4.5 APG, 2.3 SPG)
Bob Hansen, G, Sr., Iowa (15.4 PPG, 5.4 RPG, 3.7 APG)
Troy Taylor, G, Soph., Ohio State (12.7 PPG, 2.9 APG)
Kevin Willis, C, Jr., Michigan State (13.3 PPG, 9.6 RPG, 1.3 BPG, 59.6 FG%)

1983-84
First Team
Steve Alford, G, Fr., Indiana (15.5 PPG, 2.6 RPG, 1.5 SPG, 59.2 FG%, 91.3 FT%)
Cory Blackwell, F, Jr., Wisconsin (18.9 PPG, 8.7 RPG)
Tony Campbell, F, Sr., Ohio State (18.6 PPG, 7.4 RPG, 51.3 FG%, 80.7 FT%)
Bruce Douglas, G, Soph., Illinois (12.9 PPG, 4.4 RPG, 5.7 APG, 2.4 SPG)
Jim Rowinski, C, Sr., Purdue (15 PPG, 6.7 RPG)
Efrem Winters, F, Soph., Illinois (14.7 PPG, 6.6 RPG)
Second Team
Tommy Davis, G, Jr., Minnesota (16 PPG, 3.7 RPG, 55.5 FG%)
Ricky Hall, G, Sr., Purdue (10.7 PPG, 3.1 RPG, 3.3 APG)
George Montgomery, C, Jr., Illinois (9.7 PPG, 7.2 RPG, 54.9 FG%)
Greg Stokes, C, Jr., Iowa (14.9 PPG, 6.9 RPG, 2.1 BPG)
Eric Turner, G, Jr., Michigan (10.8 PPG, 4.5 APG)
Third Team
Art Aaron, G-F, Sr., Northwestern (16.9 PPG, 5.4 RPG, 2.6 APG, 2.5 SPG)
Steve Carfino, G, Sr., Iowa (11.7 PPG, 2.4 APG, 2.4 SPG)
Jim Petersen, F, Sr., Minnesota (11.2 PPG, 6.9 RPG, 63.9 FG%)
Roy Tarpley, C-F, Soph., Michigan (12.5 PPG, 8.1 RPG, 2.1 BPG, 52.7 FG%)
Sam Vincent, G, Jr., Michigan State (15.6 PPG, 3 APG, 81.1 FT%)
Kevin Willis, C, Sr., Michigan State (11 PPG, 7.7 RPG)

1984-85
First Team
Uwe Blab, C, Sr., Indiana (16 PPG, 6.3 RPG, 2.2 BPG, 56.5 FG%)
James Bullock, F-C, Sr., Purdue (14.2 PPG, 6.6 RPG)
Tommy Davis, F-G, Sr., Minnesota (19.1 PPG, 4.6 RPG, 84.2 FT%)
Greg Stokes, C, Sr., Iowa (19.9 PPG, 8.4 RPG, 1.9 BPG, 54.7 FG%)
Roy Tarpley, C, Jr., Michigan (19 PPG, 10.4 RPG, 52.5 FG%)
Sam Vincent, G, Sr., Michigan State (23 PPG, 3.9 RPG, 4 APG, 54.4 FG%, 84.6 FT%)
Second Team
Steve Alford, G, Soph., Indiana (18.1 PPG, 2.7 APG, 53.8 FG%, 92.1 FT%)
Bruce Douglas, G, Jr., Illinois (7.9 PPG, 5.7 APG, 2.4 SPG)
Gary Grant, G, Fr., Michigan (12.9 PPG, 2.5 RPG, 4.7 APG, 55 FG%, 82.7 FT%)
Antoine Joubert, G-F, Soph., Michigan (13.4 PPG, 3 RPG, 5.7 APG)
Scott Roth, F, Sr., Wisconsin (18.3 PPG, 3.2 RPG, 2.6 APG, 54.2 FG%)
Scott Skiles, G, Jr., Michigan State (17.7 PPG, 3.2 RPG, 5.8 APG, 50.5 FG%)
Ron Stokes, G, Sr., Ohio State (13.9 PPG, 4.3 APG, 52.4 FG%)
Third Team
Brad Sellers, C, Jr., Ohio State (15.6 PPG, 8.8 RPG, 3 BPG, 52.5 FG%)
Troy Taylor, G, Sr., Ohio State (15.8 PPG, 4.7 APG, 51.8 FG%)
Anthony Welch, F, Sr., Illinois (11.9 PPG, 5.4 RPG, 52 FG%)
Efrem Winters, F, Jr., Illinois (14.7 PPG, 6.6 RPG)

1985-86
First Team
Steve Alford, G, Jr., Indiana (22.5 PPG, 2.7 RPG, 1.8 SPG, 55.6 FG%, 87.1 FT%)
Ken Norman, F, Jr., Illinois (16.4 PPG, 7.1 RPG, 64.1 FG%, 80.2 FT%)
Brad Sellers, C, Sr., Ohio State (19.8 PPG, 12.6 RPG, 81.9 FT%)
Scott Skiles, G, Sr., Michigan State (27.4 PPG, 4.4 RPG, 6.5 APG, 55.4 FG%)
Roy Tarpley, C, Sr., Michigan (15.9 PPG, 8.8 RPG, 2.9 BPG, 54.1 FG%, 81.1 FT%)
Second Team
Bruce Douglas, G, Sr., Illinois (8.8 PPG, 2.8 RPG, 6.2 APG, 2.8 SPG)
Gary Grant, G, Soph., Michigan (12.2 PPG, 3.2 RPG, 5.6 APG, 2.5 SPG)
Dennis Hopson, G-F, Jr., Ohio State (20.9 PPG, 5.8 RPG, 54.5 FG%)
Darryl Johnson, G, Jr., Michigan State (16.6 PPG, 3.3 RPG, 4 APG, 58.2 FG%)
Troy Lewis, G, Soph., Purdue (18.4 PPG, 3.9 RPG, 52.2 FG%, 82 FT%)
Todd Mitchell, F, Soph., Purdue (16.1 PPG, 7.2 RPG, 56.4 FG%, 80.1 FT%)
John Shasky, C, Sr., Minnesota (15 PPG, 7 RPG, 1.9 BPG, 52.4 FG%)
Third Team
Rick Olson, G, Sr., Wisconsin (20.4 PPG, 2.4 RPG, 88.2 FT%)
Daryl Thomas, G-F, Jr., Indiana (14.5 PPG, 4.8 RPG, 56.1 FG%)
Gerry Wright, F, Jr., Iowa (10.7 PPG, 6.6 RPG, 59.2 FG%)

1986-87
First Team
Steve Alford, G, Sr., Indiana (22 PPG, 2.6 RPG, 3.6 APG, 88.9 FT%)
Gary Grant, G, Jr., Michigan (22.4 PPG, 5 RPG, 5.4 APG, 2.7 SPG, 53.7 FG%)
Dennis Hopson, F, Sr., Ohio State (29 PPG, 8.2 RPG, 51.8 FG%, 81.4 FT%, 41.9 3FG%)
Troy Lewis, G, Jr., Purdue (18.5 PPG, 4.4 RPG, 3.5 APG, 41.8 3FG%)
Ken Norman, F, Sr., Illinois (20.7 PPG, 9.8 RPG, 57.8 FG%)
Second Team
Dean Garrett, C, Jr., Indiana (11.4 PPG, 8.5 RPG, 2.7 BPG, 54.2 FG%)
Darryl Johnson, G, Sr., Michigan State (22.1 PPG, 3.4 RPG, 4 APG, 54.2 FG%, 91 FT%)
Roy Marble, F, Soph., Iowa (14.9 PPG, 5.1 RPG, 2.8 APG, 55.7 FG%)
Todd Mitchell, F, Jr., Purdue (15.6 PPG, 6.5 RPG, 53.9 FG%)
Glen Rice, F, Soph., Michigan (16.9 PPG, 9.2 RPG, 56.2 FG%)
Daryl Thomas, F-C, Sr., Indiana (15.7 PPG, 5.7 RPG, 53.8 FG%)
J.J. Weber, F, Sr., Wisconsin (15.1 PPG, 8.1 RPG, 1.5 BPG, 56.2 FG%)
Third Team
Doug Altenberger, G-F, Sr., Illinois (13.6 PPG, 4.6 RPG, 3 APG)
Brad Lohaus, C, Sr., Iowa (11.3 PPG, 7.7 RPG, 1.1 BPG, 54 FG%)
Everette Stephens, G, Jr., Purdue (12 PPG, 6.3 APG, 1.7 SPG, 53.3 FG%)

1987-88
First Team
Dean Garrett, C, Sr., Indiana (16.1 PPG, 8.5 RPG, 3.4 BPG, 53.5 FG%)
Gary Grant, G, Sr., Michigan (21.1 PPG, 3.4 RPG, 6.9 APG, 2.4 SPG, 53 FG%, 80.8 FT%)
Troy Lewis, G, Sr., Purdue (17.9 PPG, 4.6 RPG, 5 APG, 50.1 FG%, 46.3 3FG%)
Todd Mitchell, F, Sr., Purdue (15.7 PPG, 5.8 RPG, 54.5 FG%)
Glen Rice, F, Jr., Michigan (22.1 PPG, 7.2 RPG, 57.1 FG%, 80.6 FT%)
Second Team
Nick Anderson, F, Soph., Illinois (15.9 PPG, 6.6 RPG, 57.2 FG%)
B.J. Armstrong, G, Jr., Iowa (17.4 PPG, 4.6 APG, 84.9 FT%)
Jay Burson, G, Jr., Ohio State (18.9 PPG, 4.5 RPG, 2 SPG, 82.1 FT%)
Roy Marble, F, Jr., Iowa (15.4 PPG, 4.3 RPG, 55.4 FG%)
Shon Morris, F-C, Sr., Northwestern (15.1 PPG, 7 RPG, 2.3 APG)
Everette Stephens, G, Sr., Purdue (12.8 PPG, 3 RPG, 5.5 APG, 50 FG%)
Third Team
Kenny Battle, F, Jr., Illinois (15.6 PPG, 5.5 RPG, 2.2 SPG, 57.8 FG%)
Trent Jackson, G, Jr., Wisconsin (19.5 PPG, 3.8 RPG, 3.5 APG, 2.1 SPG, 83 FT%)
Danny Jones, F, Soph., Wisconsin (17 PPG, 4.7 RPG, 57 FG%)
Melvin McCants, C-F, Jr., Purdue (14.2 PPG, 5 RPG, 57.3 FG%)

1988-89
First Team
Nick Anderson, F, Jr., Illinois (18 PPG, 7.9 RPG, 53.8 FG%)
Jay Burson, G, Sr., Ohio State (22.1 PPG, 3.3 RPG, 4 APG, 2 SPG, 86.7 FT%)
Jay Edwards, G, Soph., Indiana (20 PPG, 4.3 RPG, 3.7 APG, 82.3 FT%)
Ed Horton, F, Sr., Iowa (18.3 PPG, 10.6 RPG, 55.2 FG%)
Glen Rice, F, Sr., Michigan (25.6 PPG, 6.3 RPG, 57.7 FG%, 83.2 FT%)
Second Team
B.J. Armstrong, G, Sr., Iowa (18.6 PPG, 2.5 RPG, 5.4 APG, 83.3 FT%)
Kenny Battle, F, Sr., Illinois (16.6 PPG, 4.8 RPG, 2.5 SPG, 60.4 FG%)
Willie Burton, F, Jr., Minnesota (18.6 PPG, 7.5 RPG, 52.9 FG%)
Joe Hillman, G, Sr., Indiana (12.6 PPG, 3.4 RPG, 3.9 APG, 53.5 FG%, 80.6 FT%)
Trent Jackson, G, Sr., Wisconsin (19.1 PPG, 3 RPG, 3.4 APG)
Danny Jones, F, Jr., Wisconsin (20.4 PPG, 4.7 RPG, 51.4 FG%)
Third Team
Roy Marble, F, Sr., Iowa (20.5 PPG, 5.6 RPG, 52.5 FG%)
Rumeal Robinson, G, Jr., Michigan (14.9 PPG, 3.4 RPG, 6.3 APG, 55.7 FG%)
Steve Smith, G, Jr., Michigan State (17.7 PPG, 6.3 RPG, 3.4 APG)
Loy Vaught, C, Jr., Michigan (12.6 PPG, 8 RPG, 66.1 FG%)

1989-90
First Team
Willie Burton, F, Sr., Minnesota (19.3 PPG, 6.4 RPG, 51.9 FG%, 38.2 3FG%)
Kendall Gill, G, Sr., Illinois (20 PPG, 4.9 RPG, 3.3 APG, 2.2 SPG, 50 FG%)
Rumeal Robinson, G, Sr., Michigan (19.2 PPG, 4.2 RPG, 6.1 APG, 41 3FG%)
Stephen Scheffler, C, Sr., Purdue (16.8 PPG, 6.1 RPG, 69.8 FG%, 80.5 FT%)
Steve Smith, G, Jr., Michigan State (20.2 PPG, 7 RPG, 4.8 APG, 52.6 FG%)
Second Team
Eric Anderson, F-C, Soph., Indiana (16.3 PPG, 7 RPG, 53.7 FG%)
Jim Jackson, G-F, Fr., Ohio State (16.1 PPG, 5.5 RPG, 3.7 APG)
Danny Jones, F, Sr., Wisconsin (17.7 PPG, 4.5 RPG, 52.2 FG%)
Tony Jones, G, Sr. Purdue (14.6 PPG, 5.7 APG)
Kirk Manns, G, Sr., Michigan State (15.3 PPG, 86.4 FT%)
Terry Mills, C, Sr., Michigan (18.1 PPG, 8 RPG, 58.5 FG%)
Loy Vaught, C, Sr., Michigan (15.5 PPG, 11.2 RPG, 59.5 FG%, 80.4 FT%)
Third Team
Steve Bardo, G-F, Sr., Illinois (9.7 PPG, 6.1 RPG, 4.7 APG)
Calbert Cheaney, G-F, Fr., Indiana (17.1 PPG, 4.6 RPG, 57.2 FG%)
Les Jepsen, C, Sr., Iowa (14.9 PPG, 10 RPG, 62.3 FG%)
Marcus Liberty, F, Jr., Illinois (17.8 PPG, 7.1 RPG, 50.8 FG%)
Melvin Newbern, G, Sr., Minnesota (14.8 PPG, 3.3 RPG, 5.2 APG, 2.3 SPG)

1990-91
First Team
Eric Anderson, F, Jr., Indiana (13.7 PPG, 7.1 RPG, 1.5 SPG, 50.7 FG%)
Calbert Cheaney, G-F, Soph., Indiana (21.6 PPG, 5.5 RPG, 59.6 FG%, 80.1 FT%, 47.3 3FG%)
Jim Jackson, G-F, Soph., Ohio State (18.9 PPG, 5.5 RPG, 4.3 APG, 51.7 FG%)
Jimmy Oliver, F, Sr., Purdue (19.2 PPG, 4.6 RPG, 3.1 APG, 42.9 3FG%)
Steve Smith, G, Sr., Michigan State (25.1 PPG, 6.1 RPG, 3.6 APG, 80.2 FT%)
Patrick Tompkins, C, Sr., Wisconsin (14.1 PPG, 8.8 RPG, 2.6 APG, 63.6 FG%)
Second Team
Demetrius Calip, G, Soph., Michigan (20.5 PPG, 3.9 RPG, 3.5 APG)
Perry Carter, C, Sr., Ohio State (12.3 PPG, 8.4 RPG, 58.1 FG%)
Acie Earl, C, Soph., Iowa (16.3 PPG, 6.7 RPG, 3.3 BPG, 50.3 FG%)
Andy Kaufmann, F, Jr., Illinois (21.3 PPG, 5 RPG, 2.2 APG, 83.3 FT%)
Kevin Lynch, G, Sr., Minnesota (18.1 PPG, 4.3 RPG, 3.5 APG, 83.2 FT%)
Larry Smith, G, Sr., Illinois (13.6 PPG, 5.8 RPG, 5 APG, 1.4 SPG)
Third Team
Mark Baker, G, Jr., Ohio State (10.9 PPG, 5 APG, 1.6 SPG, 51.8 FG%)
Deon Thomas, C, Fr., Illinois (15.1 PPG, 6.8 RPG, 1.8 BPG, 57.7 FG%)
Chuckie White, F, Sr., Purdue (13.4 PPG, 8.5 RPG, 56.7 FG%)

1991-92
First Team
Woody Austin, G, Sr., Purdue (18.5 PPG, 4.8 RPG, 2.9 APG, 82.7 FT%, 42.3 3FG%)
Calbert Cheaney, G-F, Jr., Indiana (17.6 PPG, 4.9 RPG, 52.2 FG%, 80 FT%, 38.4 3FG%)
Acie Earl, C, Jr., Iowa (19.5 PPG, 7.8 RPG, 4 BPG, 53.3 FG%)
Jim Jackson, G-F, Jr., Ohio State (22.4 PPG, 6.8 RPG, 4 APG, 81.1 FT%, 40.7 3FG%)
Mike Peplowski, C, Jr., Michigan State (13.3 PPG, 8.6 RPG, 63.2 FG%)
Second Team
Mark Baker, G, Sr., Ohio State (11.8 PPG, 2.8 RPG, 5.2 APG)
Chris Jent, F, Sr., Ohio State (12.6 PPG, 5.3 RPG)
Jalen Rose, G-F, Fr., Michigan (17.6 PPG, 4.3 RPG, 4 APG)
Deon Thomas, F-C, Soph., Illinois (19.4 PPG, 6.9 RPG, 1.6 BPG, 58.3 FG%)
Chris Webber, F-C, Fr., Michigan (15.5 PPG, 10 RPG, 2.5 BPG, 55.6 FG%)
Tracy Webster, G, Soph., Wisconsin (17.3 PPG, 3.7 RPG, 4.9 APG, 1.5 SPG)
Third Team
Eric Anderson, F, Sr., Indiana (10.9 PPG, 5.1 RPG, 80.7 FT%)
Damon Bailey, G, Soph., Indiana (12.4 PPG, 3.6 RPG, 3.7 APG)
Lawrence Funderburke, F, Soph., Ohio State (12.2 PPG, 6.2 RPG, 2.4 BPG, 54.8 FG%)
Greg Graham, G, Jr., Indiana (12.8 PPG, 4 RPG, 2.6 APG, 50.2 FG%)
Mark Montgomery, G, Sr., Michigan State (7 PPG, 3.7 RPG, 6.3 APG)
Kevin Rankin, C, Soph., Northwestern (14.3 PPG, 7.6 RPG, 1.6 BPG, 83.1 FT%)
Shawn Respert, G, Fr., Michigan State (15.8 PPG, 50.3 FG%, 87.2 FT%)

1992-93
First Team
Calbert Cheaney, F, Sr., Indiana (22.4 PPG, 6.4 RPG, 54.9 FG%, 42.7 3FG%)
Michael Finley, F-G, Soph., Wisconsin (22.1 PPG, 5.8 RPG, 3.1 APG, 1.8 SPG)
Greg Graham, G, Sr., Indiana (16.5 PPG, 3.2 RPG, 2.9 APG, 55.1 FG%, 82.5 FT%, 51.4 3FG%)
Glenn Robinson, F, Soph., Purdue (24.1 PPG, 9.2 RPG, 2 SPG, 40 3FG%)
Chris Webber, F, Soph., Michigan (19.2 PPG, 10.1 RPG, 2.5 BPG, 61.9 FG%)
Second Team
Acie Earl, C, Sr., Iowa (16.9 PPG, 8.9 RPG, 2.8 BPG, 50.5 FG%)
Juwan Howard, F-C, Soph., Michigan (14.6 PPG, 7.4 RPG, 50.6 FG%)
Voshon Lenard, G, Soph., Minnesota (17.1 PPG, 3.6 RPG, 2.6 APG, 80.2 FT%)
Shawn Respert, G, Soph., Michigan State (20.1 PPG, 4 RPG, 2.6 APG, 85.6 FT%)
Deon Thomas, F-C, Jr., Illinois (18.3 PPG, 8 RPG, 1.3 BPG, 60.6 FG%)
Third Team
John Amaechi, C, Soph., Penn State (13.8 PPG, 7.6 RPG, 2.4 BPG)
Val Barnes, G, Sr., Iowa (14.7 PPG, 3.2 RPG)
Lawrence Funderburke, F, Jr., Ohio State (16.3 PPG, 6.8 RPG, 1.9 BPG, 53.3 FG%)
Alan Henderson, F, Soph., Indiana (11.1 PPG, 8.1 RPG)
Mike Peplowski, C, Sr., Michigan State (14.5 PPG, 10 RPG, 63.9 FG%)
Jalen Rose, G, Soph., Michigan (15.4 PPG, 4.2 RPG, 3.9 APG)
Tracy Webster, G, Jr., Wisconsin (14.1 PPG, 6.4 APG, 2.4 SPG, 80.9 FT%)

1993-94
First Team
Damon Bailey, G, Sr., Indiana (19.6 PPG, 4.3 RPG, 4.3 APG, 80.2 FT%, 42.3 3FG%)
Juwan Howard, C, Jr., Michigan (20.8 PPG, 8.9 RPG, 55.7 FG%)
Shawn Respert, G, Jr., Michigan State (24.3 PPG, 4 RPG, 2.5 APG, 84 FT%)
Glenn Robinson, F, Jr., Purdue (30.3 PPG, 10.1 RPG, 38 3FG%)
Jalen Rose, G, Jr., Michigan (19.9 PPG, 5.7 RPG, 3.9 APG)
Second Team
Michael Finley, F, Jr., Wisconsin (20.4 PPG, 6.7 RPG, 3.2 APG, 1.4 SPG)
Alan Henderson, F, Jr., Indiana (17.8 PPG, 10.3 RPG, 1.9 BPG, 53.1 FG%)
Voshon Lenard, G, Jr., Minnesota (18.9 PPG, 3.7 RPG, 2.2 APG, 84.4 FT%)
Cuonzo Martin, F, Jr., Purdue (16.3 PPG, 4.3 RPG, 1.9 APG)
Deon Thomas, F-C, Sr., Illinois (19.6 PPG, 6.9 RPG, 1.3 BPG, 63.3 FG%)
James Winters, F, Sr., Iowa (18 PPG, 6.6 RPG, 1.1 BPG)
Third Team
John Amaechi, C, Jr., Penn State (16.9 PPG, 8.9 RPG, 2.3 BPG, 51 FG%)
Lawrence Funderburke, F, Sr., Ohio State (15.2 PPG, 6.6 RPG)
Arriel McDonald, G, Sr., Minnesota (10.6 PPG, 5.4 APG, 1.4 SPG, 80.2 FT%)
Kevin Rankin, C, Sr., Northwestern (15.3 PPG, 8.2 RPG, 3.5 APG, 50 FG5)
Jess Settles, F, Fr., Iowa (15.3 PPG, 7.5 RPG, 2.3 APG, 57.4 FG%)

1994-95
First Team
John Amaechi, C, Sr., Penn State (16.1 PPG, 9.9 RPG, 2.1 BPG, 56 FG%)
Michael Finley, F, Sr., Wisconsin (20.5 PPG, 5.2 RPG, 4 APG, 1.9 SPG)
Rashard Griffith, C, Soph., Wisconsin (17.2 PPG, 10.8 RPG, 2.2 BPG, 56.6 FG%)
Alan Henderson, F, Sr., Indiana (23.5 PPG, 9.7 RPG, 2.1 BPG, 59.7 FG%)
Cuonzo Martin, G-F, Sr., Purdue (18.4 PPG, 3.9 RPG, 2.2 APG, 46.9 3FG%)
Shawn Respert, G, Sr., Michigan State (25.6 PPG, 4 RPG, 3 APG, 86.9 FT%)
Second Team
Kiwane Garris, G, Soph., Illinois (15.9 PPG, 2.8 RPG, 3.8 APG, 83.1 FT%)
Ray Jackson, F, Sr., Michigan (15.8 PPG, 5.3 RPG, 3 APG, 1.1 SPG)
Chris Kingsbury, G, Soph., Iowa (16.8 PPG, 2.7 RPG, 80.3 FT%)
Voshon Lenard, G, Sr., Minnesota (17.3 PPG, 4.3 RPG, 2.6 APG)
Eric Snow, G, Sr., Michigan State (10.8 PPG, 3.3 RPG, 7.8 APG, 1.9 SPG, 52 FG%)
Third Team
Brian Evans, F, Jr., Indiana (17.4 PPG, 6.7 RPG, 3.4 APG)
Jamie Feick, C, Jr., Michigan State (9.9 PPG, 10 RPG, 61.7 FG%)
Jimmy King, G, Sr., Michigan (14.7 PPG, 5 RPG, 2.9 APG, 1.9 SPG)
Townsend Orr, G, Sr., Minnesota (13 PPG, 4.6 RPG, 4.7 APG, 1.8 SPG)
Jess Settles, F, Soph., Iowa (15.6 PPG, 6.2 RPG, 2 APG, 80.2 FT%)
Andre Woolridge, G, Soph., Iowa (14 PPG, 2.5 RPG, 5.8 APG)

1995-96
First Team
Geno Carlisle, G, Soph., Northwestern (19.7 PPG, 2.6 RPG, 2.7 APG, 37.1 3FG%)
Brian Evans, F, Sr., Indiana (21.2 PPG, 7.1 RPG, 4.1 APG, 84.7 FT%, 44.7 3FG%)
Kiwane Garris, G, Jr., Illinois (15.4 PPG, 3.4 RPG, 3.9 APG, 86.2 FT%)
Matt Gaudio, F, Sr., Penn State (13.1 PPG, 6.4 RPG, 52 FG%, 40.7 3FG%)
Jess Settles, F, Jr., Iowa (15.1 PPG, 7.5 RPG, 3.1 APG)
Andre Woolridge, G, Jr., Iowa (13.1 PPG, 3.2 RPG, 6 APG)
Second Team
Chad Austin, G, Soph., Purdue (12.8 PPG, 2.9 RPG, 2.3 APG)
Quinton Brooks, F, Sr., Michigan State (16.3 PPG, 5.7 RPG, 56.4 FG%)
Dan Earl, G, Jr., Penn State (11.7 PPG, 2.6 RPG, 5.4 APG, 1.8 SPG)
Porter Roberts G, Sr., Purdue (7.9 PPG, 4 RPG, 3.8 APG)
Maurice Taylor, F-C, Soph., Michigan (14 PPG, 6.9 RPG, 51.1 FG%)
Third Team
Roy Hairston, F, Sr., Purdue (8.3 PPG, 5 RPG, 58.8 FG%)
Pete Lisicky, G, Soph., Penn State (13.3 PPG, 2.8 RPG, 2.4 APG)
Russ Millard, F-C, Sr., Iowa (13.7 PPG, 7 RPG, 60.9 FG%)
Brad Miller, C, Soph., Purdue (9.6 PPG, 4.9 RPG, 51.8 FG%)
Andrae Patterson, F, Soph., Indiana (11.3 PPG, 6.2 RPG)
Glenn Sekunda, F, Sr., Penn State (13 PPG, 5.9 RPG, 2 APG)

1996-97
First Team
Chad Austin, G, Jr., Purdue (17 PPG, 3.5 RPG, 2.3 APG, 38.7 3FG%)
Evan Eschmeyer, C, Soph., Northwestern (14.1 PPG, 8.1 RPG, 61.3 FG%)
Kiwane Garris, G, Sr., Illinois (19.4 PPG, 3.5 RPG, 5.6 APG, 83.3 FT%)
Bobby Jackson, G, Sr., Minnesota (15.3 PPG, 6.1 RPG, 4 APG, 2.1 SPG)
Andre Woolridge, G, Sr., Iowa (20.2 PPG, 2.7 RPG, 6 APG, 38.9 3FG%)
Second Team
Louis Bullock, G, Soph., Michigan (16.3 PPG, 3 RPG, 82.8 FT%, 47.2 3FG%)
A.J. Guyton, G, Fr., Indiana (13.6 PPG, 3.3 RPG, 3.9 APG, 85.1 FT%, 38.6 3FG%)
Sam Jacobson, F-G, Jr., Minnesota (13.7 PPG, 4.5 RPG, 39.4 3FG%)
Pete Lisicky, G, Jr., Penn State (16.3 PPG, 3.1 RPG, 88.5 FT%, 38.2 3FG%)
Brad Miller, F-C, Jr., Purdue (14.3 PPG, 8.3 RPG, 2.9 APG, 53.6 FG%)
Sam Okey, F, Soph., Wisconsin (11.2 PPG, 8.5 RPG, 2.9 APG)
John Thomas, C, Sr., Minnesota (9 PPG, 6.3 RPG, 57.6 FG%)
Third Team
Ryan Bowen, F, Jr., Iowa (11.8 PPG, 9.1 RPG, 1.9 SPG, 55.3 FG%)
Eric Harris, G, Jr., Minnesota (11 PPG, 2.3 RPG, 3.8 APG, 2 SPG)
Andrae Patterson, F, Jr., Indiana (13.7 PPG, 6.7 RPG, 1.3 BPG)
Antonio Smith, F, Soph., Michigan State (8.5 PPG, 10.6 RPG, 56.4 FG%)
Damon Stringer, G, Soph., Ohio State (15.1 PPG, 4.4 APG, 84 FT%, 44.5 3FG%)
Maurice Taylor, F-C, Jr., Michigan (12.3 PPG, 6.2 RPG, 50.7 FG%)
Robert Tractor Traylor, C, Soph., Michigan (13.1 PPG, 7.7 RPG, 55.6 FG%)

1997-98
First Team
Chad Austin, G, Sr., Purdue (17 PPG, 3.7 RPG, 3.7 APG)
Mateen Cleaves, G, Soph., Michigan State (16.1 PPG, 2.5 RPG, 7.2 APG, 2.4 SPG)
Evan Eschmeyer, C, Jr., Northwestern (21.7 PPG, 10.7 RPG, 2.5 APG, 61 FG%)
A.J. Guyton, G, Soph., Indiana (16.8 PPG, 3.5 RPG, 3.7 APG)
Robert Tractor Traylor, C, Jr., Michigan (16.2 PPG, 10.1 RPG, 64.2 FG%)
Kevin Turner, G, Sr., Illinois (17.7 PPG, 3.2 RPG, 2.8 APG)
Second Team
Ryan Bowen, F, Sr., Iowa (14.4 PPG, 8.7 RPG, 60.3 FG%)
Louis Bullock, G, Jr., Michigan (17.1 PPG, 3.3 RPG, 2.9 APG, 91.1 FT%)
Sam Jacobson, F-G, Sr., Minnesota (18.2 PPG, 5.2 RPG)
Brad Miller, C, Sr., Purdue (17.2 PPG, 8.9 RPG, 2.5 APG, 63.2 FG%)
Third Team
Maceo Baston, F, Sr., Michigan (12.7 PPG, 7.4 RPG, 59.7 FG%)
Brian Cardinal, F, Soph., Purdue (12 PPG, 4.9 RPG, 50.9 FG%)
Jaraan Cornell, G, Soph., Purdue (12.8 PPG, 2.9 RPG, 51.9 FG%, 81.3 FT%)
Jerry Hester, F, Sr., Illinois (14.7 PPG, 5.3 RPG)
Pete Lisicky, G, Sr., Penn State (15.6 PPG, 2.8 RPG, 3.5 APG, 89.1 FT%)
Michael Redd, G, Fr., Ohio State (21.9 PPG, 6.5 RPG, 3 APG, 2 SPG)
Antonio Smith, F, Jr., Michigan State (7.9 PPG, 8.7 RPG)

1998-99
First Team
Mateen Cleaves, G, Jr., Michigan State (11.7 PPG, 7.2 APG, 1.8 SPG)
Evan Eschmeyer, C, Sr., Northwestern (19.6 PPG, 10.1 RPG, 2.6 APG, 1.7 BPG, 58.4 FG%)
Quincy Lewis, F, Sr., Minnesota (23.2 PPG, 5.9 RPG, 1.9 SPG, 80 FT%, 40.2 3FG%)
James Scoonie Penn, G, Jr., Ohio State (16.9 PPG, 3.9 RPG, 4.3 APG, 1.9 SPG, 38.4 3FG%)
Morris Peterson, F, Jr., Michigan State (13.6 PPG, 5.7 RPG, 55.4 FG%, 81.4 FT%)
Second Team
Calvin Booth, C, Sr., Penn State (15.3 PPG, 8.7 RPG, 3.5 BPG, 51.3 FG%)
Louis Bullock, G, Sr., Michigan (20.7 PPG, 4.1 RPG, 86.4 FT%, 37.7 3FG%)
A.J. Guyton, G, Jr., Indiana (16 PPG, 3.4 RPG, 2.6 APG, 40.6 3FG%)
Sean Mason, G, Sr., Wisconsin (16.8 PPG, 4.3 RPG, 81.1 FT%, 37.5 3FG%)
Michael Redd, G, Soph., Ohio State (19.5 PPG, 5.6 RPG, 2.4 APG)
Third Team
Cory Bradford, G, Fr., Illinois (15.4 PPG, 2.6 RPG, 41.5 3FG%)
Ty Calderwood, G, Sr., Wisconsin (9.3 PPG, 2.8 RPG, 3.3 APG, 1.5 SPG)
Brian Cardinal, F, Jr., Purdue (11.4 PPG, 5.5 RPG, 2.4 APG, 2.3 SPG)
Jaraan Cornell, G, Jr., Purdue (15.2 PPG, 2.8 RPG)
Dan Earl, G, Sr., Penn State (13.4 PPG, 2.7 RPG, 4.1 APG, 1.8 SPG, 38.3 3FG%)
Dean Oliver, G, Soph., Iowa (11.9 PPG, 3.8 RPG, 4.5 APG, 1.7 SPG)
Luke Recker, G-F, Soph., Indiana (16.1 PPG, 4 RPG, 2.7 APG, 1.7 SPG, 36.4 3FG%)
Antonio Smith, F, Sr., Michigan State (6.5 PPG, 8.4 RPG, 1.5 SPG, 53.5 FG%)

1999-2000
First Team
Mateen Cleaves, G, Sr., Michigan State (12.1 PPG, 6.9 APG, 1.4 SPG)
A.J. Guyton, G, Sr., Indiana (19.7 PPG, 2.8 RPG, 2.3 APG, 41.9 3FG%)
James Scoonie Penn, G, Sr., Ohio State (15.6 PPG, 4.4 RPG, 4.3 APG, 2.2 SPG)
Morris Peterson, F, Sr., Michigan State (16.8 PPG, 6 RPG, 42.5 3FG%)
Michael Redd, G, Jr., Ohio State (17.3 PPG, 6.5 RPG, 2.1 APG)
Jarrett Stephens, F, Sr., Penn State (18.8 PPG, 10.5 RPG, 1.8 SPG, 56.6 FG%)
Second Team
Cory Bradford, G, Soph., Illinois (15.3 PPG, 2.5 RPG, 2 APG, 37.6 3FG%)
Brian Cardinal, F, Sr., Purdue (13.9 PPG, 6.3 RPG, 2.2 APG, 2 SPG)
Joe Crispin, G, Jr., Penn State (18.5 PPG, 3.3 RPG, 5.2 APG, 89.2 FT%)
Kirk Haston, C, Soph., Indiana (15.3 PPG, 8.3 RPG, 1.2 BPG)
Ken Johnson, C, Jr., Ohio State (7.8 PPG, 6.1 RPG, 5.4 BPG, 55.3 FG%)
Third Team
Charlie Bell, G, Jr., Michigan State (11.5 PPG, 4.9 RPG, 3.1 APG, 80.2 FT%)
Michael Lewis, G, Sr., Indiana (10.3 PPG, 3.9 RPG, 5.3 APG, 1.3 SPG, 51.9 FG%, 37.9 3FG%)
Dean Oliver, G, Jr., Iowa (13.6 PPG, 2.9 RPG, 4.2 APG, 2.1 SPG)
George Reese, F, Sr., Ohio State (13.2 PPG, 5.7 RPG, 52.4 FG%)
Mike Robinson, F, Sr., Purdue (11.8 PPG, 6.2 RPG, 2.2 APG, 51.6 FG%)

2000-01
First Team
Joe Crispin, G, Sr., Penn State (19.7 PPG, 3.6 RPG, 3.4 APG, 87.3 FT%, 35.5 3FG%)
Kirk Haston, F-C, Jr., Indiana (19 PPG, 8.7 RPG, 37.7 3FG%)
Ken Johnson, C, Sr., Ohio State (12.5 PPG, 7.3 RPG, 4 BPG, 57.8 FG%)
Jason Richardson, G-F, Soph., Michigan State (14.7 PPG, 5.9 RPG, 50.3 FG%, 40.2 3FG%)
Frank Williams, G, Soph., Illinois (14.9 PPG, 3.7 RPG, 4.4 APG, 2 SPG, 80.6 FT%)
Second Team
Charlie Bell, G, Sr., Michigan State (13.5 PPG, 4.7 RPG, 5.1 APG)
LaVell Blanchard, F, Soph., Michigan (17.8 PPG, 8.4 RPG, 40.8 3FG%)
Reggie Evans, F, Jr., Iowa (15.1 PPG, 11.9 RPG)
Andre Hutson, F, Sr., Michigan State (13.8 PPG, 7.6 RPG, 62.2 FG%)
Jared Jeffries, F, Fr., Indiana (13.8 PPG, 6.9 RPG, 2.4 APG, 1.2 BPG)
Third Team
Roy Boone, G, Sr., Wisconsin (12.8 PPG, 4.1 RPG)
Brian Cook, F, Soph., Illinois (11.2 PPG, 6.1 RPG, 1.3 BPG, 54.6 FG%, 80.2 FT%)
Marcus Griffin, C, Sr., Illinois (11.3 PPG, 6 RPG, 1.3 BPG, 53.3 FG%)
Titus Ivory, G-F, Sr., Penn State (15.6 PPG, 4.3 RPG, 4.3 APG, 2.6 SPG, 89.6 FT%)
Dean Oliver, G, Sr., Iowa (14.9 PPG, 2.8 RPG, 4.8 APG, 1.4 SPG, 36.3 3FG%)

2001-02
First Team
Brian Brown, G, Sr., Ohio State (16.2 PPG, 4 RPG, 3.3 APG, 38.6 3FG%)
Jared Jeffries, F, Soph., Indiana (15 PPG, 7.6 RPG, 1.3 BPG)
Kirk Penney, G, Jr., Wisconsin (15.1 PPG, 4.9 RPG, 38.5 3FG%)
Marcus Taylor, G, Soph., Michigan State (16.8 PPG, 2.9 RPG, 5.3 APG, 81.3 FT%, 36.1 3FG%)
Frank Williams, G, Jr., Illinois (16.2 PPG, 4.7 RPG, 4.4 APG, 2 SPG, 80.8 FT%)
Second Team
Brian Cook, F, Jr., Illinois (13.5 PPG, 6.7 RPG, 1.4 BPG, 50.9 FG%, 87.3 FT%)
Tom Coverdale, G, Jr., Indiana (11.9 PPG, 3.2 RPG, 4.8 APG, 1.5 SPG, 37 3FG%)
Willie Deane, G, Jr., Purdue (17.3 PPG, 2.6 RPG, 3.3 APG, 38 3FG%)
Reggie Evans, F, Sr., Iowa (15.4 PPG, 11.1 RPG)
Rick Rickert, F, Fr., Minnesota (14.2 PPG, 5.2 RPG, 50.5 FG%, 36.9 3FG%)
Third Team
Adam Ballinger, F, Jr., Michigan State (11.2 PPG, 6.8 RPG, 54.5 FG%)
LaVell Blanchard, F, Jr., Michigan (14.8 PPG, 6.3 RPG, 83.2 FT%, 35.3 3FG%)
Brent Darby, G, Jr., Ohio State (12.8 PPG, 2.9 RPG, 2.9 APG, 37.2 3FG%)
Luke Recker, G, Sr., Iowa (17.1 PPG, 3.4 RPG, 2.5 APG, 1.6 SPG, 88.5 FT%, 41.3 3FG%)
Dusty Rychart, F, Sr., Minnesota (13.1 PPG, 6.6 RPG, 55.3 FG%)

2002-03
First Team
LaVell Blanchard, F, Sr., Michigan (16.2 PPG, 6.8 RPG, 81.4 FT%, 41.8 3FG%)
Brian Cook, F, Sr., Illinois (20 PPG, 7.6 RPG, 82 FT%)
Willie Deane, G, Sr., Purdue (17.8 PPG, 5 RPG, 2.2 APG, 1.7 SPG)
Kirk Penney, G, Sr., Wisconsin (16.2 PPG, 6 RPG, 3.1 APG, 38.5 3FG%)
Rick Rickert, F, Soph., Minnesota (15.6 PPG, 6.2 RPG, 35.3 3FG%)
Second Team
Brent Darby, G, Sr., Ohio State (18.3 PPG, 3.9 RPG, 4.4 APG, 1.8 SPG, 81 FT%, 34 3FG%)
Devin Harris, G, Soph., Wisconsin (12.7 PPG, 4.6 RPG, 3.1 APG, 2 SPG, 38.7 3FG%)
Chris Hill, G, Soph., Michigan State (13.7 PPG, 3.4 RPG, 3.7 APG, 40.4 3FG%)
Daniel Horton, G, Fr., Michigan (15.2 PPG, 2.3 RPG, 4.5 APG, 1.4 SPG, 34.3 3FG%)
Jeff Newton, F, Sr., Indiana (14.9 PPG, 8.2 RPG, 1.5 BPG)
Third Team
Dee Brown, G, Fr., Illinois (12 PPG, 3.7 RPG, 5 APG, 1.8 SPG)
Kenneth Lowe, G, Jr., Purdue (11.6 PPG, 2.4 RPG, 88.7 FT%)
Bernard Robinson Jr., F, Jr., Michigan (11.7 PPG, 6.1 RPG, 3.4 APG, 84.8 FT%)
Bracey Wright, G, Fr., Indiana (16.2 PPG, 5 RPG, 2.1 APG, 37.5 3FG%)
Jitim Young, G, Jr., Northwestern (13.4 PPG, 5.1 RPG, 2.2 APG, 1.6 SPG)

2003-04
First Team
Paul Davis, C, Soph., Michigan State (15.8 PPG, 6.2 RPG, 56.8 FG%)
Devin Harris, G, Jr., Wisconsin (19.5 PPG, 4.3 RPG, 4.4 APG, 1.8 SPG, 37.3 3FG%)
Kris Humphries, F, Fr., Minnesota (21.7 PPG, 10.1 RPG)
Deron Williams, G, Soph., Illinois (14 PPG, 3.2 RPG, 6.2 APG, 39.4 3FG%)
Jitim Young, G, Sr., Northwestern (17.9 PPG, 6 RPG, 2.3 SPG, 53.4 FG%)
Second Team
Dee Brown, G, Soph., Illinois (13.3 PPG, 3.7 RPG, 4.5 APG, 1.5 SPG)
Chris Hill, G, Jr., Michigan State (13.8 PPG, 2.8 RPG, 3.9 APG, 50 FG%, 45.4 3FG%)
Kenneth Lowe, G, Sr., Purdue (13.3 PPG, 3.2 RPG, 2.2 APG, 38.6 3FG%)
Mike Wilkinson, F, Jr., Wisconsin (13.1 PPG, 6.8 RPG, 1.6 SPG)
Bracey Wright, G, Soph., Indiana (18.5 PPG, 5.4 RPG)
Third Team
Lester Abram, F, Soph., Michigan (13.1 PPG, 4.2 RPG, 84.3 FT%, 41.2 3FG%)
Jeff Horner, G, Soph., Iowa (13 PPG, 5.3 RPG, 4.2 APG, 86 FT%, 42.5 3FG%)
Pierre Pierce, G, Soph., Iowa (16.1 PPG, 5.7 RPG, 3.7 APG)
Velimir Radinovic, C, Sr., Ohio State (10.3 PPG, 6 RPG, 65.3 FG%)
Bernard Robinson Jr., F, Sr., Michigan (12.1 PPG, 5.7 RPG, 3.8 APG, 1.9 SPG)
Kelvin Torbert, G, Jr., Michigan State (10.7 PPG, 3.6 RPG, 53.4 FG%, 80 FT%)

2004-05
First Team
Dee Brown, G, Jr., Illinois (13.3 PPG, 2.7 RPG, 4.5 APG, 1.8 SPG, 49.9 FG%, 43.4 3FG%)
Vincent Grier, G-F, Jr., Minnesota (17.9 PPG, 5.6 RPG, 2 SPG)
Luther Head, G, Sr., Illinois (15.9 PPG, 4 RPG, 3.8 APG, 1.7 SPG, 41 3FG%)
Deron Williams, G, Jr., Illinois (12.5 PPG, 3.6 RPG, 6.8 APG, 36.4 3FG%)
Mike Wilkinson, F, Sr., Wisconsin (14.3 PPG, 7.4 RPG, 51.3 FG%)
Bracey Wright, G, Jr., Indiana (18.3 PPG, 4.8 RPG, 2.7 APG, 32.9 3FG%)
Second Team
Maurice Ager, G, Jr., Michigan State (14.1 PPG, 3.9 RPG, 82.2 FT%, 40.2 3FG%)
Alan Anderson, G-F, Sr., Michigan State (13.2 PPG, 5.6 RPG, 55.6 FG%, 87.7 FT%)
Greg Brunner, F, Jr., Iowa (14.7 PPG, 8.3 RPG, 51.2 FG%)
Terence Dials, C, Jr., Ohio State (15.9 PPG, 7.9 RPG, 57.4 FG%)
Carl Landry, F, Jr., Purdue (18.2 PPG, 7.1 RPG, 61.8 FG%)
Third Team
James Augustine, C, Jr., Illinois (10.1 PPG, 7.6 RPG, 1.2 BPG, 62.1 FG%)
Paul Davis, C, Jr., Michigan State (12.2 PPG, 8 RPG, 54.1 FG%)
Alando Tucker, F, Soph., Wisconsin (15.2 PPG, 6.1 RPG)
Vedran Vukusic, F, Jr., Northwestern (16.8 PPG, 4 RPG, 2.3 APG, 36 3FG%)

2005-06
First Team
James Augustine, C, Sr., Illinois (13.6 PPG, 9.1 RPG, 62.4 FG%)
Dee Brown, G, Sr., Illinois (14.2 PPG, 3.1 RPG, 5.8 APG, 1.6 SPG)
Greg Brunner, F, Sr., Iowa (14.1 PPG, 9.2 RPG)
Terence Dials, C, Sr., Ohio State (15.3 PPG, 8 RPG, 1.1 BPG, 55.9 FG%)
Daniel Horton, G, Sr., Michigan (17.6 PPG, 2.5 RPG, 5.3 APG, 1.9 SPG, 90.1 FT%, 39.4 3FG%)
Alando Tucker, F, Jr., Wisconsin (19 PPG, 5.7 RPG)
Second Team
Maurice Ager, G, Sr., Michigan State (19.3 PPG, 4.1 RPG, 2.5 APG, 37.6 3FG%)
Shannon Brown, G, Jr., Michigan State (17.2 PPG, 4.4 RPG, 2.7 APG, 1.5 SPG, 83 FT%, 39 3FG%)
Paul Davis, C, Sr., Michigan State (17.5 PPG, 9.1 RPG, 56.6 FG%, 87 FT%)
Je'Kel Foster, G, Sr., Ohio State (12.2 PPG, 4.3 RPG, 3.1 APG, 2.3 SPG, 80 FT%, 40.1 3FG%)
Marco Killingsworth, C, Sr., Indiana (17.1 PPG, 7.8 RPG, 54.2 FG%)
Vedran Vukusic, F, Sr., Northwestern (19 PPG, 3.7 RPG, 1.1 SPG, 36 3FG%)
Third Team
Jamar Butler, G, Soph., Ohio State (10.1 PPG, 3.3 RPG, 4.6 APG, 80.4 FT%, 41.4 3FG%)
Geary Claxton, G-F, Soph., Penn State (15.2 PPG, 7.5 RPG, 1.4 SPG)
Vincent Grier, G-F, Sr., Minnesota (15.7 PPG, 6.3 RPG, 2.6 APG, 2.3 SPG)
Adam Haluska, G, Jr., Iowa (13.9 PPG, 4.7 RPG, 2.3 APG, 84.8 FT%, 34.6 3FG%)
Jeff Horner, G, Sr., Iowa (13.6 PPG, 4.1 RPG, 5.6 APG, 1.4 SPG, 34.8 3FG%)

2006-07
First Team
Mike Conley Jr., G, Fr., Ohio State (11.3 PPG, 3.4 RPG, 6.1 APG, 2.2 SPG, 51.8 FG%)
Adam Haluska, G, Sr., Iowa (20.5 PPG, 4.6 RPG, 2.6 APG, 87 FT%, 36.3 3FG%)
Carl Landry, F, Sr., Purdue (18.9 PPG, 7.3 RPG, 1.2 SPG, 59.7 FG%)
Drew Neitzel, G, Jr., Michigan State (18.1 PPG, 2.8 RPG, 4.3 APG, 87.9 FT%, 41.2 3FG%)
Greg Oden, C, Fr., Ohio State (15.7 PPG, 9.6 RPG, 3.3 BPG, 61.6 FG%)
Alando Tucker, F, Sr., Wisconsin (19.9 PPG, 5.4 RPG, 2 APG)
Second Team
Warren Carter, F, Sr., Illinois (13.7 PPG, 6.1 RPG)
Geary Claxton, G-F, Jr., Penn State (16.3 PPG, 8 RPG)
Kammron Taylor, G, Sr., Wisconsin (13.3 PPG, 2.3 RPG, 38.4 3FG%)
David Teague, G, Sr., Purdue (14.3 PPG, 5 RPG, 41.2 3FG%)
D.J. White, C, Soph., Indiana (13.8 PPG, 7.3 RPG, 2.3 BPG, 51.2 FG%)
Third Team
Dion Harris, G, Sr., Michigan (13.4 PPG, 2.4 RPG, 3.6 APG, 85.8 FT%, 35.8 3FG%)
Shaun Pruitt, C, Jr., Illinois (11.4 PPG, 7.5 RPG, 54.9 FG%)
Tyler Smith, F, Fr., Iowa (14.9 PPG, 4.9 RPG, 3.6 APG)
Roderick Wilmont, G, Sr., Indiana (12.6 PPG, 5.8 RPG, 1.1 SPG, 39.5 3FG%)

2007-08
First Team
Brian Butch, F-C, Sr., Wisconsin (12.4 PPG, 6.6 RPG)
Jamar Butler, G, Sr., Ohio State (15 PPG, 2.9 RPG, 5.9 APG, 1.3 SPG, 94.3 FT%, 38.4 3FG%)
Eric Gordon, G, Fr., Indiana (20.9 PPG, 3.3 RPG, 2.4 APG, 83.4 FT%)
Robbie Hummel, F, Fr., Purdue (11.4 PPG, 6.1 RPG, 2.5 APG, 1.3 SPG, 86.5 FT%, 44.7 3FG%)
Drew Neitzel, G, Sr., Michigan State (13.9 PPG, 2.5 RPG, 4 APG, 86 FT%, 39.8 3FG%)
D.J. White, C, Jr., Indiana (17.4 PPG, 10.3 RPG, 1.6 BPG, 60.5 FG%)
Second Team
Michael Flowers, G, Sr., Wisconsin (9.6 PPG, 3.9 RPG, 2.7 APG, 1.6 SPG, 41.2 3FG%)
CorperrYale Manny Harris, G, Fr., Michigan (16.1 PPG, 4.2 RPG, 2.7 APG, 1.4 SPG, 81.7 FT%)
Marcus Landry, F, Jr., Wisconsin (10.8 PPG, 5.4 RPG)
E'Twaun Moore, G, Fr., Purdue (12.9 PPG, 3.9 RPG, 2.6 APG, 43.4 3FG%)
Raymar Morgan, F, Soph., Michigan State (14 PPG, 6.1 RPG, 55.8 FG%)
Third Team
Armon Bassett, G, Sr., Indiana (11.4 PPG, 2.6 RPG, 3.3 APG, 83.9 FT%, 45.4 3FG%)
Tony Freeman, G, Jr., Iowa (13.8 PPG, 3.1 RPG, 3.2 APG, 38.3 3FG%)
Kosta Koufos, C, Fr., Ohio State (14.4 PPG, 6.7 RPG, 1.8 BPG, 50.8 FG%)
Chris Kramer, G, Soph., Purdue (6.8 PPG, 3.2 RPG, 2.9 APG, 2.3 SPG)
Lawrence McKenzie, G, Sr., Minnesota (11.8 PPG, 2.3 RPG, 2.6 APG, 42.9 3FG%)
Shaun Pruitt, C, Sr., Illinois (12.6 PPG, 7.3 RPG, 57.2 FG%)

2008-09
First Team
Talor Battle, G, Soph., Penn State (16.7 PPG, 5.3 RPG, 5 APG, 1.2 SPG)
CorperrYale Manny Harris, G, Soph., Michigan (16.9 PPG, 6.8 RPG, 4.4 APG, 1.2 SPG, 86.3 FT%)
JaJuan Johnson, C-F, Soph., Purdue (13.4 PPG, 5.6 RPG, 2.1 BPG, 54 FG%)
Kalin Lucas, G, Soph., Michigan State (14.7 PPG, 2.1 RPG, 4.6 APG, 80.8 FT%, 39 3FG%)
Evan Turner, F-G, Soph., Ohio State (17.3 PPG, 7.1 RPG, 4 APG, 1.8 SPG, 50.3 FG%)
Second Team
Kevin Coble, F, Jr., Northwestern (15.5 PPG, 4.8 RPG, 2.5 APG, 1.3 SPG, 39.5 3FG%)
Jamelle Cornley, F, Sr., Penn State (14.4 PPG, 6.3 RPG, 51.8 FG%)
Mike Davis, F, Soph., Illinois (11.3 PPG, 8.1 RPG, 53.3 FG%)
Marcus Landry, F, Sr., Wisconsin (12.7 PPG, 4.6 RPG, 1.1 BPG, 50.2 FG%)
E'Twaun Moore, G, Soph., Purdue (13.8 PPG, 4.6 RPG, 3 APG, 1.1 SPG)
DeShawn Sims, F, Jr., Michigan (15.4 PPG, 6.8 RPG, 50.5 FG%)
Goran Suton, F-C, Sr., Michigan State (10.4 PPG, 8.4 RPG, 52.1 FG%, 84.8 FT%)
Third Team
Robbie Hummel, F, Soph., Purdue (12.5 PPG, 7 RPG, 1.1 SPG, 38.1 3FG%)
Demetri McCarney, G, Soph., Illinois (11.5 PPG, 2.6 RPG, 4.6 APG)
Craig Moore, G, Sr., Northwestern (14.3 PPG, 3.2 RPG, 2.7 APG, 1.3 SPG, 40.6 3FG%)

2009-10
First Team
Robbie Hummel, F, Jr., Purdue (15.7 PPG, 6.9 RPG, 2.1 APG, 1.1 SPG, 90.2 FT%, 36.4 3FG%)
Kalin Lucas, G, Jr., Michigan State (14.8 PPG, 4 APG, 1.2 SPG, 35.4 3FG%)
Demetri McCarney, G, Jr., Illinois (15.1 PPG, 3.6 RPG, 7.1 APG, 1.5 SPG)
E'Twaun Moore, G, Jr., Purdue (16.4 PPG, 3.8 RPG, 2.7 APG, 1.5 SPG, 34.9 3FG%)
Evan Turner, F-G, Jr., Ohio State (20.4 PPG, 9.2 RPG, 6 APG, 1.7 SPG, 51.9 FG%)
Second Team
Talor Battle, G, Jr., Penn State (18.5 PPG, 5.3 RPG, 4.2 APG, 1.1 SPG, 35 3FG%)
Trevon Hughes, G, Sr., Wisconsin (15.3 PPG, 4.5 RPG, 2.6 APG, 1.7 SPG, 39.6 3FG%)
JaJuan Johnson, C-F, Jr., Purdue (15.5 PPG, 7.1 RPG, 2.1 BPG, 50.7 FG%)
John Shurna, F, Soph., Northwestern (18.2 PPG, 6.4 RPG, 2.6 APG, 35.5 3FG%)
DeShawn Sims, F, Sr., Michigan (16.8 PPG, 7.6 RPG, 1.1 SPG)
Third Team
Jason Bohannon, G, Sr., Wisconsin (11.6 PPG, 3.6 RPG, 2.2 APG, 7.3 FT%, 38.9 3FG%)
William Buford, G, Soph., Ohio State (14.4 PPG, 5.6 RPG, 3.1 APG, 1.1 SPG, 38.3 3FG%)
Draymond Green, F, Soph., Michigan State (9.9 PPG, 7.7 RPG, 3 APG, 1.2 SPG, 52.5 FG%)
CorperrYale Manny Harris, G, Jr., Michigan (18.1 PPG, 6 RPG, 4.1 APG, 1.8 SPG, 80 FT%)
David Lighty, G, Jr., Ohio State (12.6 PPG, 4.5 RPG, 3 APG, 1.6 SPG, 38.3 3FG%)
Raymar Morgan, F, Sr., Michigan State (11.3 PPG, 6.2 RPG, 1.1 SPG, 52.9 FG%)

School

1st Team

2nd Team

3rd Team

Total

Purdue

78

63

27

168

Illinois

66

72

27

165

Indiana

68

56

24

148

Ohio State

68

48

27

143

Wisconsin

57

58

19

134

Minnesota

54

51

26

131

Michigan

50

57

20

127

Iowa

33

53

35

121

Michigan State

41

35

20

96

Northwestern

25

35

17

77

University of Chicago*

23

16

10

49

Penn State

5

7

8

20

  • * Former member.

Award Winners:

Year

Player

Position

School

Class

Season Statistics

1946

Max Morris

F

Northwestern

SR

17.2 PPG

1947

Glen Selbo

G

Wisconsin

SR

10.5 PPG

1948

Murray Wier

F

Iowa

SR

21 PPG

1949

Dwight Eddleman

F

Illinois

SR

13.1 PPG

1950

Don Rehfeldt

C

Wisconsin

SR

19.8 PPG

1951

Don Sunderlage

F-G

Illinois

SR

17.4 PPG

1952

Chuck Darling

C

Iowa

SR

25.5 PPG

1953

Don Schlundt

C

Indiana

SO

25.4 PPG, 8.5 RPG, 80.3 FT%

1954

John (Red) Kerr

C

Illinois

SR

25.3 PPG

1955

Chuck Mencel

G

Minnesota

SR

18.6 PPG

1956

Robin Freeman

G

Ohio State

SR

32.9 PPG, 81 FT%

1957

Archie Dees

C

Indiana

JR

25 PPG, 84.2 FT%

1958

Archie Dees

C

Indiana

SR

25.5 PPG, 14.4 RPG, 82.3 FT%

1959

Johnny Green

F-C

Michigan State

SR

18.6 PPG, 16.6 RPG

1960

Jerry Lucas

C

Ohio State

SO

26.3 PPG, 16.4 RPG, 63.7 FG%

1961

Jerry Lucas

C

Ohio State

JR

24.9 PPG, 17.4 RPG, 62.3 FG%

1962

Jerry Lucas

C

Ohio State

SR

21.8 PPG, 17.8 RPG, 61.1 FG%

1963

Gary Bradds

C

Ohio State

JR

28 PPG, 13 RPG, 52.3 FG%

1964

Gary Bradds

C

Ohio State

SR

30.6 PPG, 13.4 RPG, 52.4 FG%

1965

Cazzie Russell

G

Michigan

JR

25.7 PPG, 7.9 RPG, 81.7 FT%

1966

Cazzie Russell

G

Michigan

SR

30.8 PPG, 8.4 RPG, 51.8 FG%, 82.5 FT%

1967

Jim Dawson

G

Illinois

SR

21.7 PPG, 3 RPG

1968

Sam Williams

F

Iowa

SR

25.3 PPG, 10.9 RPG

1969

Rick Mount

G

Purdue

JR

33.3 PPG, 3.2 RPG, 51.5 FG%, 84.7 FT%

1970

Rick Mount

G

Purdue

SR

35.4 PPG, 2.7 RPG, 83.1 FT%

1971

Jim Cleamons

G

Ohio State

SR

17.4 PPG, 6.3 RPG, 51 FG%

1972

Jim Brewer

C

Minnesota

JR

9.8 PPG, 11 RPG

1973

Steve Downing

C

Indiana

SR

20.1 PPG, 10.6 RPG, 52 FG%

1974

Campy Russell

F

Michigan

JR

23.7 PPG, 11.1 RPG

1975

Scott May

F

Indiana

JR

16.3 PPG, 6.6 RPG, 51 FG%

1976

Scott May

F

Indiana

SR

23.5 PPG, 7.7 RPG, 52.7 FG%

1977

Kent Benson

C

Indiana

SR

19.8 PPG, 10.5 RPG, 50.3 FG%

1978

Mychal Thompson

C

Minnesota

SR

22 PPG, 10.9 RPG, 53.6 FG%

1979

Magic Johnson

G

Michigan State

SO

17.1 PPG, 7.3 RPG, 8.4 APG, 84.2 FT%

1980

Mike Woodson

F

Indiana

SR

19.3 PPG, 3.5 RPG, 83.5 FT%

1981

Ray Tolbert

F-C

Indiana

SR

12.2 PPG, 6.4 RPG, 58.8 FG%

1982

Clark Kellogg

F

Ohio State

JR

16.1 PPG, 10.5 RPG

1983

Randy Wittman

G-F

Indiana

SR

19 PPG, 4.5 RPG, 54.3 FG%, 82.4 FT%

1984

Jim Rowinski

C

Purdue

SR

15 PPG, 6.7 RPG, 50 FG%

1985

Roy Tarpley

C

Michigan

JR

19 PPG, 10.4 RPG, 52.5 FG%

1986

Scott Skiles

G

Michigan State

SR

27.4 PPG, 4.4 RPG, 6.5 APG, 55.4 FG%

1987

Steve Alford

G

Indiana

SR

22 PPG, 2.6 RPG, 88.9 FT%

1988

Gary Grant

G

Michigan

SR

21.1 PPG, 3.4 RPG, 6.9 APG, 2.4 SPG

1989

Glen Rice

F

Michigan

SR

25.6 PPG, 6.3 RPG, 57.7 FG%

1990

Steve Smith

G

Michigan State

JR

20.2 PPG, 7 RPG, 4.8 APG, 52.6 FG%

1991

Jim Jackson

G-F

Ohio State

SO

18.9 PPG, 5.5 RPG, 4.3 APG

1992

Jim Jackson

G-F

Ohio State

JR

22.4 PPG, 6.8 RPG, 4 APG, 81.1 FT%

1993

Calbert Cheaney

F

Indiana

SR

22.4 PPG, 6.4 RPG, 54.9 FG%

1994

Glenn Robinson

F

Purdue

JR

30.3 PPG, 10.1 RPG

1995

Shawn Respert

G

Michigan State

SR

25.6 PPG, 4 RPG, 3 APG, 86.9 FT%

1996

Brian Evans

F

Indiana

SR

21.2 PPG, 7.1 RPG, 4.1 APG, 84.7 FT%

1997

Bobby Jackson

G

Minnesota

SR

15.3 PPG, 6.1 RPG, 4 APG, 2.1 SPG

1998

Mateen Cleaves

G

Michigan State

SO

16.1 PPG, 7.2 APG, 2.4 SPG

1999

Mateen Cleaves

G

Michigan State

JR

11.7 PPG, 7.1 APG, 1.8 SPG

2000

A.J. Guyton

G

Indiana

SR

19.7 PPG, 2.8 RPG, 41.9 3FG%

2001

Frank Williams

G

Illinois

SO

14.9 PPG, 3.7 RPG, 4.4 APG, 2 SPG

2002

Jared Jeffries

F

Indiana

SO

15 PPG, 7.6 RPG, 1.3 BPG

2003

Brian Cook

F

Illinois

SR

20 PPG, 7.6 RPG, 82 FT%

2004

Devin Harris

G

Wisconsin

JR

19.5 PPG, 4.3 RPG, 4.4 APG, 1.8 SPG

2005

Dee Brown

G

Illinois

JR

13.3 PPG, 4.5 APG, 43.4 3FG%

2006

Terence Dials

C

Ohio State

SR

15.3 PPG, 8 RPG, 1.1 BPG, 55.9 FG%

2007

Alando Tucker

F

Wisconsin

SR

19.9 PPG, 5.4 RPG, 2 APG

2008

D.J. White

C

Indiana

SR

17.4 PPG, 10.3 RPG, 1.6 BPG, 60.5 FG%

2009

Kalin Lucas

G

Michigan State

SO

14.7 PPG, 4.6 APG, 80.8 FT%, 39 3FG%

2010

Evan Turner

G

Ohio State

JR

20.4 PPG, 9.2 RPG, 6 APG, 51.9 FG%

Year

Player

Position

School

Season Statistics

1985

Gary Grant

G

Michigan

12.9 PPG, 4.7 APG, 55 FG%

1986

Unavailable

1987

Dean Garrett

C

Indiana

11.4 PPG, 8.5 RPG, 2.8 BPG

1988

Jay Edwards

G

Indiana

15.6 PPG, 3.2 APG, 90.8 FT%

1989

Eric Anderson

C

Indiana

11.9 PPG, 6.1 RPG, 54.5 FG%

1990

Jim Jackson

F

Ohio State

16.1 PPG, 5.5 RPG, 3.7 APG

1991

Damon Bailey

G

Indiana

11.4 PPG, 2.9 RPG, 2.9 APG, 50.6 FG%

1992

Chris Webber

F

Michigan

15.5 PPG, 10 RPG, 2.5 BPG, 55.6 FG%

1993

Greg Simpson

G

Ohio State

9.6 PPG, 2.6 APG

1994

Jess Settles

F

Iowa

15.3 PPG, 7.5 RPG, 57.4 FG%

1995

Maurice Taylor

C-F

Michigan

12.4 PPG, 5.1 RPG, 1.1 BPG

1996

Sam Okey

F

Wisconsin

13.2 PPG, 6.8 RPG, 3.1 APG

1997

A.J. Guyton

G

Indiana

13.6 PPG, 3.3 RPG, 3.9 APG, 85.1 FT%

1998

Michael Redd

G

Ohio State

21.9 PPG, 6.5 RPG, 3 APG, 2 SPG

1999

Cory Bradford

G

Illinois

15.4 PPG, 2.6 RPG, 41.5 3FG%

2000

LaVell Blanchard

F

Michigan

14.4 PPG, 7.9 RPG, 82.7 FT%

2001

Jared Jeffries

F

Indiana

13.8 PPG, 6.9 RPG, 2.4 APG, 1.2 BPG

2002

Rick Rickert

F

Minnesota

14.2 PPG, 5.2 RPG, 50.5 FG%, 36.9 3FG%

2003

Daniel Horton

G

Michigan

15.2 PPG, 2.3 RPG, 4.5 APG, 34.3 3FG%

2004

Kris Humphries

F

Minnesota

21.7 PPG, 10.1 RPG

2005

D.J. White

C

Indiana

13.3 PPG, 4.9 RPG, 2.2 BPG, 57.2 FG%

2006

Jamelle Cornley

F

Penn State

11.4 PPG, 5.7 RPG, 51.3 FG%

2007

Greg Oden

C

Ohio State

15.7 PPG, 9.6 RPG, 3.3 BPG, 61.6 FG%

2008

Eric Gordon

G

Indiana

20.9 PPG, 3.3 RPG, 2.4 APG, 83.4 FT%

2009

William Buford

G

Ohio State

11.3 PPG, 3.7 RPG, 84.9 FT%, 36.1 3FG%

2010

Drew Crawford

G

Northwestern

10 PPG, 4.3 RPG, 34.2 3FG%

D.J. Richardson

G

Illinois

10.5 PPG, 2.7 RPG, 2.1 APG, 39 3FG%

Year

School

League Record (Division)

Scoring Leader

PPG

Rebounding Leader

RPG

1906

Minnesota

6-1

1907

Chicago

6-2

John Schommer*

11.9

Minnesota

6-2

Robert Deering*

7.3

Wisconsin

6-2

Harlan Rogers*

8.6

1908

Chicago

7-1

John Schommer*

11.7

Wisconsin

7-1

Harlan Rogers*

9.6

1909

Chicago

12-0

John Schommer*

8.7

1910

Chicago

9-3

Sauer*

8.2

1911

Minnesota

8-4

Frank Lawler*

11.9

Purdue

8-4

Dave Charters*

9.7

1912

Wisconsin

12-0

Otto Stangel*

14.8

1913

Wisconsin

11-1

Allen Johnson*

10.8

1914

Wisconsin

12-0

Carl Harper*

7.8

1915

Illinois

12-0

Edward Williford

7.3

1916

Wisconsin

11-1

George Levis*

9.3

1917

Illinois

10-2

Palf Woods

10.3

Minnesota

10-2

Harold Gillen*

10.5

1918

Wisconsin

9-3

1919

Minnesota

10-0

1920

Chicago

10-2

1921

Michigan

8-4

Purdue

8-4

Don White*

12.9

Wisconsin

8-4

1922

Purdue

8-1

1923

Iowa

11-1

Jack Funk

Wisconsin

11-1

1924

Chicago

8-4

Dickson*

7.5

Illinois

8-4

Leland Stilwell

7.6

Wisconsin

8-4

Douglas Gibson*

6.8

1925

Ohio State

11-1

John Miner*

11.1

1926

Indiana

8-4

Arthur Beckner*

9.1

Iowa

8-4

George Van Deusen*

4.7

Michigan

8-4

Frank Harrigan*

6.8

Purdue

8-4

George Sradling*

9

1927

Michigan

10-2

Bennie Oosterbaan*

9.3

1928

Indiana

10-2

Branch McCracken*

10.3

Purdue

10-2

Harold Wheeler

6.4

1929

Michigan

10-2

Robert Chapman*

7.7

Wisconsin

10-2

Harold Foster*

7.9

1930

Purdue

10-0

Charles Murphy

12.7

1931

Northwestern

11-1

Joe Reiff*

10.3

1932

Purdue

11-1

John Wooden

12.2

1933

Northwestern

10-2

Joe Reiff*

13.9

Ohio State

10-2

Bill Hosket Sr.*

8

1934

Purdue

10-2

Norm Cottom

9

1935

Illinois

9-3

Bob Riegel

7.4

Purdue

9-3

Bob Kessler

11.3

Wisconsin

9-3

Nick DeMark*

6.9

1936

Indiana

11-1

Kenneth Gunning*

10.2

Purdue

11-1

Bob Kessler

13

1937

Illinois

10-2

Lou Boudreau

8.7

Minnesota

10-2

John Kundla*

8.8

1938

Purdue

10-2

Jewell Young

14.5

1939

Ohio State

10-2

Jimmy Hull*

15.4

1940

Purdue

10-2

Donald Blanken

9.2

1941

Wisconsin

11-1

Gene Englund

13.2

1942

Illinois

13-2

Andy Phillip

10.1

1943

Illinois

12-0

Andy Phillip

16.9

1944

Ohio State

10-2

Don Grate

13

1945

Iowa

11-1

Dick Ives

12.1

1946

Ohio State

10-2

Jack Underman

12.7

1947

Wisconsin

9-3

Bob Cook

14.7

1948

Michigan

10-2

Mack Suprunowicz

11.1

1949

Illinois

10-2

Dike Eddleman

13.1

1950

Ohio State

11-1

Dick Schnittker

21.3

1951

Illinois

13-1

Don Sunderlage

17.4

1952

Illinois

12-2

John Kerr

13.7

1953

Indiana

17-1

Don Schlundt

25.4

Charles Kraak

10.7

1954

Indiana

12-2

Don Schlundt

24.3

Don Schlundt

11.1

1955

Iowa

11-3

Bill Logan

15.9

Bill Logan

11

1956

Iowa

13-1

Bill Logan

17.7

Bill Logan

10.3

1957

Indiana

10-4

Archie Dees

25

Archie Dees

14.4

Michigan State

10-4

Jack Quiggle

15.3

Johnny Green

14.6

1958

Indiana

10-4

Archie Dees

25.5

Archie Dees

14.4

1959

Michigan State

12-2

Bob Anderegg

19.5

Johnny Green

16.6

1960

Ohio State

13-1

Jerry Lucas

26.3

Jerry Lucas

16.4

1961

Ohio State

14-0

Jerry Lucas

24.9

Jerry Lucas

17.4

1962

Ohio State

13-1

Jerry Lucas

21.7

Jerry Lucas

17.8

1963

Illinois

11-3

Dave Downey

19.7

Dave Downey

9.8

Ohio State

11-3

Gary Bradds

28

Gary Bradds

13

1964

Michigan

11-3

Cazzie Russell

24.8

Bill Buntin

12.5

Ohio State

11-3

Gary Bradds

30.6

Gary Bradds

13.4

1965

Michigan

13-1

Cazzie Russell

25.7

Bill Buntin

11.5

1966

Michigan

11-3

Cazzie Russell

30.8

Oliver Darden

9.6

1967

Indiana

10-4

Butch Joyner

18.5

Butch Joyner

10.5

Michigan State

10-4

Matthew Aitch

16.3

Lee Lafayette

9.7

1968

Iowa

10-4

Sam Williams

25.3

Sam Williams

10.9

Ohio State

10-4

Bill Hosket

20.1

Bill Hosket

11.4

1969

Purdue

13-1

Rick Mount

33.3

Herman Gilliam

8.5

1970

Iowa

14-0

John Johnson

27.9

John Johnson

10.1

1971

Ohio State

13-1

Allan Hornyak

22.5

Luke Witte

12.7

1972

Minnesota

11-3

Clyde Turner

18.6

Jim Brewer

11

1973

Indiana

11-3

Steve Downing

20.1

Steve Downing

10.6

1974

Indiana

12-2

Steve Green

16.7

Kent Benson

8.2

Michigan

12-2

Campy Russell

23.7

C.J. Kupec

11.6

1975

Indiana

18-0

Steve Green

16.6

Kent Benson

8.9

1976

Indiana

18-0

Scott May

23.5

Kent Benson

8.8

1977

Michigan

16-2

Phil Hubbard

19.6

Phil Hubbard

13

1978

Michigan State

15-3

Greg Kelser

17.7

Greg Kelser

9.1

1979

Iowa

13-5

Ronnie Lester

18.7

William Mayfield

8.4

Michigan State

13-5

Greg Kelser

18.8

Greg Kelser

8.7

Purdue

13-5

Joe Barry Carroll

22.8

Joe Barry Carroll

10.1

1980

Indiana

13-5

Isiah Thomas

14.6

Ray Tolbert

7.2

1981

Indiana

14-4

Isiah Thomas

16

Ray Tolbert

6.4

1982

Minnesota

14-4

Randy Breuer

16.6

Randy Breuer

7.2

1983

Indiana

13-5

Randy Wittman

18.9

Jim Thomas

5.3

1984

Illinois

15-3

Efrem Winters

14.7

George Montgomery

7.2

Purdue

15-3

Jim Rowinski

15

Jim Rowinski

6.7

1985

Michigan

16-2

Roy Tarpley

19

Roy Tarpley

10.4

1986

Michigan

14-4

Roy Tarpley

15.9

Roy Tarpley

8.8

1987

Indiana

15-3

Steve Alford

22

Dean Garrett

8.5

Purdue

15-3

Troy Lewis

18.5

Todd Mitchell

6.5

1988

Purdue

16-2

Troy Lewis

17.9

Todd Mitchell

5.8

1989

Indiana

15-3

Jay Edwards

20

Eric Anderson

6.1

1990

Michigan State

15-3

Steve Smith

20.2

Steve Smith

7

1991

Indiana

15-3

Calbert Cheaney

21.6

Eric Anderson

7.1

Ohio State

15-3

Jim Jackson

18.9

Perry Carter

8.4

1992

Ohio State

15-3

Jim Jackson

22.4

Jim Jackson

6.8

1993

Indiana

17-1

Calbert Cheaney

22.4

Calbert Cheaney

6.4

1994

Purdue

14-4

Glenn Robinson

30.3

Glenn Robinson

10.1

1995

Purdue

15-3

Cuonzo Martin

18.4

Brandon Brantley

6.1

1996

Purdue

15-3

Chad Austin

12.8

Brandon Brantley

5.6

1997

Minnesota

16-2

Bobby Jackson

15.3

Courtney James

7.2

1998

Illinois

13-3

Kevin Turner

17.6

Jarrod Gee

5.3

Jerry Hester

5.3

Michigan State

13-3

Mateen Cleaves

16.1

Antonio Smith

8.7

1999

Michigan State

15-1

Morris Peterson

13.6

Antonio Smith

8.4

2000

Michigan State

13-3

Morris Peterson

16.8

Andre Hutson

6.2

Ohio State

13-3

Michael Redd

17.3

Michael Redd

6.5

2001

Illinois

13-3

Frank Williams

14.9

Brian Cook

6.1

Michigan State

13-3

Jason Richardson

14.7

Andre Hutson

7.6

2002

Illinois

11-5

Frank Williams

16.2

Brian Cook

6.7

Indiana

11-5

Jared Jeffries

15

Jared Jeffries

7.6

Ohio State

11-5

Brian Brown

16.2

Zach Williams

5.8

Wisconsin

11-5

Kirk Penney

15.1

Mike Wilkinson

5.3

2003

Wisconsin

12-4

Kirk Penney

16.2

Mike Wilkinson

6.8

2004

Illinois

13-3

Deron Williams

14

James Augustine

7.3

2005

Illinois

15-1

Luther Head

15.9

James Augustine

7.6

2006

Ohio State

12-4

Terence Dials

15.3

Terence Dials

8

2007

Ohio State

15-1

Greg Oden

15.7

Greg Oden

9.6

2008

Wisconsin

16-2

Brian Butch

12.4

Brian Butch

6.6

2009

Michigan State

15-3

Kalin Lucas

14.7

Goran Suton

8.4

2010

Michigan State

14-4

Kalin Lucas

14.8

Draymond Green

7.7

Ohio State

14-4

Evan Turner

20.4

Evan Turner

9.2

Purdue

14-4

E'Twaun Moore

16.4

JaJuan Johnson

7.1

  • * Average for conference games only.

Year

School

Head Coach

League Record

Overall Record

1906

Minnesota

Louis J. Cooke

6-1

13-2

1907

Chicago

Joseph Raycroft

6-2

22-2

Minnesota

Louis J. Cooke

6-2

13-2

Wisconsin

Emmett Angell

6-2

11-3

1908

Chicago

Joseph Raycroft

7-1

21-2

Wisconsin

Emmett Angell

7-1

10-2

1909

Chicago

Joseph Raycroft

12-0

12-0

1910

Chicago

Joseph Raycroft

9-3

9-3

1911

Minnesota

Louis J. Cooke

8-4

10-4

Purdue

Ralph Jones

8-4

11-4

1912

Wisconsin

Walter "Doc" Meanwell

12-0

15-0

1913

Wisconsin

Walter "Doc" Meanwell

11-1

14-1

1914

Wisconsin

Walter "Doc" Meanwell

12-0

15-0

1915

Illinois

Ralph Jones

12-0

16-0

1916

Wisconsin

Walter "Doc" Meanwell

11-1

20-1

1917

Illinois

Ralph Jones

10-2

13-3

Minnesota

Louis J. Cooke

10-2

12-2

1918

Wisconsin

Guy Lowman

9-3

14-3

1919

Minnesota

Louis J. Cooke

10-0

13-0

1920

Chicago

Harlan "Pat" Page

10-2

14-4

1921

Michigan

E.J. Mather

8-4

16-4

Purdue

Ward "Piggy" Lambert

8-4

13-7

Wisconsin

Walter "Doc" Meanwell

8-4

13-4

1922

Purdue

Ward "Piggy" Lambert

8-1

15-3

1923

Iowa

Sam Barry

11-1

12-2

Wisconsin

Walter "Doc" Meanwell

11-1

12-3

1924

Chicago

Harlan "Pat" Page

8-4

9-7

Illinois

J. Craig Ruby

8-4

11-6

Wisconsin

Walter "Doc" Meanwell

8-4

11-5

1925

Ohio State

Harold G. Olsen

11-1

14-2

1926

Indiana

Everett Dean

8-4

12-5

Iowa

Sam Barry

8-4

12-5

Michigan

E.J. Mather

8-4

12-5

Purdue

Ward "Piggy" Lambert

8-4

13-4

1927

Michigan

E.J. Mather

10-2

14-3

1928

Indiana

Everett Dean

10-2

15-2

Purdue

Ward "Piggy" Lambert

10-2

15-2

1929

Michigan

George Veenker

10-2

14-2

Wisconsin

Walter "Doc" Meanwell

10-2

15-2

1930

Purdue

Ward "Piggy" Lambert

10-0

13-2

1931

Northwestern

Arthur "Dutch" Lonborg

11-1

16-1

1932

Purdue

Ward "Piggy" Lambert

11-1

17-1

1933

Northwestern

Arthur "Dutch" Lonborg

10-2

15-4

Ohio State

Harold G. Olsen

10-2

17-3

1934

Purdue

Ward "Piggy" Lambert

10-2

17-3

1935

Illinois

J. Craig Ruby

9-3

15-5

Purdue

Ward "Piggy" Lambert

9-3

17-3

Wisconsin

Harold "Bud" Foster

9-3

15-5

1936

Indiana

Everett Dean

11-1

18-2

Purdue

Ward "Piggy" Lambert

11-1

16-4

1937

Illinois

Douglas Mills

10-2

14-6

Minnesota

Dave MacMillan

10-2

14-6

1938

Purdue

Ward "Piggy" Lambert

10-2

18-2

1939

Ohio State

Harold G. Olsen

10-2

16-7

1940

Purdue

Ward "Piggy" Lambert

10-2

16-4

1941

Wisconsin

Harold "Bud" Foster

11-1

11-1

1942

Illinois

Douglas Mills

13-2

18-5

1943

Illinois

Douglas Mills

12-0

17-1

1944

Ohio State

Harold G. Olsen

10-2

14-7

1945

Iowa

Lawrence "Pops" Harrison

11-1

17-1

1946

Ohio State

Harold G. Olsen

10-2

16-5

1947

Wisconsin

Harold "Bud" Foster

9-3

16-6

1948

Michigan

Osborne "Ozzie" Cowles

10-2

15-5

1949

Illinois

Harry Combes

10-2

21-4

1950

Ohio State

William "Tippy" Dye

11-1

22-4

1951

Illinois

Harry Combes

13-1

22-5

1952

Illinois

Harry Combes

12-2

22-4

1953

Indiana

Branch McCracken

17-1

23-3

1954

Indiana

Branch McCracken

12-2

20-4

1955

Iowa

Frank "Bucky" O'Connor

11-3

19-7

1956

Iowa

Frank "Bucky" O'Connor

13-1

20-6

1957

Indiana

Branch McCracken

10-4

14-8

Michigan State

Forddy Anderson

10-4

16-10

1958

Indiana

Branch McCracken

10-4

13-11

1959

Michigan State

Forddy Anderson

12-2

19-4

1960

Ohio State

Fred Taylor

13-1

25-3

1961

Ohio State

Fred Taylor

14-0

27-1

1962

Ohio State

Fred Taylor

13-1

26-2

1963

Illinois

Harry Combes

11-3

20-6

Ohio State

Fred Taylor

11-3

20-4

1964

Michigan

Dave Strack

11-3

23-5

Ohio State

Fred Taylor

11-3

16-8

1965

Michigan

Dave Strack

13-1

24-4

1966

Michigan

Dave Strack

11-3

18-8

1967

Indiana

Lou Watson

10-4

18-8

Michigan State

John Benington

10-4

16-7

1968

Iowa

Ralph Miller

10-4

16-9

Ohio State

Fred Taylor

10-4

21-8

1969

Purdue

George King

13-1

23-5

1970

Iowa

Ralph Miller

14-0

20-6

1971

Ohio State

Fred Taylor

13-1

20-6

1972

Minnesota

Bill Musselman

11-3

18-7

1973

Indiana

Bob Knight

11-3

22-6

1974

Indiana

Bob Knight

12-2

23-5

Michigan

Johnny Orr

12-2

22-5

1975

Indiana

Bob Knight

18-0

31-1

1976

Indiana

Bob Knight

18-0

32-0

1977

Michigan

Johnny Orr

16-2

26-4

1978

Michigan State

George "Jud" Heathcote

15-3

25-5

1979

Iowa

Lute Olson

13-5

20-8

Michigan State

George "Jud" Heathcote

13-5

26-6

Purdue

Lee Rose

13-5

27-8

1980

Indiana

Bob Knight

13-5

21-8

1981

Indiana

Bob Knight

14-4

26-9

1982

Minnesota

Jim Dutcher

14-4

23-6

1983

Indiana

Bob Knight

13-5

24-6

1984

Illinois

Lou Henson

15-3

26-5

Purdue

Gene Keady

15-3

22-7

1985

Michigan

Bill Frieder

16-2

26-4

1986

Michigan

Bill Frieder

14-4

28-5

1987

Indiana

Bob Knight

15-3

30-4

Purdue

Gene Keady

15-3

25-5

1988

Purdue

Gene Keady

16-2

29-4

1989

Indiana

Bob Knight

15-3

27-8

1990

Michigan State

George "Jud" Heathcote

15-3

28-6

1991

Indiana

Bob Knight

15-3

29-5

Ohio State

Randy Ayers

15-3

27-4

1992

Ohio State

Randy Ayers

15-3

26-6

1993

Indiana

Bob Knight

17-1

31-4

1994

Purdue

Gene Keady

14-4

29-5

1995

Purdue

Gene Keady

15-3

25-7

1996

Purdue

Gene Keady

15-3

26-3

1997

Minnesota

Clem Haskins

16-2

31-4

1998

Illinois

Lon Kruger

13-3

23-10

Michigan State

Tom Izzo

13-3

22-8

1999

Michigan State

Tom Izzo

15-1

33-5

2000

Michigan State

Tom Izzo

13-3

32-7

Ohio State

Jim O'Brien

13-3

23-7

2001

Illinois

Bill Self

13-3

27-8

Michigan State

Tom Izzo

13-3

28-5

2002

Illinois

Bill Self

11-5

26-9

Indiana

Mike Davis

11-5

25-12

Ohio State

Jim O'Brien

11-5

24-8

Wisconsin

William "Bo" Ryan

11-5

19-13

2003

Wisconsin

William "Bo" Ryan

12-4

24-8

2004

Illinois

Bruce Weber

13-3

26-7

2005

Illinois

Bruce Weber

15-1

37-2

2006

Ohio State

Thad Matta

12-4

26-6

2007

Ohio State

Thad Matta

15-1

35-4

2008

Wisconsin

William "Bo" Ryan

16-2

31-5

2009

Michigan State

Tom Izzo

15-3

31-7

2010

Michigan State

Tom Izzo

14-4

28-9

Ohio State

Thad Matta

14-4

29-8

Purdue

Thad Painter

14-4

29-6

  • Most Big Ten Titles (By Coach): Bob Knight (11) and Piggy Lambert (11).

Year

Championship Game Result

Coach

Most Valuable Player

School

Site

NCAA Performance of Champion

1998

#4 Michigan 76, #3 Purdue 67

Brian Ellerbe

Robert Traylor

Michigan

Chicago, IL

Lost in second round

1999

#1 Michigan State 67, #1 1 Illinois 50

Tom Izzo

Mateen Cleaves

Michigan State

Chicago, IL

Lost in national semifinals

2000

#2 Michigan State 76, #4 Illinois 61

Tom Izzo

Morris Peterson

Michigan State

Chicago, IL

Won NCAA championship

2001

#6 Iowa 63, #4 Indiana 61

Steve Alford

Reggie Evans

Iowa

Chicago, IL

Lost in second round

2002

#2 Ohio State 81, #9 Iowa 64

Jim O'Brien

Boban Savovic

Ohio State

Chicago, IL

Lost in second round

2003

#2 Illinois 72, #8 Ohio State 59

Bill Self

Brian Cook

Illinois

Chicago, IL

Lost in second round

2004

#2 Wisconsin 70, #1 Illinois 53

Bo Ryan

Devin Harris

Wisconsin

Chicago, IL

Lost in second round

2005

#1 Illinois 54, #3 Wisconsin 43

Bruce Weber

James Augustine

Illinois

Chicago, IL

Lost in national final

2006

#2 Iowa 67, #1 Ohio State 60

Steve Alford

Jeff Horner

Iowa

Indianapolis, IN

Lost in first round

2007

#1 Ohio State 66, #2 Wisconsin 49

Thad Matta

Greg Oden

Ohio State

Chicago, IL

Lost NCAA championship game

2008

#1 Wisconsin 61, #1 0 Illinois 48

Bo Ryan

Marcus Landry

Wisconsin

Indianapolis, IN

Lost Midwest Regional semifinal

2009

#3 Purdue 65, #5 Ohio State 61

Matt Painter

Robbie Hummel

Purdue

Indianapolis, IN

Lost West Regional semifinal

2010

#1 Ohio State 90, #6 Minnesota 61

Thad Matta

Evan Turner

Ohio State

Indianapolis, IN

Lost Midwest Regional semifinal

League Postseason Tournament Facts:

Titles by School: 

Ohio State (3), Illinois (2), Iowa (2), Michigan State (2), Wisconsin (2), Michigan (1), Purdue (1)

Titles by Coach: 

Steve Alford (2), Tom Izzo (2), Thad Matta (2), Bo Ryan (2), Brian Ellerbe (1), Jim O'Brien (1), Matt Painter (1), Bill Self (1)

Individual Single-Game Scoring Record Box Score:

Purdue's Brian Cardinal (33 vs. Michigan in OT)
First Round at Chicago (March 4, 1999)

1

2

OT

Total

Purdue

39

28

6

73

Michigan

35

32

12

79

Name

FG

3PT

FT

PTS

Cornell

1-5

1-4

2-2

5

Cardinal

8-18

0-0

12-14

33

McQuay

7-12

0-0

2-4

16

Eldridge

2-7

0-0

0-0

5

Mayfield

4-8

0-0

0-0

8

Lewis

0-0

0-0

0-0

0

Stephens

0-2

0-0

0-0

0

Robinson

1-3

0-0

2-4

4

Cunningham

1-3

0-0

0-1

2

Allison

0-0

0-0

0-0

0

Totals

24-58

7-19

18-25

73

Percentages

.414

.368

.720

Name

FG

3PT

FT

PTS

Asselin

6-11

0-0

7-11

19

Smith

1-4

0-0

0-0

2

Vignier

5-8

0-0

1-2

11

Bullock

8-19

4-8

6-7

26

Reid

5-14

4-10

1-2

15

Jones

0-3

0-2

6-6

6

Oliver

0-0

0-0

0-0

0

Young

0-2

0-0

0-0

0

Totals

25-61

8-20

21-28

79

Percentages

.410

.400

.750

Annual Statistical Leaders:

(Conference Games Only)

Year

Player

School

Class

Games

Points

Average

1906

Emmett Angell

Wisconsin

SO

8

96

12.0

1907

John Schommer

Chicago

SO

8

95

11.9

1908

John Schommer

Chicago

JR

9

105

11.7

1909

John Schommer

Chicago

SR

12

104

8.7

1910

Paul Charters

Purdue

JR

10

112

11.2

1911

Frank Lawler

Minnesota

JR

12

143

11.9

1912

Otto Stangel

Wisconsin

SR

12

177

14.8

1913

Homer Dahringer

Illinois

SR

12

125

10.4

1914

Harold Whittle

Northwestern

JR

12

109

9.1

1915

George Levis

Wisconsin

SO

11

140

12.7

1916

Henry Brockenbraugh

Purdue

SR

12

119

9.9

1917

Harold Gillen

Minnesota

JR

12

126

10.5

Ralf Woods

Illinois

SR

12

126

10.5

1918

Earl Anderson

Illinois

SR

12

162

13.5

1919

William Gorgas

Chicago

SR

12

106

8.8

1920

Charles Carney

Illinois

SO

12

188

15.7

1921

Don White

Purdue

SR

12

155

12.9

1922

Charles Carney

Illinois

SR

12

172

14.3

1923

Jack Funk

Iowa

JR

12

143

11.9

1924

George Spradling

Purdue

SO

12

128

10.7

1925

John Miner

Ohio State

SR

12

133

11.1

1926

Arthur Beckner

Indiana

SO

12

108

9.1

1927

Wilbur Cummins

Purdue

SO

12

123

10.3

1928

Bennie Oosterbaan

Michigan

SR

12

129

10.8

1929

Charles Murphy

Purdue

JR

12

145

12.1

1930

Branch McCracken

Indiana

SR

12

147

12.3

1931

Joe Reiff

Northwestern

SO

12

123

10.3

1932

John Wooden

Purdue

SR

12

154

12.8

1933

Joe Reiff

Northwestern

SR

12

167

13.9

1934

Norm Cottom

Purdue

JR

12

120

10.0

1935

Bill Haarlow

Chicago

JR

12

156

13.0

1936

Bob Kessler

Purdue

SR

12

160

13.3

1937

Jewell Young

Purdue

JR

12

172

14.3

1938

Jewell Young

Purdue

SR

12

184

15.3

1939

Jimmy Hull

Ohio State

SR

12

169

14.1

1940

Bill Hapac

Illinois

SR

12

164

13.7

1941

Joe Stampf

Chicago

SR

12

166

13.8

1942

John Kotz

Wisconsin

JR

14

242

17.3

1943

Andy Phillip

Illinois

JR

12

255

21.3

1944

Dick Ives

Iowa

FR

12

208

17.3

1945

Max Morris

Northwestern

JR

12

189

15.8

1946

Max Morris

Northwestern

SR

12

198

16.5

1947

Bob Cook

Wisconsin

JR

12

187

15.6

1948

Murray Wier

Iowa

SR

12

272

22.7

1949

Don Rehfeldt

Wisconsin

JR

12

229

19.1

1950

Don Rehfeldt

Wisconsin

SR

12

265

22.1

1951

Ray Ragelis

Northwestern

SR

14

277

19.8

1952

Chuck Darling

Iowa

SR

14

364

26.0

1953

Don Schlundt

Indiana

SO

18

459

25.5

1954

Don Schlundt

Indiana

JR

14

379

27.1

1955

Don Schlundt

Indiana

SR

14

369

26.4

1956

Robin Freeman

Ohio State

SR

14

455

32.5

1957

Archie Dees

Indiana

JR

14

356

25.4

1958

Archie Dees

Indiana

SR

14

362

25.9

1959

M.C. Burton

Michigan

SR

14

316

22.6

1960

Terry Dischinger

Purdue

SO

14

384

27.4

1961

Terry Dischinger

Purdue

JR

14

405

28.3

1962

Terry Dischinger

Purdue

SR

14

459

32.8

1963

Gary Bradds

Ohio State

JR

14

433

30.9

1964

Gary Bradds

Ohio State

SR

14

474

33.9

1965

Dave Schellhase

Purdue

JR

14

391

27.9

1966

Cazzie Russell

Michigan

SR

14

465

33.2

1967

Tom Kondla

Minnesota

JR

14

396

28.3

1968

Rick Mount

Purdue

SO

14

416

29.7

1969

Rick Mount

Purdue

JR

14

493

35.2

1970

Rick Mount

Purdue

SR

14

552

39.4

1971

George McGinnis

Indiana

SO

14

418

29.9

1972

Mike Robinson

Michigan State

SO

14

381

27.2

1973

Mike Robinson

Michigan State

JR

14

374

26.7

1974

Campy Russell

Michigan

JR

14

336

24.0

1975

Terry Furlow

Michigan State

JR

17

363

21.4

1976

Terry Furlow

Michigan State

SR

18

558

32.7

1977

Mychal Thompson

Minnesota

JR

18

410

22.8

1978

Mychal Thompson

Minnesota

SR

18

409

22.7

1979

Joe Barry Carroll

Purdue

JR

18

429

23.8

1980

Jay Vincent

Michigan State

JR

18

397

22.1

1981

Jay Vincent

Michigan State

SR

18

433

24.1

1982

Keith Edmonson

Purdue

SR

18

370

20.6

1983

Randy Breuer

Minnesota

SR

18

377

20.9

1984

Cory Blackwell

Wisconsin

JR

18

348

19.3

1985

Sam Vincent

Michigan State

SR

18

427

23.7

1986

Scott Skiles

Michigan State

SR

18

524

29.1

1987

Dennis Hopson

Ohio State

SR

18

510

28.3

1988

Glen Rice

Michigan

JR

18

413

22.9

1989

Glen Rice

Michigan

SR

18

447

24.8

1990

Kendall Gill

Illinois

SR

18

368

20.4

1991

Steve Smith

Michigan State

SR

18

418

23.2

1992

Jim Jackson

Ohio State

JR

18

396

22.0

1993

Glenn Robinson

Purdue

SO

18

459

25.5

1994

Glenn Robinson

Purdue

JR

18

560

31.1

1995

Shawn Respert

Michigan State

SR

18

459

25.5

1996

Brian Evans

Indiana

SR

18

399

22.2

1997

Andre Woolridge

Iowa

SR

18

376

20.9

1998

Michael Redd

Ohio State

FR

16

352

22.0

1999

Quincy Lewis

Minnesota

SR

16

408

25.5

2000

A.J. Guyton

Indiana

SR

16

345

21.6

2001

Kirk Haston

Indiana

JR

16

325

20.3

2002

Marcus Taylor

Michigan State

SO

14

248

17.7

2003

Brian Cook

Illinois

SR

16

320

20.0

2004

Kris Humphries

Minnesota

FR

15

315

21.0

2005

Bracey Wright

Indiana

JR

13

238

18.3

2006

Alando Tucker

Wisconsin

JR

16

320

20.0

2007

Adam Haluska

Iowa

SR

16

341

21.3

2008

Eric Gordon

Indiana

FR

18

374

20.8

2009

Evan Turner

Ohio State

SO

18

311

17.3

2010

Evan Turner

Ohio State

JR

16

322

20.1

Year

Player

School

Class

Games

Rebounds

Average

1959

M.C. Burton

Michigan

SR

14

249

17.8

1960

Horace Walker

Michigan State

SR

14

256

18.3

1961

Walt Bellamy

Indiana

SR

14

247

17.6

1962

Jerry Lucas

Ohio State

SR

14

253

18.1

1963

Bill Buntin

Michigan

SO

14

216

15.4

1964

Gary Bradds

Ohio State

SR

14

194

13.9

1965

Skip Thoren

Illinois

SR

14

202

14.4

1966

Jim Pitts

Northwestern

SR

14

213

15.2

1967

Bill Hosket

Ohio State

JR

14

193

13.8

1968

Joe Franklin

Wisconsin

SR

14

195

13.9

1969

Rudy Tomjanovich

Michigan

JR

14

179

12.8

1970

Rudy Tomjanovich

Michigan

SR

14

227

16.2

1971

George McGinnis

Indiana

SO

14

209

14.9

1972

Kevin Kunnert

Iowa

JR

14

223

15.9

1973

Kevin Kunnert

Iowa

SR

14

203

14.5

1974

Lindsay Hairston

Michigan State

JR

14

199

14.2

1975

Lindsay Hairston

Michigan State

SR

17

192

11.3

1976

Mychal Thompson

Minnesota

SO

17

209

12.3

1977

Bruce King

Iowa

SR

16

207

12.9

1978

Mychal Thompson

Minnesota

SR

18

209

11.6

1979

Herb Williams

Ohio State

SO

18

189

10.5

1980

Joe Barry Carroll

Purdue

SR

18

169

9.4

Herb Williams

Ohio State

JR

18

169

9.4

1981

Clark Kellogg

Ohio State

SO

18

213

11.8

1982

Clark Kellogg

Ohio State

JR

18

198

11.0

1983

Kevin Willis

Michigan State

JR

18

184

10.2

1984

Cory Blackwell

Wisconsin

JR

18

160

8.9

1985

Roy Tarpley

Michigan

JR

18

178

9.9

1986

Brad Sellers

Ohio State

SR

18

207

11.5

1987

Ken Norman

Illinois

SR

18

173

9.6

1988

Richard Coffey

Minnesota

SO

18

161

8.9

1989

Ed Horton

Iowa

SR

18

196

10.9

1990

Loy Vaught

Michigan

SR

18

192

10.7

1991

Chuckie White

Purdue

SR

18

155

8.6

1992

Chris Webber

Michigan

FR

18

177

9.8

1993

Chris Webber

Michigan

SO

18

175

9.7

1994

Glenn Robinson

Purdue

JR

18

177

9.8

1995

Rashard Griffith

Wisconsin

SO

18

201

11.2

1996

Jamie Feick

Michigan State

SR

18

167

9.3

1997

Antonio Smith

Michigan State

SO

18

204

11.3

1998

Evan Eschmeyer

Northwestern

JR

16

152

9.5

1999

Evan Eschmeyer

Northwestern

SR

16

176

11.0

2000

Jarrett Stephens

Penn State

SR

16

161

10.1

2001

Reggie Evans

Iowa

JR

16

183

11.4

2002

Reggie Evans

Iowa

SR

15

160

10.7

2003

Jared Reiner

Iowa

JR

13

108

8.3

2004

Kris Humphries

Minnesota

FR

15

142

9.5

2005

Aaron Johnson

Penn State

JR

16

147

9.2

2006

Greg Brunner

Iowa

SR

16

153

9.6

2007

Greg Oden

Ohio State

FR

16

143

8.9

2008

D.J. White

Indiana

SR

18

193

10.7

2009

Goran Suton

Michigan State

SR

18

152

8.4

2010

Evan Turner

Ohio State

JR

16

132

8.3

Year

Player

School

Class

FGM

FGA

PCT

1947

Ralph Hamilton

Indiana

SR

73

195

.374

1948

Dick Schnittker

Ohio State

SO

70

190

.368

1949

Jim McIntyre

Minnesota

SR

68

181

.376

1950

Bob Donham

Ohio State

SR

68

158

.430

1951

Ralph Gelle

Minnesota

SO

43

98

.439

1952

Don Schlundt

Indiana

FR

84

194

.433

1953

Dick Farley

Indiana

JR

69

151

.457

1954

Don Schlundt

Indiana

JR

113

224

.504

1955

John Miller

Ohio State

SR

93

193

.482

1956

Wally Choice

Indiana

SR

93

185

.503

1957

Dick Neal

Indiana

SR

84

164

.512

1958

John Green

Michigan State

JR

107

199

.538

1959

Walt Bellamy

Indiana

SO

95

181

.525

1960

Jerry Lucas

Ohio State

SO

143

218

.656

1961

Jerry Lucas

Ohio State

JR

137

224

.612

1962

Jerry Lucas

Ohio State

SR

122

180

.678

1963

Gary Bradds

Ohio State

JR

154

293

.526

1964

Gary Bradds

Ohio State

SR

174

325

.535

1965

Skip Thoren

Illinois

SR

130

226

.575

1966

Cazzie Russell

Michigan

SR

182

336

.542

1967

Dave McClellan

Michigan

SO

67

114

.588

1968

Dave Sorenson

Ohio State

SO

103

172

.599

1969

Jim Cleamons

Ohio State

SO

97

155

.584

1970

John Johnson

Iowa

SR

181

298

.607

1971

Ken Brady

Michigan

SO

74

120

.617

1972

Bill Kilgore

Michigan State

JR

82

148

.554

1973

Kevin Kunnert

Iowa

SR

131

226

.580

1974

John Garrett

Purdue

JR

121

210

.576

1975

John Robinson

Michigan

SO

76

126

.603

1976

Kent Benson

Indiana

JR

140

231

.606

1977

Mychal Thompson

Minnesota

JR

175

293

.597

1978

Kevin McHale

Minnesota

SO

105

173

.607

1979

Marty Bodnar

Michigan

SO

76

126

.603

1980

Ron Charles

Michigan State

SR

103

153

.673

1981

Ray Tolbert

Indiana

SR

107

171

.626

1982

Russell Cross

Purdue

SO

73

134

.560

1983

Kevin Willis

Michigan State

JR

117

195

.600

1984

Jim Petersen

Minnesota

SR

71

111

.640

1985

Uwe Blab

Indiana

SR

129

220

.586

1986

Ken Norman

Illinois

JR

133

207

.643

1987

Roy Marble

Iowa

SO

93

157

.592

1988

Nick Anderson

Illinois

SO

140

231

.606

1989

Loy Vaught

Michigan

JR

109

161

.677

1990

Steve Scheffler

Purdue

SR

115

150

.767

1991

Patrick Tompkins

Wisconsin

SR

94

159

.591

1992

Mike Peplowski

Michigan State

JR

104

170

.612

1993

Greg Graham

Indiana

SR

101

172

.587

1994

Deon Thomas

Illinois

SR

121

202

.599

1995

Alan Henderson

Indiana

SR

167

274

.609

1996

Quinton Brooks

Michigan State

SR

106

198

.535

1997

Evan Eschmeyer

Northwestern

SO

108

164

.659

1998

Jarrett Stephens

Penn State

JR

83

129

.643

1999

Evan Eschmeyer

Northwestern

SR

88

163

.540

2000

George Reese

Ohio State

SR

91

170

.535

2001

Andre Hutson

Michigan State

SR

83

133

.624

2002

Robert Archibald

Illinois

SR

58

89

.652

2003

Roger Powell

Illinois

SO

50

78

.641

2004

Velimir Radinovic

Ohio State

SR

65

101

.644

2005

Carl Landry

Purdue

JR

93

147

.633

2006

Spencer Tollackson

Minnesota

SO

48

77

.623

2007

Greg Oden

Ohio State

FR

89

154

.578

2008

Cyrus Tate

Iowa

JR

66

94

.702

2009

B.J. Mullens

Ohio State

FR

78

111

.703

2010

Raymar Morgan

Michigna State

SR

83

148

.561

Year

Player

School

Class

FTM

FTA

PCT

1947

Bob Cook

Wisconsin

JR

47

63

.746

1948

Ward Williams

Indiana

SR

27

34

.794

1949

Howie Williams

Purdue

JR

30

35

.857

1950

Dan Page

Wisconsin

SR

28

32

.875

1951

Whitey Skoog

Minnesota

SR

31

35

.886

1952

Clive Follmer

Illinois

JR

40

51

.784

Gordon Stauffer

Michigan State

SR

40

51

.784

1953

Don Schlundt

Indiana

SO

175

213

.822

1954

Walt Stoeppelwerth

Northwestern

JR

26

32

.813

1955

Robin Freeman

Ohio State

JR

45

53

.849

1956

Hallie Bryant

Indiana

JR

45

51

.882

1957

Archie Dees

Indiana

JR

106

125

.848

1958

Sam Gee

Indiana

SR

46

50

.920

1959

Roger Taylor

Illinois

SR

48

55

.873

1960

Govoner Vaughn

Illinois

SR

42

48

.875

1961

Larry Siegfried

Ohio State

SR

56

61

.918

1962

Bill Cacciatore

Northwestern

SR

38

43

.884

1963

Jimmy Rayl

Indiana

SR

108

122

.885

1964

Mel Garland

Purdue

SR

59

69

.855

Jimmy Rodgers

Iowa

JR

59

69

.855

1965

Jon McGlocklin

Indiana

SR

36

39

.923

1966

Henry Ebershoff

Purdue

JR

59

64

.922

1967

Jack Johnson

Indiana

SR

26

30

.867

1968

Bill Keller

Purdue

JR

50

55

.909

1969

Bill Keller

Purdue

SR

56

61

.918

1970

Rick Ford

Indiana

SO

60

65

.923

1971

Larry Weatherford

Purdue

SR

71

81

.876

1972

John Ritter

Indiana

JR

69

76

.906

1973

Rick Williams

Iowa

SR

48

55

.873

1974

Dennis Graff

Illinois

SO

35

38

.921

1975

C.J. Kupec

Michigan

SR

71

80

.880

1976

Terry Furlow

Michigan State

SR

144

161

.894

1977

Osborne Lockhart

Minnesota

JR

43

48

.896

1978

Jerry Sichting

Purdue

JR

54

61

.885

1979

Jerry Marifke

Northwestern

SR

46

52

.885

1980

Wes Matthews

Wisconsin

JR

82

95

.863

1981

Jim Stack

Northwestern

JR

55

60

.917

1982

Ted Kitchel

Indiana

JR

104

118

.881

1983

Ted Kitchel

Indiana

SR

63

69

.913

1984

Rick Olson

Wisconsin

SO

48

52

.923

1985

Steve Alford

Indiana

SO

58

62

.935

1986

Scott Skiles

Michigan State

SR

110

124

.887

1987

Darryl Johnson

Michigan State

SR

69

77

.896

1988

Jay Edwards

Indiana

FR

66

72

.917

1989

Jerry Francis

Ohio State

SR

51

55

.927

1990

Brian Good

Wisconsin

SO

46

51

.902

1991

Jimmy Oliver

Purdue

SR

75

86

.872

1992

Tracy Webster

Wisconsin

SO

46

53

.868

1993

Pat Baldwin

Northwestern

JR

53

59

.898

1994

T.J. Wheeler

Illinois

SR

40

44

.909

1995

Shawn Respert

Michigan State

SR

83

94

.883

1996

Kiwane Garris

Illinois

JR

49

55

.891

1997

Louis Bullock

Michigan

SO

50

56

.893

1998

Pete Lisicky

Penn State

SR

58

63

.921

1999

Mateen Cleaves

Michigan State

JR

50

57

.877

2000

Joe Crispin

Penn State

JR

86

95

.905

2001

Titus Ivory

Penn State

SR

63

69

.913

2002

Brian Cook

Illinois

JR

46

50

.920

2003

Sharif Chambliss

Penn State

JR

38

42

.905

2004

Jeff Horner

Iowa

SO

56

61

.918

2005

Alan Anderson

Michigan State

SR

51

55

.927

2006

Daniel Horton

Michigan

SR

89

91

.978

2007

Dion Harris

Michigan

SR

48

55

.873

2008

Jason Bohannon

Wisconsin

SO

45

47

.957

2009

Lawrence Westbrook

Minnesota

JR

54

59

.915

2010

Lawrence Westbrook

Minnesota

SR

38

42

.905

Year

Player

School

Class

Games

Assists

Average

1975

Bruce Parkinson

Purdue

JR

18

129

7.2

1976

Cal Wulfsberg

Iowa

JR

18

138

7.7

1977

Ray Williams

Minnesota

SR

18

118

6.6

1978

Magic Johnson

Michigan State

FR

18

122

6.8

1979

Magic Johnson

Michigan State

SO

18

133

7.4

1980

Kelvin Ransey

Ohio State

SR

18

115

6.3

1981

Brian Walker

Purdue

SR

18

120

6.7

1982

Derek Harper

Illinois

SO

18

100

5.6

1983

Bruce Douglas

Illinois

FR

18

103

5.7

1984

Bruce Douglas

Illinois

SO

18

100

5.6

1985

Steve Reid

Purdue

SR

18

104

5.8

1986

Bruce Douglas

Illinois

SR

18

111

6.2

1987

Tony Wysinger

Illinois

SR

18

110

6.1

1988

Gary Grant

Michigan

SR

18

117

6.5

1989

B.J. Armstrong

Iowa

SR

18

103

5.7

1990

Tony Jones

Purdue

SR

18

107

5.9

1991

Mark Montgomery

Michigan State

JR

18

103

5.7

1992

Mark Montgomery

Michigan State

SR

18

112

6.2

1993

Tracy Webster

Wisconsin

JR

18

114

6.3

1994

Eric Snow

Michigan State

JR

18

123

6.8

1995

Eric Snow

Michigan State

SR

18

141

7.8

1996

Andre Woolridge

Iowa

JR

18

116

6.4

1997

Andre Woolridge

Iowa

SR

18

110

6.1

1998

Mateen Cleaves

Michigan State

SO

16

124

7.8

1999

Mateen Cleaves

Michigan State

JR

16

108

6.8

2000

Mateen Cleaves

Michigan State

SR

16

124

7.8

2001

Dean Oliver

Iowa

SR

16

83

5.2

2002

Marcus Taylor

Michigan State

SO

14

70

5.0

2003

Deron Williams

Illinois

FR

16

77

4.8

2004

Deron Williams

Illinois

SO

16

98

6.1

2005

Deron Williams

Illinois

JR

16

107

6.7

2006

Dee Brown

Illinois

SR

16

89

5.6

Drew Neitzel

Michigan State

SO

16

89

5.6

2007

Mike Conley Jr.

Ohio State

FR

16

105

6.6

2008

Jamar Butler

Ohio State

SR

18

110

6.1

2009

Demetri McCamey

Illinois

SO

18

89

4.9

2010

Demetri McCamey

Illinois

JR

18

139

7.7

Year

Player

School

Class

Games

Steals

Average

1983

Derek Harper

Illinois

JR

18

46

2.6

1984

Bruce Douglas

Illinois

SO

18

50

2.8

1985

Bruce Douglas

Illinois

JR

18

49

2.7

1986

Bruce Douglas

Illinois

SR

18

51

2.8

1987

Gary Grant

Michigan

JR

18

48

2.7

1988

Gary Grant

Michigan

SR

18

49

2.7

1989

Melvin Newbern

Minnesota

JR

18

62

3.4

1990

Kendall Gill

Illinois

SR

18

35

1.9

1991

Pat Baldwin

Northwestern

FR

18

52

2.9

1992

Chris Webber

Michigan

FR

18

35

1.9

1993

Tracy Webster

Wisconsin

JR

18

46

2.6

1994

Tracy Webster

Wisconsin

SR

18

40

2.2

1995

Kenyon Murray

Iowa

JR

18

39

2.2

1996

Dan Earl

Penn State

JR

18

36

2.0

1997

Bobby Jackson

Minnesota

SR

18

44

2.4

1998

Mateen Cleaves

Michigan State

SO

16

44

2.8

1999

Scoonie Penn

Ohio State

JR

16

40

2.5

2000

Dean Oliver

Iowa

JR

16

39

2.4

2001

Titus Ivory

Penn State

SR

16

33

2.1

2002

Travarus Bennett

Minnesota

SR

16

37

2.3

2003

Dee Brown

Illinois

FR

16

30

1.9

2004

Brody Boyd

Iowa

SR

16

43

2.7

2005

Vincent Grier

Minnesota

JR

16

35

2.2

2006

Je'Kel Foster

Ohio State

SR

16

34

2.1

2007

Mike Conley Jr.

Ohio State

FR

16

33

2.1

2008

Chris Kramer

Purdue

SO

18

46

2.6

2009

Chris Kramer

Purdue

JR

17

35

2.1

2010

Evan Turner

Ohio State

JR

16

32

2.0

Year

Player

School

Class

Games

Blocks

Average

1983

Randy Breuer

Minnesota

SR

18

54

3.0

1984

Uwe Blab

Indiana

JR

18

36

2.0

1985

Brad Sellers

Ohio State

JR

18

52

2.9

1986

Roy Tarpley

Michigan

SR

18

45

2.5

1987

Dean Garrett

Indiana

JR

18

51

2.8

1988

Dean Garrett

Indiana

SR

18

54

3.0

1989

Terry Mills

Michigan

JR

18

22

1.2

1990

Matt Steigenga

Michigan State

SO

18

21

1.2

1991

Acie Earl

Iowa

SO

18

54

3.0

1992

Acie Earl

Iowa

JR

18

71

3.9

1993

John Amaechi

Penn State

SO

18

50

2.8

1994

John Amaechi

Penn State

JR

18

39

2.3

1995

Rashard Griffith

Wisconsin

SO

18

43

2.4

1996

Calvin Booth

Penn State

FR

18

58

3.2

1997

Calvin Booth

Penn State

SO

18

45

2.5

1998

Calvin Booth

Penn State

JR

16

69

4.3

1999

Calvin Booth

Penn State

SR

16

51

3.2

2000

Ken Johnson

Ohio State

JR

16

90

5.6

2001

Ken Johnson

Ohio State

SR

16

62

3.9

2002

Jared Jeffries

Indiana

SO

15

32

2.1

2003

George Leach

Indiana

JR

15

32

2.1

2004

Erek Hansen

Iowa

SO

13

32

2.5

2005

Jeff Hagen

Minnesota

SR

16

34

2.1

D.J. White

Indiana

FR

16

34

2.1

2006

Erek Hansen

Iowa

SR

16

38

2.4

2007

Greg Oden

Ohio State

FR

16

55

3.4

2008

Ekpe Udoh

Michigan

SO

18

48

2.7

2009

JaJuan Johnson

Purdue

SO

18

41

2.3

2010

JaJuan Johnson

Purdue

JR

18

36

2.0